1999

Heps Men’s Cross Country Championships
Van Cortlandt Park (Bronx, N.Y.) — Oct. 30, 1999

Team Standings
1. Princeton, 62
2. Dartmouth, 79
3. Penn, 91
4. Navy, 93
5. Columbia, 111
6. Cornell, 152
7. Brown, 165
8. Yale, 176
9. Harvard, 191

Order of Finish
1. Paul Morrison (Princeton), 24:36.6
2. Mike Spence (Princeton), 24:53.2
3. Ray Biersbach (Columbia), 25:03.1
4. Sean MacMillan (Penn), 25:05.8
5. Scott Clayton (Penn), 25:08.9
6. David Martin (Harvard), 25:18.1
7. Robert Doyle (Yale), 25:20.4
8. Eric Adams (Navy), 25:22.0
9. Aaron Nichols (Navy), 25:23.6
10. Mike Cohen (Dartmouth), 25:25.1
11. Chris Banks (Princeton), 25:30.6
12. Matt Gioffre (Princeton), 25:32.1
13. Ryan Padilla (Dartmouth), 25:35.2
14. Justin Mikolay (Navy), 25:38.0
15. Jason Gibbons (Columbia), 25:38.5
16. Ross Eppler (Brown), 25:39.7
17. Adam Wallace (Dartmouth), 25:43.1
18. Enda Johnson (Brown), 25:44.6
19. Geoff Nickerson (Dartmouth), 25:46.4
20. Jason Taylor (Dartmouth), 25:48.2
21. Jared Moore (Navy), 25:49.7
22. Wesley Stockard (Princeton), 25:50.1
23. Matthew Taylor (Yale), 25:51.5
24. Fred Merworth (Cornell), 25:53.9
25. Max King (Cornell), 25:55.6
26. Patrick Anglin (Princeton), 26:00.8
27. Bryan Kovalsky (Penn) 26:04.9
28. John Garvie (Columbia), 26:05.4
29. Geoff King (Cornell), 26:07.2
30. Edward Baker (Harvard), 26:07.6
31. Tensai Asfaw (Princeton), 26:08.8
32. Michael Christman (Columbia), 26:10.6
33. Shane Conway (Columbia), 26:13.1
34. James Langstine (Columbia), 26:14.6
35. Joseph Racine (Yale), 26:15.9
36. Dan Dombrowski (Cornell), 26:16.3
37. Tom McArdle (Dartmouth), 26:18.1
38. Geoff Van Fleet (Cornell), 26:19.8
39. Jacob Boeding (Columbia), 26:21.6
40. Dan Kahn (Brown), 26:24.5
41. Richard Young (Columbia), 26:25.8
42. Michael Rea (Navy), 26:26.1
43. Jonathan Bonnette (Navy), 26:26.4
44. Anthony Ragucci (Penn) 26:26.9
45. David Chalmes (Dartmouth), 26:27.3
46. Scott MacDonald (Brown), 26:27.7
47. Joe Smith (Brown), 26:31.8
48. Jeff Tomlinson (Brown), 26:33.2
49. Ryan Rune (Navy), 26:34.3
50. John Friedman (Harvard), 26:39.3
51. Nathan Shenk-Boright (Harvard), 26:45.5
52. Adam Kish (Penn) 26:49.1
53. Matt Johnson (Brown), 26:50.6
54. Ryan Raffa (Cornell), 26:51.9
55. Alexis Surovov (Yale), 26:53.3
56. Mike Regan (Dartmouth), 26:55.2
57. Anthony Sager (Penn) 26:59.7
58. Geoffrey Deschenes (Harvard), 27:00.3
59. Jack Lovejoy (Yale), 27:01.9
60. Eric Lascellas (Princeton), 27:03.2
61. Patrick Boehm (Harvard), 27:04.7
62. Colin Moore (Cornell), 27:07.5
63. Alex Haller (Princeton), 27:08.9
64. Michael Krug (Columbia), 27:11.7
65. Brian McKnight (Brown), 27:14.5
66. Matthew Seidel (Harvard), 27:16.0
67. Andy Boone (Cornell), 27:17.0
68. Ryan Eckel (Yale), 27:18.9
69. Matthew Davis (Harvard), 27:22.4
70. Daniel Casey (Navy), 27:22.9
71. Jonathan Hayes (Navy), 27:31.4
72. Mark Granshaw (Penn) 27:31.9
73. Brian Schoenbeck (Harvard), 27:32.6
74. John Phillips (Yale), 27:35.9
75. John Reindl (Yale), 27:37.7
76. Biren Roy (Princeton), 27:44.1
77. Peter Hollatz (Brown), 27:46.8
78. Dan Meehan (Cornell), 27:54.8
79. Mike Lorelli (Penn) 27:57.4
80. Joe McKnight (Dartmouth), 28:04.5

NCAA Men’s Cross Country Championships
Indiana University Cross Country Course (Bloomington, Ind.) — Nov. 22, 1999
10-kilometer course

Team Scores
1. Arkansas, 58; 2. Wisconsin, 185; 3. N.C. State, 201; 4. Stanford, 223; 5. Michigan, 282; 6. Oregon, 306; 7. Colorado, 307; 8. Notre Dame, 312; 9. Iona, 338; 10. Arizona, 346; 11. Georgetown, 354; 12. Northern Arizona, 370; 13. William & Mary, 371; 14. Arizona State, 391; 15. Minnesota, 392; 16. Oklahoma State, 419; 17. Villanova, 424; 18. Weber State, 450; 19. Providence & Princeton, 458; 21. Southern Utah, 466; 22. Texas A&M, 487; 23. Alabama, 501; 24. Dartmouth, 502; 25. South Florida, 517; 26. Portland, 535; 27. James Madison, 544; 28. Missouri, 556; 29. Cal Poly, 607; 30. BYU, 717; 31. Rice, 824.

Individual winner plus Heps finishers
1. David Kimani (South Alabama), 30:06.6
8. Paul Morrison (Princeton), 30:42.5
36. Mike Spence (Princeton), 31:15.9
69. Scott Clayton (Penn), 31:46.1
77. Enda Johnson (Brown), 31:51.8
89. Adam Wallace (Dartmouth), 31:59.7
101. Ray Biersbach (Columbia), 32:05.6
114. Mike Cohen (Dartmouth), 32:15.1
122. Sean MacMillian (Penn), 32:21.4
124. Geoff Nickerson (Dartmouth), 32:22.6
134. Ryan Padilla (Dartmouth), 32:33.2
148. Ed Baker (Harvard), 32:40.4
151. Chris Banks (Princeton), 32:44.3
174. Tom McArdle (Dartmouth), 33:02.8
178. Wesley Stockard (Princeton), 33:06.2
182. Aaron Nichols (Navy), 33:09.0
193. Biren Roy (Princeton), 33:21.3
206. Jason Taylor (Dartmouth), 33:31.5
207. Patrick Anglin (Princeton), 33:32.6
214. Dave Chalmers (Dartmouth), 33:39.8
245. Tensai Asfaw (Princeton), 35:23.7