1971

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Franklin Field (Philadelphia, Pa.) — May 15, 1971

Team Scores
1. Penn, 73 1/2
2. Princeton, 37
3. Army, 35 1/2
4. Harvard, 32
5. Navy, 29
6. Yale, 28
7. Cornell, 20
8. Brown, 19
9. Dartmouth, 10
10. Columbia, 4

Most Outstanding Performer
Unknown

Recordbreakers
• Donald Martin of Yale in the 220y dash (:21.1), breaking his own mark of 21.2 set in 1966.
• Wayne Kennard of Navy in the 120y hurdles (:14.0), breaking the mark of :14.2 set by Yale’s Kwaku Ohene-Frempong in 1969.
• Thomas Blair of Penn in the pole vault (16-0 1/4), breaking the mark of 15-4 set by Princeton’s Robert Hohf in 1970.
• John Pozhke of Cornell in the javelin throw (239-10), breaking the mark of 238-5 set by Harvard’s Richard Szaro in 1969.
• The 4x110y relay of Penn (:40.7), breaking the mark of 41.3 set by Yale in 1968.
• The 4x440y relay of Penn (3:13.2), breaking the mark of 3:13.3 set by Yale in 1968.

Multiple Champions
• Donald Martin, Yale (100, 220)
• Karl Thornton, Penn (mile, two-mile)
• Glenn Faussett, Cornell (long jump, triple jump)

Individual Running Finals
100-yard dash — 1. Donald Martin (Yale), 9.6; 2. Tony Dedmond (Army) & Roy Supulski (Penn), 9.6; 4. Ron Madera (Army), 9.7; 5. Mike Morell (Navy), 9.8; 6. John Massie (Navy), 9.8.

220-yard dash — 1. Donald Martin (Yale), 21.1; 2. John Massie (Navy), 21.1; 3. Roy Supulski (Penn), 21.1; 4. Ron Madera (Army), 21.6; 5. Bill Wilson (Penn), 21.7; 6. Lee Thompson (Brown), 21.8.

440-yard dash — 1. Lee Thompson (Brown), 47.2; Arnie Papowitz (Penn), 47.6; 3. Bob Burns (Penn), 48.5; 4. Fred Schnure (Princeton), 48.8; 5. Richard Brilla (Navy), 49.4.

880-yard run — 1. David Elliott (Harvard), 1:52.3; 2. Bob Clayton (Harvard), 1:52.4; 3. Jeff Weil (Princeton), 1:52.7; 4. Everett Schenk (Brown), 1:52.6; 5. Lou Cattl (Army), 1:58.1.

Mile run — 1. Karl Thornton (Penn), 4:07.3; 2. Bob Curran (Army), 4:08.8; 3. Tim Cosgrove (Brown), 4:09.3; 4. Don Alexander (Cornell), 4:09.6; 5. Julio Piazza (Penn), 4:09.9; 6. John Quirk (Harvard), 4:11.8.

Two-mile run — 1. Karl Thornton (Penn), 8:55.3; 2. Bob Childs (Penn), 8:57.5; 3. Tom Spengler (Harvard), 8:57.6; 4. Vernon Graham (Navy), 9:01.0; 5. Steve Flynn (Army), 9:05.5; 6. Bob Monahan (Navy), 9:09.2.

120-yard hurdles — 1. Wayne Kennard (Navy), 14.0; 2. Ed Wheeler (Penn), 14.2; 3. Bill Foucher (Princeton), 14.3; 4. Walter Johnson (Harvard), 14.4; 5. Rich MacDonald (Yale), 14.7; 6. Joe Abitante (Penn), 15.4.

440-yard hurdles — 1. Andrew Kappel (Princeton), 52.8; 2. Benson Brown (Princeton), 53.1; 3. Ed Dugger (Harvard), 53.3; 4. Rich McDonald (Yale), 53.7; 5. Walter Johnson (Harvard), 54.0; 6. Ron Gutkowski (Penn), 54.5.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Jeffrey Freid (Penn), 6-8; 2. George Lynch (Dartmouth), 6-8; 3. Gene Halton (Princeton), 6-8; 4. Ed Baskouskas (Harvard) & Fred Lang (Harvard), 6-4.

Pole vault — 1. Thomas Blair (Penn), 16-0 1/4; 2. Tom Hayes (Princeton), 14-8; 3. Kevin James (Army), 14-8; 4. Tom McCaffrey (Brown), 14-8; 5. Tom Taft (Yale) & Eric Klosterman (Yale), 14-4.

Long jump — 1. Glen Fausset (Cornell), 24-2; 2. Bill Foucher (Princeton), 23-9 1/2; 3. Fred Samara (Penn), 23-8 1/4; 4. Frank Moore (Yale), 23-2; 5. Ron Knight (Army), 23-1 1/2; 6. Mike Murr (Harvard), 22-0.

Triple jump — 1. Glen Fausset (Cornell), 49-3 1/4; 2. Howard Corwin (Harvard), 48-1; 3. Ron Knight (Army), 47-0 1/4; 4. Bill Jones (Army), 46-7 1/2; 5. Frank Moore (Yale), 46-2; 6. Andy Watkins (Penn), 45-10 1/2.

Shot put — 1. Douglas Price (Brown), 56-11; 2. Carl Barisich (Princeton), 55-1; 3. Ed Markowski (Penn), 54-10; 4. Jim Bloom (Navy), 54-7; 5. Scott Heney (Navy), 54-6; 6. Joe Naughton (Harvard), 53-10.

Discus throw — 1. Kenneth Dietz (Penn), 162-3; 2. Tom Neville (Yale), 162-2; 3. Phil Nordt (Yale), 161-5; 4. Charles Ostrand (Army), 159-1; 5. Carl Barisich (Princeton), 155-9; 6. Ron Knight (Columbia), 153-8.

Hammer throw — 1. William Dinneen (Dartmouth), 198-8; 2. Ron Furcht (Columbia), 184-9; 3. Bill Shuff (Army), 184-9; 4. John McLaughlin (Navy), 184-0; 5. Mike Wolak (Yale), 179-0; 6. Art Ellis (Princeton), 178-11.

Javelin throw — 1. John Pozhke (Cornell), 239-10; 2. Rich Szaro (Harvard), 225-0; 3. John Buckowsky (Army), 217-8; 4. Ray Mushinski (Penn), 211-10; 5. Dean Wade (Army), 201-10; 6. Doug Rover (Princeton), 198-10.

Relays Finals
4×110-yard relay — 1. Penn (Marc Neufeld, Bill Wilson, Fred Samara, Roy Supulski), 40.7; 2. Navy, 41.4; 3. Army, 41.6; 4. Harvard, 42.1; 5. Yale, 42.3; 6. Princeton, 42.8.

4×440-yard relay — 1. Penn (Steve ??, ??, Mike Gall, Arnie Papowitz), 3:13.2; 2. Navy, 3:13.5; 3. Princeton, 3:15.4; 4. Harvard, 3:17.7; 5. Army, 3:18.8; 6. Brown, 3:19.4.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s