2009

Heps Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Gordon Track (Cambridge, Mass.) — February 28-March 1, 2009

heps-logo-cornell

Team Scores
1. Cornell, 117 1/2
2. Princeton, 99
3. Harvard, 79 1/2
4. Brown, 65
5. Penn, 54
6. Columbia & Dartmouth, 41
8. Yale, 29.

Most Outstanding Performer
Jeomi Maduka (Cornell)

Recordbreaker
• Jeomi Maduka of Cornell in the 60-meter dash (7.47) and the triple jump (21-2), breaking the mark of 43-4 1/2 set by Brown’s Brittany Grovey in 2006. Maduka’s broke teammate Melissa Hewitt’s record of 7.49 in the 60m, which was set in the 2009 preliminaries. In fact, Hewitt had broken Maduka’s mark of 7.51, set just minutes before in those heats.

Multiple Champion
• Jeomi Maduka, Cornell (60, 200, long jump, triple jump)

Individual Running Finals
60-meter dash — 1. Jeomi Maduka (Cornell), 7.47; 2. Melissa Hewitt (Cornell), 7.55; 3. Janice Nsor (Cornell), 7.64; 4. Leah Brown (Penn), 7.68; 5. Krystal Williams (Cornell), 7.69; 6. Favia Merritt (Harvard), 7.70.

200-meter dash — 1. Jeomi Maduka (Cornell), 24.51; 2. Melissa Hewitt (Cornell), 24.77; 3. Eileen Moran (Princeton), 24.88; 4. Nicole Burns (Brown), 25.00; 5. Kali Strother (Penn), 25.16; 6. Jessica Weyman (Cornell), 25.35.

400-meter dash — 1. Nicole Burns (Brown), 54.88; 2. Sharay Hale (Columbia), 55.15; 3. Agatha Offorjebe (Princeton), 55.22; 4. Jessica Weyman (Cornell), 55.48; 5. Erin Payne (Cornell), 55.51; 6. Alexandra Tanner (Dartmouth), 56.19.

800-meter run — 1. Kate Grace (Yale), 2:07.83; 2. Anna Aagenes (Penn), 2:08.80; 3. Aishlinn O’Callaghan (Harvard), 2:11.67; 4. Kesley Ramsey (Brown), 2:11.85; 5. Tamara Wynne (Cornell), 2:12.83; 6. Serita Lachesis (Columbia), 2:13.53.

Mile run — 1. Megan Lessard (Columbia), 4:46.60; 2. Liz Costello (Princeton), 4:47.47; 3. Jamie Olson (Harvard), 4:52.29; 4. Nicole Cochran (Harvard), 4:52.45; 5. Ashley Higginson (Princeton), 4:55.95; 6. Jackie Drouin (Columbia), 4:58.33.

3,000-meter run — 1. Claire Richardson (Harvard), 9:35.49; 2. Sarah Cummings (Princeton), 9:35.59; 3. Jolee Van Leuven (Princeton), 9:39.16; 4. Alex Banfich (Princeton), 9:41.35; 5. Reilly Kiernan (Princeton), 9:41.92; 6. Fiona Cundy (Cornell), 9:42.71.

5,000-meter run — 1. Sarah Cummings (Princeton), 16:51.86; 2. Jolee Van Leuven (Princeton), 16:53.75; 3. Leah Brogan (Penn), 16:54.44; 4. Reilly Kiernan (Princeton), 16:55.26; 5. Alex Banfich (Princeton), 17:01.85; 6. Lauren Pischel (Brown), 17:09.07.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Dara Wilson (Harvard), 8.79; 2. Hannah Cope (Penn), 8.84; 3. Lauren Tanz (Cornell), 8.86; 4. Danielle Silas (Cornell), 8.87; 5. Susan Scavone (Brown), 8.87; 6. Taylor Baird (Cornell), 8.89.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Becky Christensen (Harvard), 5-11 1/4; 2. Anja Hergrueter (Brown), 5-7; 3. Sarah Klassen (Dartmouth), 5-5 3/4; 4. Rachel Pallin (Dartmouth) & Kristen Judge (Penn), 5-5 3/4; 6. Monique Roberts (Columbia), 5-4 1/2.

Pole vault — 1. Jessica Kloss (Princeton), 12-11 1/2; 2. Natalie Todd-Zebell (Dartmouth), 12-3 1/2; 3. Natalie Gengel (Cornell), 12-3 1/2; 4. Sarah Engle (Columbia), 12-3 1/2; 5. Lydia Arias (Princeton), 11-11 3/4; 6. Samantha Brady (Cornell) & Stacey Jung (Harvard), 11-3 3/4.

Long jump — 1. Jeomi Maduka (Cornell), 20-6 1/2; 2. Brittan Smith (Harvard), 18-9 3/4; 3. Kathryn Gevitz (Penn), 18-7 3/4; 4. Whitney Tagliavini (Penn), 18-5 3/4; 5. Kim Lienhoop (Cornell), 18-2 1/2; 6. Aundeah Kearney (Princeton), 18-1.

Triple jump — 1. Jeomi Maduka (Cornell), 43-10 1/2; 2. Elisse Douglas (Columbia), 39-9 3/4; 3. Camille Richard (Penn), 39-5; 4. Kathryn Gevitz (Penn), 39-1 3/4; 5. Catherine Okoukoni (Penn), 38-10 1/2; 6. Kim Leinhoop (Cornell), 38-9 3/4.

Shot put — 1. Danielle Grunloh (Brown), 50-10 3/4; 2. Brynn Smith (Brown), 47-10 1/2; 3. Thanithia Billings (Princeton), 46-3 1/2; 4. Emily Daly (Dartmouth), 45-7 1/4; 5. Christina Alexander (Dartmouth), 42-9 3/4; 6. Stephanie Scaramella (Yale), 42-1 1/4.

Weight throw — 1. Maria Matos (Cornell), 59-9 3/4; 2. Emily Daly (Dartmouth), 57-1; 3. Brynn Smith (Brown), 53-4 1/2; 4. Molly Hawksley (Brown), 51-2 3/4; 5. Christina Alexander (Dartmouth), 51-1 3/4; 6. Kristen Rhinehardt (Cornell), 49-11 1/4.

Pentathlon — 1. Shannon Flahive (Harvard), 3,650; 2. Jennifer Lin (Yale), 3,408; 3. Kathleen Wade (Princeton), 3,367; 4. Rachel Pallin (Dartmouth), 3,262; 5. Dina Emde (Harvard), 3,225; 6. Priscilla Trojano (Dartmouth), 3,187.

Relays Finals
Mile relay — 1. Cornell (Kelsey Reimnitz, Megan Williams, Erin Payne, Jessica Weyman), 3:46.76; 2. Columbia, 3:48.87; 3. Harvard, 3:50.48; 4. Princeton, 3:52.51; 5. Dartmouth, 3:54.47; 6. Penn, 3:56.77.

Two-mile relay — 1. Yale (Stephany Reaves, Jennifer Lin, Kelli Buck, Kate Grace), 8:57.60; 2. Brown, 8:59.55; 3. Harvard, 9:00.49; 4. Princeton, 9:00.63; 5. Cornell, 9:00.83; 6. Columbia, 9:03.93.

Advertisements