1940

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Franklin Field (Philadelphia, Pa.) — May 18, 1940

Team Scores
1. Yale, 55 1/2
2. Penn, 44
3. Princeton, 42 5/6
4. Cornell, 35 2/3
5. Harvard, 29
6. Dartmouth, 28
7. Columbia, 5

Recordbreakers
• James Lightbody of Harvard in the 880y run (1:52.1), breaking the mark of 1:52.7 set by Princeton’s Peter Bradley in 1938.
• Walter Zittel of Cornell in the 220y hurdles (:23.6), matching the mark set by Princeton’s John Irwin in 1937.
• Donald Blount of Dartmouth and Lester Murdock of Cornell in the high jump (6-3 1/2), breaking the mark of 6-2 1/2 set by Columbia’s Robert Pitkin in 1935 and Murdock in 1938.
• The 4x400y relay of Princeton (3:17.2), breaking the mark of 3:18.0 set by Dartmouth in 1940.

Multiple Champion
• Ed Beetem, Penn (shot, discus)

Individual Running Finals
100-yard dash — 1. Laurence Ritter (Dartmouth), 9.9; 2. Palmer Hughes (Penn); 3. James Rothschild (Yale); 4. Frederick Heinbokel (Dartmouth); 5. Vincent Businno (Columbia).

880-yard run — 1. James Lightbody (Harvard), 1:52.1; 2. Edward Burrowes (Princeton); 3. Paul Douglas (Princeton); 4. Richard Howard (Dartmouth); 5. Richard Belyea (Penn).

Mile run — 1. Richard Morse (Yale), 4:21.4; 2. Willard Schmidt (Cornell); 3. Edward Burrowes (Princeton); 4. Emery Wingerter (Cornell); 5. Malcolm Main (Yale).

Two-mile run — 1. Weymouth Kirkland (Princeton), 9:41.4; 2. John Ayer (Cornell); 3. John Raynor (Yale); Mathers Pfeiffenberger (Yale); 5. Maurice Rehm (Princeton).

120-yard hurdles — 1. Jay Shields (Yale), 14.9; 2. Donald Donahue (Harvard); 3. Theodore Day (Yale); 4. Rogers Schafer (Harvard); 5. George Knoerl (Cornell).

220-yard hurdles — 1. Walter Zittel (Cornell), 23.8; 2. Theodore Day (Yale); 3. Warren Wittens (Penn); 4. Jay Shields (Yale); 5. Donald Donahue (Harvard).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Donald Blountz (Dartmouth) & Lester Murdock (Cornell), 6-3 1/2; 3. Samuel Moore (Penn), 6-2 1/2; 4. John Anderson (Columbia), 6-0 3/4; 5. Guilliaume Aerteen (Harvard), John Bunker (Harvard) & Jervis Burdock (Princeton), 5-11.

Pole vault — 1. Thomas Lussen (Yale), 13-9; 2. Marshall MacIsaac (Harvard), 13-6; 3. James Corbett (Princeton) & Edward Macomber (Yale), 12-6; 5. Robert Kelsey (Cornell), Robert Randall (Cornell) & Stephen Madey (Harvard), 12-0.

Long jump — 1. Anson Perina (Princeton), 24-4 3/4; 2. Donald Blount (Dartmouth), 23-9 3/4; 3. Lester Murdock (Cornell), 23-7 3/4; 4. Andrew Hunter (Dartmouth), 23-1 1/2; 5. George Kroupa (Penn), 22-5 1/2.

Shot put — 1. Ed Beetem (Penn), 51-7 7/8; 2. Howard Mendel (Harvard), 49-2 1/4; 3. Frederick West (Cornell), 48-9 7/8; 4. Paul Wexler (Penn), 48-3 3/4; 5. Murray Oguss (Columbia), 43-9 1/8.

Discus throw — 1. Ed Beetem (Penn), 147-11; 2. William Frick (Penn), 141-5 3/4; 3. William Zilly (Yale), 138-4 3/8; 4. David Wolcott (Princeton), 135-8; 5. William Crozier (Columbia), 133-3 5/8.

Hammer throw — 1. William Shallow (Harvard), 162-8; 2. David Davis (Princeton), 162-6; 3. Vincent Carpenter (Yale), 157-10 7/8; 4. John Cohen (Penn), 143-1; 5. George Read (Yale), 138-6 1/4.

Javelin throw — 1. Ed Allen (Penn), 184-8; 2. John Freeman (Princeton), 177-1; 3. Thomas DeMott (Yale), 176-6; 4. Dale Bartholomew (Dartmouth), 175-9 1/2; 5. Harold McCullough (Cornell), 174-7.

Relays Finals
4×110-yard relay — 1. Penn (Paul Wexler, George Kroupa, Ray Bradley, Palmer Hughes), 42.6; 2. Yale; 3. Dartmouth; 4. Cornell; 5. Princeton.

Mile relay — 1. Princeton (Ellis Phillips, Paul Douglas, Edward Burrowes, Don Seible), 3:17.2; 2. Cornell; 3. Yale; 4. Dartmouth; 5. Harvard.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s