1972

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Franklin Field (Philadelphia, Pa.) — May 13, 1972

Team Scores
1. Penn, 86
2. Navy, 70
3. Princeton, 31 1/2
4. Brown, 31
5. Cornell, 25 1/2
6. Army, 21
7. Harvard & Yale, 12
9. Dartmouth, 9
10. Columbia, 6

Most Outstanding Performer
Unknown

Recordbreakers
• Robert Childs of Penn in the three-mile run (13:58.4), the first time the event was contested.
• Bruce Collins of Penn in the 440y hurdles (:51.7), breaking the mark of :51.8 set by Navy’s Courtland Gray in 1965.
• Denis Fikes of Penn in the steeplechase (9:01.9), the first time the event was contested.
• Eugene Halton of Princeton in the high jump (7-1), breaking the mark of 6-11 set by Harvard’s Christopher Pardee in 1966.
• Thomas Blair of Penn in the pole vault (16-9 1/4), breaking his own mark of 16-0 1/4 set in 1971.
• James Leonard of Cornell in the triple jump (49-8 1/2), breaking the mark of 49-5 1/4 set by Harvard’s Chris Ohiri in 1964.
• Douglas Price of Brown in the shot put (59-2), breaking the mark of 58-3 1/4 set by Navy’s Michael Berkowitz in 1964.

Multiple Champion
• James Rudasill, Brown (100, 220)

Individual Running Finals
100-yard dash — 1. James Rudasill (Brown), 9.5; 2. Tony Dedmond (Army), 9.6; 3. Bernie Gansle (Penn), 9.6; 4. Marshall Best (Army), 9.7; 5. Bob Maunier (Navy), 10.0; 6. Mike Kazor (Penn), 10.2.

220-yard dash — 1. James Rudasill (Brown), 21.2; 2. Bruce Collins (Penn), 21.2; 3. Bob Maunier (Navy), 21.7; 4. Tony Dedmond (Army), 21.8; 5. John McKeon (Cornell), 22.4.

440-yard dash — 1. Fred Schnure (Princeton), 48.4; 2. Dick Brilla (Navy), 48.4; 3. John Phalen (Navy), 49.5; 4. Mike MacNeil (Cornell), 49.5; 5. Pal Roach (Cornell), 50.0; 6. Nick Leone (Harvard), 53.0.

880-yard run — 1. Dale Bateman (Navy), 1:53.9; 2. Bob Clayton (Harvard), 1:54.6; 3. Jeff Weicksel (Princeton), 1:54.6; 4. Desmond Foynes (Columbia), 1:55.2; 5. Dennis Lunne (Penn), 1:55.6; 6. John Simcox (Navy), 1:59.8.

Mile run — 1. Jeffrey Kramer (Navy), 4:06.4; 2. Nick Lakis (Navy), 4:09.4; 3. Don Alexander (Cornell), 4:09.8; 4. Chris Elliott (Princeton), 4:09.8; 5. Julio Piazza (Penn), 4:10.5; 6. Larry Krol (Dartmouth), 4:11.2.

Three-mile run — 1. Robert Childs (Penn), 13:58.4; 2. Tom Shiland (Dartmouth), 14:04.1; 3. Steve Flynn (Navy), 14:06.3; 4. Mike Koerner (Harvard), 14:09.1; 5. Bill Mahon (Princeton), 14:09.1; 6. Elliott Rogers (Penn), 14:11.6.

120-yard hurdles — 1. Lawrence Lewis (Penn), 14.1; 2. Wayne Kennard (Navy), 14.2; 3. Don Clune (Penn), 14.5; 4. Rich MacDonald (Yale), 14.5; 5. Joe Abitante (Penn), 14.5; 6. John Valant (Army), 14.6.

440-yard hurdles — 1. Bruce Collins (Penn), 51.7; 2. Paul Armstrong (Columbia), 53.6; 3. Bruce Hulse (Cornell), 53.7; 4. Rich MacDonald (Yale), 54.2; 5. Ron Gutkowski (Penn), 54.8; 6. John Valant (Army), 55.5.

3000-meter steeplechase — 1. Denis Fikes (Penn), 9:01.9; 2. Robert Childs (Penn), 9:06.5; 3. Eric Potter (Dartmouth), 9:16.3; 4. Bruce Lowman (Navy), 9:22.3; 5. Tom Patterson (Cornell), 9:25.6; 6. Steve Shirey (Dartmouth), 9:27.4.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Eugene Halton (Princeton), 7-1; 2. Steve Harkins (Navy), 7-0; 3. Mike Sperger (Penn), 6-9; 4. Jeff Fried (Penn), 6-9; 5. Ed Baskauskas (Harvard), 6-7; 6. C.K. Buddington (Penn), 6-5.

Pole vault — 1. Thomas Blair (Penn), 16-9 1/4; 2. Tom Hayes (Princeton), 15-4; 3. Mark Mondschein (Penn), 15-0; 4. Fred Samara (Penn), 15-0; 5. Blayne Heckel (Harvard), 14-4; 6. David Waltz (Princeton) & Louis Kartsonis (Dartmouth), 13-8.

Long jump — 1. Leonard Stachitas (Penn), 23-9 1/4; 2. Sherman Couser (Penn), 23-7 3/4; 3. Jim Campbell (Navy), 23-5 1/2; 4. Steve Rasin (Navy), 23-5 1/2; 5. Fred Samara (Penn), 23-5 1/4; 6. Byron Canfield (Army), 22-11 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. James Leonard (Cornell), 49-8 1/2; 2. Kevin Benjamin (Harvard), 49-1; 3. Sherman Couser (Penn), 49-9 3/4; 4. Homer Faust (Navy), 46-10 1/2; 6. Steve Rasin (Navy), 46-9 1/2.

Shot put — 1. Douglas Price (Brown), 59-2; 2. Scott Haney (Navy), 57-4; 3. Herb Hriber (Navy), 56-11 1/2; 4. Wayne Moody (Dartmouth), 56-2; 5. Ed Markowski (Penn), 53-5; 6. Ted Moody (Dartmouth), 52-8.

Discus throw — 1. Calvin Nordt (Yale), 156-4; 2. Doug Price (Brown), 155-5; 3. David Murphy (Navy), 153-3; 4. Sam Washington (Brown), 151-0; 5. Allan Sample (Army), 147-6; 6. Richard Gilbane (Harvard), 147-5.

Hammer throw — 1. John McLaughlin (Navy), 192-0; 2. Ted Bregar (Navy), 190-8; 3. Doug Greenwood (Princeton), 183-8; 4. Mike Wolak (Yale), 182-0; 5. Martin Luftman (Brown), 180-0; 6. Ted DeMars (Harvard), 173-1.

Javelin throw — 1. John Pozhke (Cornell), 235-1; 2. Gary Anderson (Penn), 229-8); 3. Fred DePalma (Penn), 228-3; 4. Dean Wade (Army), 223-5; 5. Randolph Carlsen (Navy), 214-11; 6. Bill Pade (Harvard), 212-5.

Relays Finals
4×110-yard relay — 1. Army (Tony Dedmond, John Craven, Ron Madera, Marshall Best), 41.3; 2. Penn, 42.0; 3. Brown, 42.1; 4. Navy, 42.2; 5. Princeton & Cornell, 42.4.

4×440-yard relay — 1. Princeton (John Oyler, Andy Kappel, Dave Van Kleeck, Fred Schnure), 3:14.6; 2. Navy, 3:14.7; 3. Brown, 3:16.7; 4. Penn, 3:16.8; 5. Cornell, 3:17.0; 6. Army, 3:17.0.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s