2003

Heps Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Leverone Field House (Hanover, N.H.) — March 1-2, 2003

heps-logo-cornell

Team Scores
1. Cornell, 114
2. Yale, 99
3. Harvard, 73
4. Princeton, 66
5. Dartmouth, 51
6. Brown, 48 1/2
7. Columbia, 39
8. Navy, 22 1/2
9. Penn, 13

Most Outstanding Performer
Joslyn Woodard (Yale)

Recordbreakers
• Joslyn Woodard of Yale in the 60m dash (:07.59), breaking the mark of :07.62 set by Cornell’s Katy Jay in 2002.
• Kate O’Neill of Yale in the 1,500m run (4:45.28), breaking the mark of 4:46.92 set by Cornell’s Stephanie Best in 1990.
• Chelo Canino of Princeton in the pole vault (12-10 1/4), breaking the mark of 12-6 by Navy’s Amanda Hasenauer in 2002.

Multiple Champions
• Joslyn Woodard, Yale (60, 200, long jump)
• Kate O’Neill, Yale (3,000, 5,000)

Individual Running Finals
60-meter dash — 1. Joslyn Woodard (Yale), 7.59; 2. Katy Jay (Cornell), 7.74; 3. Jan Seale (Cornell), 7.84; 4. Jaylon White (Brown), 7.87; 5. Aisha Cort (Yale), 7.91; 6. Izukanne Emeagwali (Penn), 7.99.

200-meter dash — 1. Joslyn Woodard (Yale), 24.47; 2. Katy Jay (Cornell), 24.48; 3. Julia Stevenson (Brown), 25.14; 4. Kari Steed (Cornell), 25.30; 5. Janice Burrell (Columbia), 25.66.

400-meter dash — 1. Katy Jay (Cornell), 55.70; 2. Jessica Brown (Cornell), 56.25; 3. Tineisha Davis (Navy), 56.26; 4. Kari Steed (Cornell), 56.33; 5. Anika Kreider (Yale), 57.54; 6. Keely Tharp (Brown), 57.85.

800-meter run — 1. Cecily Garber (Dartmouth), 2:10.27; 2. Erin Raggio (Columbia), 2:10.77; 3. Samantha Piper (Harvard), 2:11.60; 4. Rebecca Dickens (Yale), 2:11.61; 5. Natalie Whelan (Cornell), 2:12.52; 6. Ann Hansgate (Cornell), 2:12.77.

Mile run — 1. Kate O’Neill (Yale), 4:45.28; 2. Melissa Stellato (Columbia), 4:52.84; 3. Jessie Allen-Young (Dartmouth), 4:54.45; 4. Cack Ferrell (Princeton), 4:54.99; 5. Rebecca Hunter (Yale), 4:55.85; 6. Beverly Whelan (Harvard), 4:55.9.

3,000-meter run — 1. Kate O’Neill (Yale), 9:24.50; 2. Laura O’Neill (Yale), 9:26.37; 3. Emily Kroshus (Princeton), 9:36.87; 4. Cack Ferrell (Princeton), 9:37.84; 5. Kate Boyles (Cornell), 9:39.46; 6. Loretta Kilmer (Columbia), 9:41.90.

5,000-meter run — 1. Laura O’Neill (Yale), 16:20.52; 2. Emily Kroshus (Princeton), 16:29.50; 3. Loretta Kilmer (Columbia), 16:35.51; 4. Kate Boyles (Cornell), 16:47.37; 5. Carlan Gray (Cornell), 16:56.23; 6. Nora Sullivan (Brown), 17:06.92.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Mary Serdakowski (Harvard), 8.82; 2. Hasina Outtz (Princeton), 8.84; 3. Merili Mosley (Cornell), 8.87; 4. Caitlin Ramsey (Cornell), 8.89; 5. Alayna Miller (Harvard), 8.99; 6. Shannon Crites (Navy), 9.00.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Aoife Keane (Columbia), 5-7; 2. Grace Maloney (Penn), 5-7; 3. Brooke Minor (Princeton) & Kelsey Wiegmann (Dartmouth), 5-7; 5. Jessica Brown (Cornell), 5-7; 6. Shannon Crites (Navy) & Katie Rowinski (Brown), 5-5.

Pole vault — 1. Chelo Canino (Princeton), 12-10 1/4; 2. Molly Lederman (Yale), 12-6 1/4; 3. Lauren Contursi (Brown), 12-6 1/4; 4. Amanda Hasenauer (Navy), 12-2 1/2; 5. Samantha Crook (Penn), 12-2 1/2; 6. Katherine Nishimura (Harvard), 11-10 1/2.

Long jump — 1. Joslyn Woodard (Yale), 18-6; 2. Matthan Chatterton-Richmond (Dartmouth), 18-2 1/2; 3. Helena Ronner (Harvard), 18-2 1/2; 4. Shannon Crites (Navy), 17-6 3/4; 5. Kalifa Pilgrim (Cornell), 17-6 3/4; 6. Alayna Miller (Harvard), 17-4 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Helena Ronner (Harvard), 41-5 1/4; 2. Brittany Grovey (Brown), 40-9 1/2; 3. Joanne Uwujaren (Navy), 38-9; 4. Dionna Thomas (Yale), 38-4; 5. Kalifa Pilgrim (Cornell), 38-2; 6. Molly Jones (Princeton), 38-0 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Jill Lynch (Brown), 45-4 1/4; 2. Sarah Herskee (Cornell), 45-1 1/2; 3. Meagan Verdeyen (Dartmouth), 44-7 1/2; 4. BreeAnna Gibson (Harvard), 44-5 1/4; 5. Jamila Smith (Dartmouth), 43-9 1/4; 6. Becky Tucker (Cornell), 43-4 1/2.

Weight throw — 1. BreeAnna Gibson (Harvard), 53-7 1/2; 2. Becky Tucker (Cornell), 52-5 1/4; 3. Johanna Doyle (Harvard), 51-6 1/2; 4. Rachelle Seibolt (Brown), 50-10 3/4; 5. Sarah Herskee (Cornell), 50-4 3/4; 6. Heidi Albrecht (Penn), 49-1 3/4.

Pentathlon — 1. Susan Coltman (Princeton), 3,556; 2. Kelsey Wiegmann (Dartmouth), 3,501; 3. Jamie Greubel (Cornell), 3,494; 4. Katrina Svoboda (Yale), 3,391; 5. Jennifer Byrd (Princeton), 3,377; 6. Kai Ivory (Penn), 3,324.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Cornell, 3:46.52 (Kari Steed, Jessica Brown, Shonda Brown, Katy Jay), 3:46.52; 2. Brown, 3:50.44; 3. Harvard, 3:50.72; 4. Yale, 3:53.63; 5. Columbia, 3:54.30; 6. Navy, 3:55.47.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Harvard (Laura Maludzinski, Megan Moran-Gates, Beverly Whelan, Samantha Piper), 8:58.87; 2. Princeton, 8:59.46; 3. Dartmouth, 9:01.72; 4. Cornell, 9:02.29; 5. Columbia, 9:06.39; 6. Yale, 9:07.76.