All-Time Marks

These records were compiled using all available public data. Some schools do not list indoor records or their websites and others do not differentiate indoor from outdoor marks. This is simply a list of the top performers and, in that regard, it is different from the Heps Championship list, which can include more than a single performance from an athlete.

55-meter dash
6.24, Tae Andrews (Navy, 1984)
6.30, Vincent Smith (Princeton, 1988)
6.30, Clay Stackhouse (Navy, 1990)
6.31, Jimmie Lee Solomon (Dartmouth, 1978)
6.31, Victor Cheng (Yale, 2008)
6.32, Doug Harris (Penn, 1984)
6.32, Dave Clark (Dartmouth, 1990)
6.33, Eugene Profit (Yale, 1986)
6.33, Ron Davis (Army, 1988)
6.34, Aggrey Awori (Harvard, 1963)
6.34, Rick Berryman (Dartmouth, 1976)
6.34, James Brown (Penn, 1979)
6.34, Adley Raboy (Cornell, 1979)
6.34, Derrick Horner (Harvard, 1991)
6.34, Shayne Mauricette (Harvard, 1994)
6.34, Brandon Giles (Yale, 2005)

60-meter dash
6.73, Chris Lambert (Harvard, 2002)
6.75, Jordan Lester (Cornell, 2008)
6.79, Ron Davis (Army, 1988)
6.79, Chris Bain (Cornell, 2010)
6.80c, Ben Johnson (Columbia, 1939)
6.80, Jerry Blow (Army, 1980)
6.80, Brandon Smith (Harvard, 2000)
6.80, Stephen Faulk (Penn, 2002)
6.80, Kinsley Ojukwu (Cornell, 2010)
6.82, Marshall Best (Army, 1972)
6.82c, Jim Henderson (Columbia, 1983)

200-meter dash
21.24, Grafton Ifill (Penn, 2005)
21.40, Chris Lambert (Harvard, 2002)
21.48, Clay Stackhouse (Navy, 1989)
21.52, Torrance Chaplin (Navy, 1999)
21.63, Cameron Atkinson (Princeton, 2002)
21.65, Brandon Giles (Yale, 2007)
21.67, Bran Proctpr (Navy, 1993)
21.71, Chris Harper (Penn, 1994)
21.71, John Mack (Princeton, 1999)
21.73, Rahim Wooley (Cornell, 2004)

400-meter dash
46.34, Erison Hurtault (Columbia, 2007)
46.81, Steve Morgan (Princeton, 1987)
46.90, Trinity Gray (Brown, 1999)
47.03, Austin Hollimon (Princeton, 2010)
47.06, Tyler Haney (Dartmouth, 2003)
47.25, Michael Greene (Navy, 1988)
47.31, Mike Eddy (Princeton, 2009)
47.43, Kevin Alexander (Yale, 2006)
47.57, Efrem Venters (Navy, 1990)
47.67, Derric Anderson (Army, 1981)

500-meter dash
1:00.84, Michael Greene (Navy, 1987)
1:01.36, Trinity Gray (Brown, 2000)
1:01.70, Russell Dinkins (Princeton, 2010)
1:02.09, Remi Ray (Yale, 2009)
1:02.16, Jeff Colvin (Navy, 1987)
1:02.18, Robin Martin (Penn, 1997)
1:02.27, Richard Stewart (Princeton, 2005)
1:02.28, Dallas Dissmore (Brown, 2006)
1:02.28, Mike Eddy (Princeton, 2010)
1:02.43, Larry Miller (Yale, 1986)

800-meter run
1:46.05, Trinity Gray (Brown, 1997)
1:48.16, Sam Burley (Penn, 2002)
1:48.29, Courtney Jaworski (Penn, 2005)
1:48.88, Robin Martin (Penn, 1998)
1:48.89, Vincent Galgano (Columbia, 2003)
1:49.22, Tim Kaijala (Penn, 2008)
1:49.24, Bob Lesko (Yale, 1989)
1:49.46, Jeff Moriarty (Columbia, 2009)
1:49.59, Austin Smith (Princeton, 2002)
1:49.63, Gbolahan Fatuga (Brown, 1996)

1,000-meter run
2:19.79, Adam Dixon (Harvard, 1981)
2:21.74c, Desmond Foynes (Columbia, 1975)
2:22.35, John McCright (Dartmouth, 1986)
2:22.88, Patrick Swift (Yale, 1987)
2:22.98, Brad Rowe (Princeton, 1982)
2:23.06, Patrick Swift (Yale, 1987)
2:23.08, Trinity Gray (Brown, 1998)
2:23.12, Tim Kaijala (Penn, 2007)
2:23.24, Michael Hughes (Dartmouth, 1993)
2:23.27, Mike Davila (Princeton, 1987)

Mile run
3:58.52, Kyle Merber (Columbia, 2010)
3:58.70, Bill Burke (Princeton, 1991)
4:00.05, Bill Rathbun (Cornell, 1990)
4:00.37, Neville Davey (Brown, 1998)
4:00.43, Michael Maag (Princeton, 2008)
4:01.03, Adam Dixon (Harvard, 1983)
4:01.04, Craig Masback (Princeton, 1977)
4:01.57, Michael Ryan (Navy, 1999)
4:01.61, Dave Nightingale (Princeton, 2007)
4:01.67, Jimmy Wyner (Cornell, 2009)

3,000-meter run
7:54.84, Jim Sapienza (Dartmouth, 1985)
7:55.49, Greg Whiteley (Brown, 1989)
7:56.23, Greg Keller (Navy, 1993)
7:56.29, Sam Wilbur (Dartmouth, 1995)
7:56.40, Michael Maag (Princeton, 2008)
7:56.49, Jim Gibson (Yale, 1991)
7:56.90, Ron Harris (Navy, 1987)
7:57.03, Ian Carswell (Harvard, 1997)
7:58.66, Bill Burke (Princeton, 1991)
7:58.7y, Denis Fikes (Penn, 1974)

5,000-meter run
13:46.87, Tom McArdle (Dartmouth, 2002)
13:52.04, Curt Alitz (Army, 1978)
13:53.22, Jason Stewart (Army, 1994)
13:58.22, Brian Clas (Cornell, 1994)
13:59.35, Killian Lonergan (Harvard, 1996)
13:59.57, Steve Sundell (Columbia, 2004)
14:01.26, Paul Gompers (Harvard, 1987)
14:04.0h, John Mentzer (Navy, 1997)
14:06.40, David Nightingale (Princeton, 2007)
14:07.60, Jeff Gaudette (Brown, 2005)

55-meter hurdles
7.19, Randy Cox (Penn, 1987)
7.21, Peter Coghlan (Yale, 1998)
7.30, Stephen Ezeji-Okoye (Harvard, 1985)
7.34, Aggrey Awori (Harvard, 1963)
7.34, Bruce Gendron (Princeton, 1987)
7.37, Matt McLean (Cornell, 1993)
7.38, Saidu Ezike (Cornell, 2008)
7.39, Greg Johnston (Dartmouth, 1999)
7.39, Ray Lenihan (Princeton, 2006)
7.40, William Boulware (Dartmouth, 1990)
7.40, Ikechi Ogbonna (Dartmouth, 2006)

60-meter hurdles
7.78, Saidu Ezike (Cornell, 2008)
7.85, T.J. Peterson (Army, 1994)
7.90, O’Neil Bryan (Penn, 2002)
7.91, Matt Wedge (Penn, 2003)
7.91, Chris Vasich (Princeton, 2009)
7.93, Ikechi Ogbonna (Dartmouth, 2006)
7.96, Mustafa Abdur-Rahim (Dartmouth, 2003)
7.96, Ray Lenihan (Princeton, 2006)
7.98c, Jon-Mychal Bowman (Columbia, 1999)
7.98, Adrian Mullings (Princeton, 2003)

4×400-meter relay
3:10.19, Cornell, 2008 (Van Eeden, Kippins, Merrill, Seabrook)
3:11.01, Cornell, 2003 (Nanaszko, Goggins, Kiselycznyk, Eremita)
3:11.69, Princeton, 2005 (Shields, Saltzman, Stewart, Kopp)
3:11.82, Yale, 2005 (Alexander, Taylor, Giles, deLaski)
3:11.85, Princeton, 2010 (Kearney, Dinkins, Hollimon, Eddy)
3:12.34, Penn, 1998 (Wise, Coleman, Stiffler, Martin)
3:12.37, Cornell, 2010 (Boyd, Thomas, Freitas, McClain)
3:12.41, Cornell, 2009 (van Eeden, Crabtree, Kippins, Boyd)
3:13.02, Princeton, 1997 (Totten, Phelps, Mack, Reed)
3:13.07, Princeton, 2007 (Shields, Kashmiri, Thomson, Stewart)

4×800-meter relay
7:22.91, Princeton, 2002 (Dean, Kauke, Smith, Whelton)
7:24.04c, Harvard, 1968 (Burns, Shaw, Baker, McElvey)
7:24.60, Princeton, 1975 (Norelli, Aneser, Hedrick, Masback)
7:26.74, Cornell, 2005 (Mongeon, Smayda, Wyner, Hall)
7:26.75, Army, 1983 (Stewart, Mozina, Oschner, Williams)
7:26.79, Brown, 1993 (Johnson, Fatuga, Liona, Mays)
7:26.91, Princeton, 1983 (Fonss, Sullivan, Bettum, Voit)
7:27.39, Navy, 1983 (Wright, Wolstenholme, Fisher, Roper)
7:28.44, Harvard, 1979 (Schuler, McNulty, Murphy, Dixon)
7:29.29, Princeton, 1979 (Swenson, Becker, Smith, Challener)

Distance medley relay
9:35.13, Cornell, 2009 (Kimple, Huber, Levy, Miller)
9:37.30, Princeton, 2010 (Callahan, Eddy, Dinkins, VanAckeren)
9:37.48, Cornell, 2005 (Tassinari, Seabrook, Hall, Hyde)
9:39.17, Navy, 2002 (Lanzel, Porter, Kay, Schmidt)
9:39.44, Brown, 1998 (Vetelino, Mantzel, Gray, Davey)
9:39.54, Penn, 2005 (Jaworski, Ljunquist, Kaijala, Hayes)
9:39.9h, Navy, 1985
9:41.0h, Penn, 1974 (Pozefsky, Schwab, Fikes, Christ)
9:42.14, Princeton, 2002 (Smith, Dean, Kauke, Kieliszak)
9:42.54, Princeton, 1993 (Hastings, Collins, Lear, Anderson)

High jump
7-06, Leo Williams (Navy, 1983)
7-05, Tora Harris (Princeton, 2002)
7-03 3/4, Jay Richards (Princeton, 1993)
7-03 1/4, Charles Allen (Columbia, 1979)
7-03, Maalik Reynolds (Penn, 2011)
7-02 1/2, Melvyn Embree (Harvard, 1976)
7-02 1/2, Dave Arundel (Brown, 2001)
7-02 1/2, Justin Frick (Princeton, 2009)
7-02 1/4, Terrence Ferguson (Brown, 1991)
7-01 3/4, Charles Forlidas (Princeton, 1989)

Pole vault
17-03 1/2, Tom Blair (Penn, 1972)
17-03 1/2, David Slovenski (Princeton, 2009)
17-03, Geoff Stiles (Harvard, 1979)
17-02 3/4, Jon Jessup (Princeton, 2001)
17-02 3/4, Travis Offner (Cornell, 2003)
17-02 1/2, Matthew Poirier (Navy, 1999)
17-01, Brad Bowery (Brown, 2003)
17-01, Andrew Park (Princeton, 2007)
17-00 3/4, Mamadou Johnson (Penn, 1993)
17-00 3/4, Nico Weiler (Harvard, 2009)

Long jump
26-03, Al Dyer (Princeton, 1990)
25-09 1/2, Eugene Profit (Yale, 1986)
25-05 1/2, James Brown (Penn, 1979)
25-05 1/2, Ugwunna Ikpeowo (Princeton, 1996)
25-01 3/4, Meredith Gourdine (Cornell, 1951)
25-00 1/2, Vincent Smith (Princeton, 1990)
24-11, Duane Teixiera (Cornell, 2010)
24-10 3/4, Noel Hare (Harvard, 1970)
24-10, James Johnson (Harvard, 1982)
24-09 1/2, Fred Samara (Penn, 1971)

Triple jump
53-04, Colm Cronin (Brown, 1978)
53-03 3/4, Muhammad Halim (Cornell, 2008)
52-05 1/2, Ugwunna Ikpeowo (Princeton, 1995)
52-03, Mike Nepinak (Penn, 1978)
52-02, Tuan Wreh (Penn, 2000)
52-01 1/4, Rayon Taylor (Cornell, 2007)
51-11 1/4, Samyr Laine (Harvard, 2006)
51-09 3/4. Joel Robertson (Navy, 1994)
51-08 1/4, James Leonard (Cornell, 1975)
51-07 1/4, J.P. Pollak (Cornell, 2000)

Shot put
66-01 3/4, August Wolf (Princeton, 1983)
63-04, Adam Nelson (Dartmouth, 1998)
62-05, Gerry Donini (Brown, 1986)
62-02 1/2, David Doupe (Cornell, 1975)
61-05 3/4, Rich Benka (Harvard, 1969)
61-05 3/4, Sean Purcell (Princeton, 1986)
60-06 1/2, Scott Haney (Navy, 1973)
60-04, Scott Denbo (Princeton, 2001)
60-01, Eric Plummer (Princeton, 2009)
59-11 3/4, Geoff Seay (Princeton, 1985)

Weight throw
70-05, Ed Kania (Dartmouth, 1979)
69-06 1/4, Josh McCaughey (Princeton, 2002)
69-03 1/4, Dave Pellegrini (Princeton, 1980)
69-01 1/2, Alex Pessala (Princeton, 2009)
69-01 1/4, Ted Bregar (Navy, 1973)
68-04 1/4, Ken Jansson (Dartmouth, 1979)
68-03, Sean O’Keefe (Dartmouth, 1980)
68-01 1/2, Ted Bregar (Navy, 1973)
66-11 1/2, Witek Gryzmala-Busse (Princeton, 1995)
66-06 1/2, Paul Martin (Army, 1993)

Heptathlon
5,744, Mustafa Abdur-Rahim (Dartmouth, 2004)
5,640, Duane Hynes (Princeton, 2007)
5,427, Kyle Calvo (Penn, 2005)
5,390, Will Byrd (Princeton, 2008)
5,370, Nick Huber (Cornell, 2010)
5,352, Mike Hall (Penn, 2006)
5,337, Tyler Koskenoja (Dartmouth, 2008)
5,279, Max Westman (Penn, 2008)
5,212, Chris Carter (Penn, 2004)
5,186, Tim Wunderlich (Dartmouth, 2007)

Pentathlon
4,061, Kris Szabadhegy (Penn, 1985)
4,036, Greg Johnston (Dartmouth, 1999)
3,998, Henry Hipps (Penn, 1994)
3,974, Mustafa Abdur-Rahim (Dartmouth, 2004)
3,953, Colm Moran (Brown, 1990)
3,936, Jason Lattimore (Princeton, 1994)
3,924, Brian Otley (Dartmouth, 1989)
3,902, Amos Warren (Princeton, 1998)
3,858, Taylor Smith (Dartmouth, 2002)
3,854, Javius Wynn (Princeton, 2002)