2007

Heps Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
The Armory (New York, N.Y.) — February 24-25, 2007

heps-logo-cornell

Team Scores
1. Cornell, 159
2. Brown, 71
3. Penn, 68
4. Princeton, 56
5. Harvard, 50
6. Dartmouth, 48
7. Yale, 40
8. Columbia, 35

Most Outstanding Performer
Jeomi Maduka (Cornell)

Recordbreakers
• Thelma Breezeatl of Brown in the 60m dash (:07.57 in the heats), breaking the mark of :07.59 set by Yale’s Joslyn Woodard in 2003.
• Morgan Uceny of Cornell in the 800m run (2:04.58), breaking the mark of 2:07.95 set by Harvard’s Darlene Beckford in 1981.
• The 4x400m relay of Cornell (3:42.37), breaking the mark of 3:44.53 set by Cornell in 2006.
• The 4x800m relay of Columbia (8:49.37), breaking the mark of 8:53.91 set by Brown in 2006.

Multiple Champion
• Jeomi Maduka, Cornell (long jump, triple jump)

Individual Running Finals
60-meter dash — 1. Thelma Breezeatl (Brown), 7.58; 2. Jeomi Maduka (Cornell), 7.63; 3. Shaunee Morgan (Penn), 7.68; 4. Janice Nsor (Cornell), 7.72; 5. Melissa Ikono (Columbia), 7.74; 6. Jessica Retelny (Cornell), 7.92.

200-meter dash — 1. Shaunee Morgan (Penn), 24.33; 2. Nicole Burns (Brown), 24.33; 3. Agatha Offorjebe (Princeton), 24.85; 4. Thelma Breezeatl (Brown), 25.09; 5. Akilah King (Brown), 25.10; 6. Cameron Washington (Cornell), 25.59.

400-meter dash — 1. Nicole Burns (Brown), 54.28; 2. Cameron Washington (Cornell), 55.47; 3. Akilah King (Brown), 56.27; 4. Christina Cossell (Cornell), 56.79; 5. Tameka Royal (Cornell), 57.26; 6. Karen Okigbo (Princeton), 57.60.

800-meter run — 1. Morgan Uceny (Cornell), 2:04.58; 2. Jesse Carlin (Penn), 2:07.59; 3. Naja Ferjan (Brown), 2:08.77; 4. Liz Costello (Princeton), 2:10.20; 5. Serita Lachesis (Columbia), 2:10.67; 6. Robin Daniels (Cornell), 2:10.76.

Mile run — 1. Stacy Kim (Penn), 4:50.48; 2. Carmen Ballard (Columbia), 4:51.15; 3. Catha Mullen (Princeton), 4:51.66; 4. Christy Johnson (Princeton), 4:52.59; 5. Nyam Kagwima (Cornell), 4:52.96; 6. Smita Gupta (Brown), 4:53.19.

3,000-meter run — 1. Lindsay Donaldson (Yale), 9:33.39; 2. Catha Mullen (Princeton), 9:36.26; 3. Toni Salucci (Cornell), 9:36.74; 4. Christy Johnson (Princeton), 9:37.11; 5. Carmen Ballard (Columbia), 9:38.53; 6. Ariel Wright (Brown), 9:38.87.

5,000-meter run — 1. Toni Salucci (Cornell), 16:24.44; 2. Lindsay Donaldson (Yale), 16:33.36; 3. Jolee VanLeuven (Princeton), 16:46.90; 4. Stephanie Lenihan (Columbia), 17:03.79; 5. Shelby Leland (Columbia), 17:10.11; 6. Caitlin McTague (Princeton), 17:16.85.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Stephanie King (Cornell), 8.74; 2. Joan Casey (Cornell), 8.83; 3. Dara Wilson (Harvard), 8.96; 4. Cassandre Tanner (Dartmouth), 9.05; 5. Jennifer Forbes (Cornell), 9.09; 6. Dianna Anderson (Brown), 9.11.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Sarah Wilfred (Cornell), 6-1 1/2; 2. Becky Christensen (Harvard), 5-10; 3. Shawna Rossini (Cornell), 5-5; 4. Tara McNerney (Dartmouth), 5-5; 5. Sarah Klassen (Dartmouth), 5-5; 6. Christina Argyros (Princeton), 5-5.

Pole vault — 1. Clara Blattler (Harvard), 12-5 1/2; 2. Lilly Bertz (Dartmouth), 12-1 1/2; 3. Jessica Kloss (Princeton) & Kristen Olds (Brown), 11-9 3/4; 5. Jitka Tomas (Harvard), 11-9 3/4; 6. Natalie Todd-Zebell (Dartmouth), 11-9 3/4.

Long jump — 1. Jeomi Maduka (Cornell), 19-10 3/4; 2. Joan Casey (Cornel), 18-10 3/4; 3. Jessica Retelny (Cornell), 18-5 1/4; 4. Karen Snyder (Cornell), 18-4 1/2; 5. Whitney Tagliavini (Penn), 18-4 1/4; 6. Brittan Smith (Harvard), 18-0 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Jeomi Maduka (Cornell), 40-9 3/4; 2. Jitka Tomas (Harvard), 40-0 1/2; 3. Olakitan Awolesi (Yale), 39-8 3/4; 4. Alissa Ochs (Columbia), 39-3 1/4; 5. Camille Richard (Penn), 38-11 1/2; 6. Karen Snyder (Cornell), 38-11.

Shot put — 1. Jamila Smith (Dartmouth), 46-2 3/4; 2. Shani Boston (Penn), 44-8; 3. Danielle Grunloh (Brown), 42-8; 4. Iman Johnson (Penn), 42-8; 5. Jessica Long (Dartmouth), 42-3 1/4; 6. Jenna Silver (Brown), 41-8 1/2.

Weight throw — 1. Maria Matos (Cornell), 56-0 1/2; 2. Jamila Smith (Dartmouth), 53-1 3/4;3. Jessica Long (Dartmouth), 52-2 1/2; 4. Danielle Dufresne (Cornell), 51-7 1/4; 5. Andrea Kavleski (Cornell), 50-9 1/2; 6. Maureen Boyle (Harvard), 49-11.25.

Pentathlon — 1. Shani Boston (Penn), 3,708; 2. Julia Pederson (Harvard), 3,434; 3. Danielle Mirabal (Harvard), 3,421; 4. Jennifer Lin (Yale), 3,386; 5. Karen Woolley (Dartmouth), 3,291; 6. Kara Pydynkowski (Dartmouth), 3,248.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Jessica Weyman, Cameron Washington, Christina Cossell, Morgan Uceny), 3:42.37; 2. Brown, 3:44.65; 3. Princeton, 3:48.56; 4. Yale, 3:48.92; 5. Penn, 3:51.62; 6. Columbia, 3:52.06.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Columbia (Daniella Padilla, Sarah Decker, Serita Lachesis, Susan Hendrick), 8:49.37; 2. Yale, 8:54.09; 3. Penn, 8:55.60; 4. Princeton, 9:02.67; 5. Brown, 9:03.65; 6. Cornell, 9:05.99.

Advertisements