2010

Heps Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Leverone Field House (Hanover, N.H.) — February 27-28, 2010

heps-logo-princeton

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 125
2. Columbia, 110
3. Cornell, 96
4. Harvard, 61
5. Brown, 55
6. Penn, 48
7. Yale & Dartmouth, 16

Most Outstanding Performer
Sharay Hale (Columbia)

Recordbreaker
• Sharay Hale of Columbia in the 200-meter dash (24.20), breaking the mark of 24.22 set by Princeton’s Nicole Harrison in 1997.

Multiple Champions
Sharay Hale (Columbia)
Melissa Hewitt (Cornell)
Reilly Kiernan (Princeton)

Individual Events
60-meter dash — 1. Melissa Hewitt (Cornell), 7.53; 2. Krystal Williams (Cornell), 7.55; 3. Eileen Moran (Princeton), 7.63; 4. Leah Brown (Penn), 7.68; 5. Abidemi Adenikinju (Princeton), 7.70; 6. Mecha Santos (Cornell), 7.75.

200-meter dash — 1. Sharay Hale (Columbia), 24.20; 2. Eileen Moran (Princeton), 24.67; 3. Melissa Hewitt (Cornell), 24.87; 4. Kyra Caldwell (Columbia), 25.08; 5. Kali Strother (Penn), 25.10; 6. Jessica Weyman (Cornell), 25.25.

400-meter dash — 1. Sharay Hale (Columbia), 53.79; 2. Jessica Weyman (Cornell), 55.29; 3. Yamira Bell (Columbia), 55.87; 4. Kate Backel (Cornell), 56.26; 5. Kristen Houp (Columbia), 56.35; 6. Jasmine Chukwueke (Brown), 56.64.

800-meter run — 1. Kate Grace (Yale), 2:07.77; 2. Kim Standridge (Cornell), 2:08.14; 3. Carlyle Davis (Harvard), 2:08.26; 4. Thea Lee (Harvard), 2:11.50; 5. Molly Glantz (Cornell), 2:11.63; 6. Serita Lachesis (Columbia), 2:11.89.

Mile run — 1. Ashley Higginson (Princeton), 4:46.55; 2. Alex Banfich (Princeton), 4:48.91; 3. Jackie Drouin (Columbia), 4:50.76; 4. Kesley Ramsey (Brown), 4:55.32; 5. Kerri Lyons (Cornell), 4:57.59; 6. Meghan Brown (Cornell), 4:58.03.

3,000-meter run — 1. Reilly Kiernan (Princeton), 9:27.91; 2. Alex Banfich (Princeton), 9:32.69; 3. Ashley Higginson (Princeton), 9:34.90; 4. Ariel Wright (Brown), 9:35.51; 5. Caroline McDonough (Columbia), 9:39.25; 6. Kelsey Karys (Cornell), 9:43.79.

5,000-meter run — 1. Reilly Kiernan (Princeton), 16:27.64; 2. Ariel Wright (Brown), 16:35.98; 3. Claire Richardson (Harvard), 16:43.99; 4. Sarah Cummings (Princeton), 16:48.57; 5. Leslie Kovach (Penn), 16:54.32; 6. Alexa Glencer (Princeton), 16:57.94.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Kyra Caldwell (Columbia), 8.69; 2. Melesa Johnson (Columbia), 8.84; 3. Paige Madison (Penn), 8.89; 4. Ashtynn Baltimore (Harvard), 8.91; 5. Susan Scavone (Brown), 8.95; 6. Lauren Tanz (Cornell), 9.04.

High jump — 1. Monique Roberts (Columbia), 5-8; 2. Kathleen Wade (Princeton), 5-7; 3. Kristen Judge (Penn), 5-5 3/4; 4. Dina Emde (Harvard), 5-5 3/4; 5. Sarah Klassen (Dartmouth), 5-5 3/4; 6. Kristin Kern (Dartmouth) & Jessica Robson (Dartmouth), 5-5 3/4.

Pole vault — 1. Tory Worthen (Princeton), 12-9 1/2; 2. Natalie Gengel (Cornell), 12-5 1/2; 3. Sydnie Leroy (Harvard) & Liza Lozovatskaya (Penn), 12-1 1/2; 5. Samantha Brady (Cornell), 12-1 1/2; 6. Hannah Wallace (Brown), 11-9 3/4.

Long jump — 1. Melissa Hewitt (Cornell), 20-1; 2. Ashtynn Baltimore (Harvard), 19-8; 3. Dora Vegvari (Columbia), 19-3 1/2; 4. Uju Ofoche (Columbia), 19-0 1/2; 5. Kathryn Gevitz (Penn), 18-6 1/2; 6. Jocelyn Briggs (Columbia), 18-3 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. Kathryn Gevitz (Penn), 39-10 3/4; 2. Olivia Weeks (Harvard), 39-8 1/2; 3. Gabriela Baiter (Brown), 39-5 3/4; 4. Kim Lienhoop (Cornell), 39-3; 5. Uzunma Udeh (Columbia), 39-1 1/4; 6. Shannon Stone (Brown), 38-11 3/4.

Shot put — 1. Danielle Grunloh (Brown), 50-9 1/2; 2. Brynn Smith (Brown) 49-11; 3. Thanithia Billings (Princeton), 48-10; 4. Victoria Buhr (Brown), 46-4 1/4; 5. Emmaline Berg (Dartmouth), 44-11; 6. Shannon Watt (Harvard), 44-2 3/4.

Weight throw — 1. Thanithia Billings (Princeton), 56-3; 2. Nnenna Okwara (Columbia), 54-8 1/4; 3. Emma Ruggiero (Princeton), 54-6 1/2; 4. Brianne Holland-Stergar (Harvard), 52-7 1/4; 5. Charlotte Pope (Penn), 51-1; 6. Cassie Schweighofer (Cornell), 50-6 1/4.

Pentathlon — 1. Priscilla Trojano (Dartmouth), 3,431; 2. Monique Roberts (Columbia), 3,415; 3. Christine Reed (Harvard), 3,409; 4. Nicole Sliva (Harvard), 3,387; 5. Eve King (Yale), 3,184; 6. Morgan Wheeler (Penn), 3,182.

4×400-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Libby O’Brien, Megan Williams, Kate Backel, Jessica Weyman), 3:45.54; 2. Penn, 3:48.72; 3. Columbia, 3:49.24; 4. Brown, 3:49.41; 5. Princeton, 3:49.89; 6. Dartmouth, 3:52.31.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Princeton (Greta Feldman, Alexis Mikaelian, Brooke Russell, Libby Bliss), 8:52.15; 2. Cornell, 8:53.34; 3. Columbia, 8:59.80; 4. Yale, 9:01.33; 5. Brown, 9:01.51; 6. Harvard, 9:06.40.

First Team All Ivy
60-meter dash — Melissa Hewitt (Cornell) Soph., Brampton, Ont.
200-meter dash — Sharay Hale (Columbia) Soph., Milwaukee, Wis.
400-meter dash — Sharay Hale (Columbia) Soph., Milwaukee, Wis.
800-meter run — Kate Grace (Yale) Jr., Santa Monica, Calif.
Mile run — Ashley Higginson (Princeton) Jr., Colts Neck, N.J.
3,000-meter run — Reilly Kiernan (Princeton) Sr., Pelham, N.Y.
5,000-meter run — Reilly Kiernan (Princeton) Sr., Pelham, N.Y.
60-meter hurdles — Kyra Caldwell (Columbia) Soph., Ypsilanti, Mich.
High jump — Monique Roberts (Columbia) Soph., Cicero, N.Y.
Pole vault — Tory Worthen (Princeton) Fr., Holland, Pa.
Long jump — Melissa Hewitt (Cornell) Soph., Brampton, Ont.
Triple jump — Kathryn Gevitz (Penn) Sr., Oak Park, Ill.
Shot put — Danielle Grunloh (Brown) Sr., Effingham, Ill.
Weight throw — Thanithia Billings (Princeton) Jr., Carrollton, Ga.
Pentathlon — Priscilla Trojano (Dartmouth) Soph., Bridgewater, Mass.
4×400-meter relay — Cornell [Libby O’Brien (Fr., Glen Ellyn, Ill.), Megan Williams (Sr., Poway, Calif.), Kate Backel (Sr., West Hartford, Conn.), Jessica Weyman (Sr., Wolcott, Conn.)]
4×800-meter relay — Princeton [Greta Feldman (Fr., Haddonfield, N.J.), Alexis Mikaelian (Fr., Racine, Wis.), Brooke Russell (Jr., Santa Clarita, Calif.), Libby Bliss (Jr., Princeton, N.J.)]

Second Team All Ivy
60-meter dash — Krystal Williams (Cornell) Sr., Schnecksville, Pa.
200-meter dash — Eileen Moran (Princeton) Soph., Homer Glen, Ill.
400-meter dash — Jessica Weyman (Cornell) Sr., Wolcott, Conn.
800-meter run — Kim Standridge (Cornell) Jr., Randolph, N.J.
Mile run — Alex Banfich (Princeton) Soph., Plymouth, Ind.
3,000-meter run — Alex Banfich (Princeton) Soph., Plymouth, Ind.
5,000-meter run — Ariel Wright (Brown) Sr., Oakland, Calif.
60-meter hurdles — Melesa Johnson (Columbia) Jr., Kansas City, Mo.
High jump — K.C. Wade (Princeton) Jr., Stafford, Va.
Pole vault — Natalie Gengel (Cornell) Sr., Princeton, N.J.
Long jump — Ashtynn Baltimore (Harvard) Fr., LaVerne, Calif.
Triple jump — Olivia Weeks (Harvard) Fr., Corning, N.Y.
Shot put — Brynn Smith (Brown) Jr., Saco, Maine
Weight throw — Nnenna Okwara (Columbia) Fr., Charlotte, N.C.
Pentathlon — Monique Roberts (Columbia) Soph., Cicero, N.Y.
4×400-meter relay — Penn [Paige Madison (Soph., Ann Arbor, Mich.), Jamie Massarelli (Sr., Paxton, Mass.), Victoria Strickland (Soph., Chevy Chase, Md.), Renee McDougall (Soph., White Plains, N.Y.)]
4×800-meter relay — Cornell [Lindsay Broyhill (Sr., Greensboro, N.C.), Anna Scull (Soph., Sunbury, Pa.), Molly Glantz (Soph., Barrington, Ill.), Kim Standridge (Jr., Randolph, N.J.)]

Advertisements