World Rankings

Track & Field News annual top-10 men’s rankings began in 1947. The women’s rankings began in 1956. Special thanks to Dave Johnson for his work on this list.

RANKED NO. 1 IN THE WORLD
1949 — Jim Fuchs (Yale), shot put
1949 — Charlie Moore (Cornell), 400-meter hurdles
1950 — Jim Fuchs (Yale), shot put
1951 — Jim Fuchs (Yale), shot put
1951 — Charlie Moore (Cornell), 400-meter hurdles
1952 — Charlie Moore (Cornell), 400-meter hurdles
1971 — Frank Shorter (Yale), marathon
1972 — Frank Shorter (Yale), marathon
1973 — Frank Shorter (Yale), marathon
2000 — Adam Nelson (Dartmouth), shot put
2001 — Adam Nelson (Dartmouth), shot put
2002 — Adam Nelson (Dartmouth), shot put
2005 — Adam Nelson (Dartmouth), shot put

RANKED NO. 2 IN THE WORLD
1950 — Charlie Moore (Cornell), 400-meter hurdles
1951 — Meredith Gourdine (Cornell), long jump
1952 — Jim Fuchs (Yale), shot put
1956 — Vilhjalmur Einarsson (Dartmouth), triple jump
1957 — Al Hall (Cornell), hammer throw
1960 — Bo Roberson (Cornell), long jump
1964 — Wendell Mottley (Yale), 400-meter dash
1966 — Wendell Mottley (Yale), 400-meter dash
1970 — Frank Shorter (Yale), 10,000-meter run
1974 — Frank Shorter (Yale), marathon
1975 — Frank Shorter (Yale), 10,000-meter run
1976 — Frank Shorter (Yale), marathon
2004 — Adam Nelson (Dartmouth), shot put
2007 — Adam Nelson (Dartmouth), shot put

RANKED NO. 3 IN THE WORLD
1949 — Vic Frank (Yale), discus throw
1952 — Meredith Gourdine (Cornell), long jump
1957 — Vilhjalmur Einarsson (Dartmouth), triple jump
1959 — Al Hall (Cornell), hammer throw
1959 — Bo Roberson (Cornell), long jump
1961 — Bo Roberson (Cornell), long jump
1992 — Lynn Jennings (Princeton), 10,000-meter run
2003 — Adam Nelson (Dartmouth), shot put

RANKED NO. 4 IN THE WORLD
1948 — Jim Fuchs (Yale), shot put
1950 — Jim Fuchs (Yale), discus throw
1951 — Vic Frank (Yale), discus throw
1952 — Buzz Taylor (Princeton), long jump
1953 — Buzz Taylor (Princeton), long jump
1956 — Al Hall (Cornell), hammer throw
1960 — Vilhjalmur Einarsson (Dartmouth), triple jump
1990 — Lynn Jennings (Princeton), 3,000-meter run

RANKED NO. 5 IN THE WORLD
1949 — Charlie Moore (Cornell), 400-meter dash
1951 — Charlie Moore (Cornell), 400-meter dash
1949 — Jim Fuchs (Yale), discus throw
1952 — Walt Ashbaugh (Cornell), triple jump
1958 — Vilhjalmur Einarsson (Dartmouth), triple jump
1972 — Frank Shorter (Yale), 10,000-meter run
1974 — Frank Shorter (Yale), 10,000-meter run
1991 — Lynn Jennings (Princeton), 10,000-meter run
1993 — Lynn Jennings (Princeton), 10,000-meter run
2008 — Adam Nelson (Dartmouth), shot put

RANKED NO. 6 IN THE WORLD
1948 — Vic Frank (Yale), discus throw
1950 — Vic Frank (Yale), discus throw
1964 — Jay Luck (Yale), 400-meter hurdles
1965 — Jay Luck (Yale), 400-meter hurdles
1965 — Wendell Mottley (Yale), 400-meter dash
1975 — Fred Samara (Penn), decathlon
1984 — Nick Sweeney (Harvard), discus throw
1987 — Lynn Jennings (Princeton), 10,000-meter run
1995 — Meredith Rainey (Harvard), 800-meter run
1998 — Meredith Rainey (Harvard), 800-meter run
2002 — Tora Harris (Princeton), high jump
2006 — Adam Nelson (Dartmouth), shot put

RANKED NO. 7 IN THE WORLD
1948 — Jeff Kirk (Penn), 400-meter hurdles
1949 — Sam Felton (Harvard/Dartmouth), hammer throw
1950 — Sam Felton (Harvard/Dartmouth), hammer throw
1950 — Charlie Moore (Cornell), 400-meter dash
1951 — Sam Felton (Harvard/Dartmouth), hammer throw
1954 — Jim Fuchs (Yale), shot put
1955 — Willie Lee (Penn), high jump
1988 — Lynn Jennings (Princeton), 10,000-meter run
2003 — Brenda Taylor (Harvard), 400-meter hurdles

RANKED NO. 8 IN THE WORLD
1947 — Bob Bennett (Brown), hammer throw
1947 — Jeff Kirk (Penn), 400-meter hurdles
1951 — Jim Fuchs (Yale), discus throw
1955 — John Haines (Penn), 100-meter dash
1962 — Al Hall (Cornell), hammer throw
1964 — Gerry Ashworth (Dartmouth), 100-meter dash
1972 — Bruce Collins (Penn), 400-meter hurdles
1975 — Bruce Collins (Penn), 400-meter hurdles
1993 — Meredith Rainey (Harvard), 800-meter run
2006 — Tora Harris (Princeton), high jump

RANKED NO. 9 IN THE WORLD
1948 — Sam Felton (Harvard/Dartmouth), hammer throw
1967 — Tom Laris (Dartmouth), 10,000-meter run
1974 — Fred Samara (Penn), decathlon
1985 — Lynn Jennings (Princeton), 10,000-meter run
1989 — August Wolf (Princeton), shot put
1996 — Meredith Rainey (Harvard), 800-meter run
1998 — Adam Nelson (Dartmouth), shot put
2004 — Brenda Taylor (Harvard), 400-meter hurdles

RANKED NO. 10 IN THE WORLD
1948 — Bob Bennett (Brown), hammer throw
1956 — Karen Anderson (Penn), discus throw
1956 — John Haines (Penn), 400-meter dash
1975 — Frank Shorter (Yale), 5,000-meter run
1984 — August Wolf (Princeton), shot put
1998 — Susan Smith (Brown), 400-meter hurdles
2007 — Tora Harris (Princeton), high jump

LISTING BY ATHLETE
Karen Anderson (Penn)
discus throw (10—1956)

Walt Ashbaugh (Cornell)
triple jump (5—1952)

Gerry Ashworth (Dartmouth)
100-meter dash (8—1964)

Bob Bennett (Brown)
hammer throw (8—1947; 10—1948)

Bruce Collins (Penn)
400-meter hurdles (8—1972-75)

Vilhjalmur Einarsson (Dartmouth)
triple jump (2—1956; 3—1957; 4—1960; 5—1958)

Sam Felton (Harvard/Dartmouth)
hammer throw (7—1949-50-51; 9—1948)

Vic Frank (Yale)
discus throw (3—1949; 4—1951; 6—1948-50)

Jim Fuchs (Yale)
shot put (1—1949-50-51; 2—1952; 3—1948; 7—1954)
discus throw (3—1950; 5—1949; 8—1951)

Meredith Gourdine (Cornell)
long jump (2—1951; 3—1952)

John Haines (Penn)
100-meter dash (8—1955)
400-meter dash (10-1956)

Al Hall (Cornell)
hammer throw (2—1957; 3—1959; 4—1956; 8—1962)

Tora Harris (Princeton)
high jump (6—2002; 8—2006; 10—2007)

Lynn Jennings (Princeton)
10,000-meter run (3—1992; 5—1991-93; 6—1987; 7—1988; 9—1985)
3,000-meter run (4—1990)

Jeff Kirk (Penn)
400-meter hurdles (7—1948; 8—1947)

Tom Laris (Dartmouth)
10,000-meter run (9-1967)

Willie Lee (Penn)
high jump (7—1955)

Jay Luck (Yale)
400-meter hurdles (6—1964-65)

Charlie Moore (Cornell)
400-meter hurdles (1—1949-51-52; 2—1950)
400-meter dash (5—1949-51; 7—1950)

Wendell Mottley (Yale)
400-meter dash (2—1964-66; 6—1965)

Adam Nelson (Dartmouth)
shot put (1—2000-01-02-05; 2—2004-07; 3—2003; 5—2008; 6—2006; 9—1998)

Meredith Rainey (Harvard)
800-meter run (6—1995-98; 8—1993; 9—1996)

Bo Roberson (Cornell)
long jump (2—1960; 3—1959-61)

Fred Samara (Penn)
decathlon (6—1975; 9—1974)

Frank Shorter (Yale)
marathon (1—1971-72-73; 2—1974-76)
10,000-meter run (2—1970-75; 5—1972-74)
5,000-meter run (10—1975)

Susan Smith (Brown)
400-meter hurdles (10—1998)

Nick Sweeney (Harvard)
discus throw (6—1984)

Brenda Taylor (Harvard)
400-meter hurdles (7—2003; 9—2004)

Buzz Taylor (Princeton)
long jump (4—1952-53)

August Wolf (Princeton)
shot put (9—1989; 10—1984)

Advertisements