1964

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Dewitt-Cuyler Field (New Haven, Conn.) — May 16, 1964

Team Scores
1. Harvard, 67 1/2
2. Army, 41 1/2
3. Navy, 41
4. Yale, 32
5. Columbia, 24
6. Penn, 21
7. Cornell, 19 1/2
8. Princeton, 12 1/2
9. Brown, 10
10. Dartmouth, 3

Most Outstanding Performer
Unknown

Recordbreakers
• Wendell Mottley of Yale in the 440y dash (:46.1), breaking the mark of :47.0 set by Yale’s James Stack in 1960 and Mottley in 1963.
• Anthony Lynch of Harvard in the 440y hurdles (:52.4), breaking the mark of :53.6 set by Penn’s Kenneth Reynard in 1963.
• Christopher Pardee of Harvard in the high jump (6-8), breaking the mark of 6-6 3/4 set by Cornell’s John King in 1958.
• Chris Ohiri of Harvard in the triple jump (49-5 1/4), breaking the mark of 47-7 1/2 set by Dartmouth’s Richard Ellington in 1962.
• Michael Berkowitz of Navy in the shot put (58-3 1/4), breaking the mark of 58-2 set by Yale’s Jim Fuchs in 1950.

Multiple Champion
• William Straub, Army (mile, two-mile)

Individual Running Finals
100-yard dash — 1. John Owens (Penn), 9.9; 2. Aggrey Awori (Harvard), 10.0; 3. John O’Grady (Columbia), 10.0; 4. John Sai (Navy); 5. Kip Paskewich (Navy); 6. John Ball (Princeton).

220-yard dash — 1. Peter Kristal (Columbia), 22.4; 2. Jim Jenkins (Army), 22.5; 3. John O’Grady (Columbia), 22.5; 4. Kip Paskewich (Navy), 22.6; 5. Aggrey Awori (Harvard), 22.6; 6. John Ball (Princeton), 22.9.

440-yard dash — 1. Wendell Mottley (Yale), 46.1; 2. Henry Farrell (Army), 48.0; 3. Henry Cole (Yale), 48.7; 4. Hal Jenkins (Army), 48.7; 5. John Sullivan (Columbia), 49.3; 6. Ro Madaras (Cornell), 49.3.

880-yard run — 1. David Farley (Brown), 1:53.6; 2. Terry O’Keefe (Princeton), 1:54.0; 3. John Ogden (Harvard), 1:54.5; 4. Steve Clement (Army), 1:54.9; 5. Keith Chiappa (Harvard), 1:56.5; 6. Steve McConoughey (Yale), no time.

Mile run — 1. William Straub (Army), 4:14.4; 2. Ed Meehan (Harvard), 4:15.4; 3. Greg Williams (Navy), 4:18.3; 4. Vic Boog (Brown), 4:19.8; 5. Bill Brockman (Cornell), 4:20.6; 6. Dave Allen (Harvard), 4:24.7.

Two-mile run — 1. William Straub (Army), 9:20.6; 2. Jim Byard (Cornell), 9:23.0; 3. Ed Meehan (Harvard), 9:28.8; 4. Bill Kensella (Brown), 9:29.4; 5. Greg Williams (Navy), 9:30.0; 6. Bill Rich (Penn), 9:36.8.

120-yard hurdles — 1. John Spitzberg (Harvard), 14.7; 2. Anthony Lynch (Harvard), 15.0; 3. Jim Season (Dartmouth), 15.2; 4. Harrison Clements (Penn); 5. Bruce Hoffman (Cornell); 6. John Otjen (Army).

440-yard hurdles — 1. Anthony Lynch (Harvard), 52.4; 2. Ken Reynard (Penn), 52.8; 3. Len Davis (Army), 54.3; 4. Bryan Westfield (Cornell), 54.4; 5. John Otjen (Army), 56.5.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Christopher Pardee (Harvard), 6-8; 2. John Hartnett (Princeton), 6-6; 3. Kim Hill (Yale), 6-6; 4. Ken Shank (Princeton), 6-2; 5. John Spitzberg (Harvard) & Bruce Hoffman (Cornell), 6-2.

Pole vault — 1. Michael Brown (Navy), 14-8; 2. Wayne Richard (Army), 14-8; 3. Lionel Goetz (Columbia), 14-4; 4. Dick Bolander (Princeton), 14-0; 5. Tom Morrow (Cornell) & Jonathan Morse (Princeton), 13-6.

Long jump — 1. Jerrold Negin (Navy), 23-5; 2. Chris Ohiri (Harvard), 23-3 1/2; 3. Ed Anderson (Penn), 23-0 1/2; 4. Aggrey Awori (Harvard), 23-0 1/4; 5. Bill DiNend (Army), 22-11; 6. Roger Griffin (Army), 22-5.

Triple jump — 1. Chris Ohiri (Harvard), 49-5 1/4; 2. Ed Anderson (Penn), 48-9 1/2; 3. Dave Kuhn (Army, 46-11 3/4; 4. Chris Pardee (Harvard), 46-2 3/4; 5. Olufemi Olunloyd (Harvard), 45-9; 6. Walter Wright (Yale), 45-2 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Michael Berkowitz (Navy), 58-3 1/4; 2. Art Crossdale (Harvard), 55-4; 3. Chuck Mercein (Yale), 53-0 1/2; 4. Dick Merritt (Navy), 50-8 1/4; 5. Tom Gage (Cornell), 50-7 3/4; 6. Harry Turner (Navy), 49-10.

Discus throw — 1. John Bakkensen (Harvard), 177-6 1/2; 2. Dick Merritt (Navy), 164-10 1/2; 3. Carl Jackson (Navy), 163-0; 4. George Levendis (Yale), 158-3; 5. Tom Barton (Yale), 151-10; 6. Steve Bliss (Army), 150-7 1/2.

Hammer throw — 1. Thomas Gage (Cornell), 182-6; 2. Art Crossdale (Harvard), 178-3 1/2; 3. Gill Gleeson (Navy), 174-10; 4. George Levendris (Yale), 169-6; 5. Willard Brown (Columbia), 168-2; 6. Philip Seefeld (Yale), 167-0 1/2.

Javelin throw — 1. Jerome Hinkle (Yale), 221-1 1/2; 2. Len DeFiore (Columbia), 212-10; 3. Gene Thompson (Columbia), 212-0 1/2; 4. Steve Olson (Army), 207-3; 5. Paul Mallas (Navy), 204-6 1/2; 6. Jim Cheney (Navy), 197-10 1/2.

Relays Final
4×440-yard relay — 1. Yale (Henry Cole, Tyler Smith, Peter Joki, Wendell Mottley), 3:16.1; 2. Army & Cornell, 3:16.4; 4. Penn, 3:18.6; 5. Navy, 3:19.2; 6. Brown, 3:20.7.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s