1967

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Shea Stadium (West Point, N.Y.) — May 13, 1967

Team Scores
1. Army, 75 1/2
2. Navy, 52
3. Cornell, 45
4. Harvard, 44
5. Yale, 43
6. Princeton, 17 1/2
7. Brown, 5
8. Penn, 4
9. Dartmouth, 2
10. Columbia, 0

Most Outstanding Performer
Unknown

Recordbreakers
• Jack Endrikat of Princeton in the 880y run (1:50.2), breaking his own mark of 1:51.5 set in 1966.
• John Lawlor of Navy in the mile run (4:05.5), breaking the mark of 4:07.0 set by Harvard’s Mark Mullin in 1961, AND in the two-mile run (8:53.3), breaking the mark of 9:03.5 by Army’s William Straub in 1962.
• Francis McCullough of Army in the 120y hurdles (:14.4), matching the mark set by Yale’s Jay Luck in 1962.

Multiple Champions
• William Bruckel, Cornell (100, 220)
• John Lawlor, Navy (mile, two-mile)
• Calvin Hill, Yale (long jump, triple jump)
• Daniel Seebart, Army (shot, discus)

Individual Running Finals
100-yard dash — 1. Van Evans (Army) & William Bruckel (Cornell), 9.7; 3. Wayne Andersen (Harvard); 4. Rich Robinson (Yale); 5. Tom Palkie (Navy); 6. Bob Donohue (Navy).

220-yard dash (wind-aided) — 1. William Bruckel (Cornell), 21.3; 2. Mark Young (Yale), 21.6; 3. Rich Robinson (Yale), 21.7; 4. Van Evans (Army), 21.8; 5. Brian Morrill (Army), 21.8. Penn’s Rich Owens was disqualified for running out of lane.

440-yard dash — 1. Mark Young (Yale), 47.7; 2. Emanuel Carter (Cornell), 48.4; 3. John Cosgrove (Navy), 48.7; 4. Dave McKelvey (Harvard), 49.6; 5. Charles Hobbs (Yale), 49.6; 6. Jim Kiffer (Navy), NT.

880-yard run — 1. Jack Endrikat (Princeton), 1:50.2; 2. Jon Nolan (Army), 1:51.4; 3. Ron Knode (Navy), 1:51.7; 4. Jerome Williams (Penn), 1:52.5; 5. Greg Camp (Army), 1:53.0; 6. Steve Bittner (Yale), 2:03.3.

Mile run — 1. John Lawlor (Navy), 4:05.5; 2. Jim Warner (Army), 4:06.6; 3. Jim Dare (Navy), 4:09.7; 4. Earl Andrews (Penn), 4:11.6; 5. Alan Andreini (Princeton), 4:13.9; 6. Richard Howe (Harvard), 4:14.8.

Two-mile run — 1. John Lawlor (Navy), 8:53.3; 2. Jim Warner (Army), 6:55.1; 3. Jim Baker (Harvard), 8:56.6; 4. Doug Hardin (Harvard), 9:02.2; 5. Dave Ennis (Brown), 9:06.4; 6. Dick Brantigan (Navy), 9:09.3.

120-yard hurdles — 1. Frank McCullough (Army), 14.4; 2. Eric Houln (Navy), 14.5; 3. John Elliot (Cornell), 14.6; 4. Don Nelson (Army), 14.6; 5. Bob Hickinbotham (Navy), 14.8; 6. Jim Moore (Yale), NT.

440-yard hurdles — 1. John Elliot (Cornell), 52.6; 2. Frank Haggerty (Harvard), 52.6; 3. Frank McCullough (Army), :53.0; 4. James Ackroyd (Brown), 54.7; 5. John Payne (Navy), 55.2; 6. Phil Katauska (Navy), 56.0.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. John Root (Navy), 6-9 3/4; 2. Wayne Gustafson (Cornell), 6-9; 3. Bill McCauley (Navy), 6-6; 4. Al Evans (Yale), 6-5; 5. Dick Weiseger (Princeton) & Randy Rall (Yale), 6-4.

Pole vault — 1. Steve Schoonover (Harvard), 15-0; 2. John Rountree (Army), 14-6; 3. Nathaniel Mackey (Princeton), 14-6; 4. Ron Holcombe (Navy), 14-6; 5. T.N. Steveweed (Princeton), 14-0; 6. Everett Sturman (Penn), 14-0.

Long jump — 1. Calvin Hill (Yale), 23-5 1/2; 2. Bob Hall (Princeton), 23-4 1/2; 3. Paul Haseman (Army), 22-11 1/2; 4. Tom Palkie (Navy), 22-7 3/4; 5. Don Johnson (Dartmouth), 22-5 3/4; 6. Paul Jones (Yale), 22-4 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Calvin Hill (Yale), 48-3 3/4; 2. Leroy Outlaw (Army), 46-4 3/4; 3. Maurice Page (Cornell), 46-4; 4. Al Evans (Yale), 45-7 1/4; 5. J.M. Burin (Dartmouth), 45-2 1/2; 6. Tim Fahey (Brown), 44-8.

Shot put — 1. Dan Seebart (Army), 54-1 1/4; 2. Bob Greenlee (Yale), 53-6 3/4; 3. Dick Benka (Harvard), 53-4 3/4; 4. Charles Roll (Cornell), 51-10; 5. Bruce Hedendal (Harvard), 51-1 3/4; 6. John Emmons (Yale), 51-1 3/4.

Discus throw — 1. Dan Seebart (Army), 162-10 1/2; 2. Bruce Hedendal (Harvard), 161-11 1/2; 3. Larry Hart (Army), 158-9 1/2; 4. Leighton Longhi (Yale), 153-3; 5. Tom Fraus (Cornell), 151-6 1/2; 6. Dick Benka (Harvard), 149-1.

Hammer throw — 1. John Graham (Army), 193-5; 2. Tom Fraus (Cornell), 185-4; 3. Ron Wilson (Harvard), 182-8 1/2; 4. Larry Hart (Army), 182-2 1/2; 5. Charles Ajootian (Harvard), 176-5; 6. Ray Smith (Navy), 170-10 1/2.

Javelin throw — 1. James Black (Army), 225-11 1/2; 2. Dave Finch (Navy), 225-8 1/2; 3. Tom Garthwaite (Cornell), 214-10; 4. Martin Bauer (Princeton), 212-3 1/2; 5. Sanford Stoddard (Brown), 208-1; 6. Henry Bernson (Harvard), 207-1.

Relays Finals
4×110-yard relay — 1. Harvard (Andrew Cahners, Bill Jewett, Bill Thompson, Wayne Andersen), 42.3; 2. Navy, 42.4; 3. Army & Yale, 42.7; 5. Brown, 43.7; 6. Penn & Cornell, 44.4.

4×440-yard relay — 1. Harvard (Frank Snowden, Frank Haggerty, Dave McKelvey, Jeff Huvelle), 3:14.1; 2. Cornell, 3:14.3; 3. Navy, 3:15.9; 4. Yale, 3:16.2; 5. Army, 3:17.2; 6. Princeton, 3:17.7.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s