1974

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Franklin Field (Philadelphia, Pa.) — May 11, 1974

Team Scores
1. Penn, 84
2. Navy, 79
3. Cornell, 53
4. Harvard, 24 1/2
5. Princeton, 21 1/2
6. Brown, 17
7. Army, 15
8. Dartmouth, 8
9. Columbia, 1
10. Yale, 0

Most Outstanding Performer
Unknown

Recordbreakers
• Michael Seitz of Penn in the 220y dash (:21.1), matching the mark set by Yale’s Donald Martin in 1971.
• Robert Anastasio of Cornell in the 880y run (1:49.3), breaking the mark of 1:50.2 set by Princeton’s Jack Endrikat in 1967.
• Jeffrey Kramer of Navy in the mile run (4:03.5), breaking the mark of 4:05.5 set by Navy’s John Lawlor in 1967.
• Ron Vander Kraats of Princeton in the three-mile run (13:40.8), breaking the mark of 13:57.1 set by Cornell’s Raymond DeMarco in 1973.
• Bruce Collins of Penn in the 120y hurdles (:13.8), breaking the mark of :13.9 set by Penn’s Lawrence Lewis in 1973, AND in the 440y hurdles (:50.9), breaking his own mark of :51.6 set in 1973.
• Denis Fikes of Penn in the steeplechase (8:45.0), breaking his own mark of 9:01.9 set in 1972.
• James Leonard of Cornell in the triple jump (50-11 1/2), breaking his own mark of 49-8 1/2 set in 1972.
• David Doupe of Cornell in the shot put (59-8 3/4), breaking the mark of 59-2 set by Brown’s Douglas Price in 1972.
• The 4x110y relay of Penn (:40.7), matching the mark set by Penn in 1971.
• The 4x440y relay of Princeton (3:12.2), breaking the mark of 3:13.2 set by Penn in 1971.

Multiple Champions
• Michael Seitz, Penn (100, 220)
• Bruce Collins, Penn (120 hurdles, 440 hurdles)

Individual Running Finals
100-yard dash — 1. Michael Seitz (Penn), 9.7; 2. Dave Meyer (Brown), 9.7; 3. Bernie Gansel (Penn), 9.8; 4. Reg Barron (Cornell), 9.8; 5. Vin Redden (Cornell), 9.9; 6. Hubie Morgan (Brown), 10.0.

220-yard dash — 1. Michael Seitz (Penn), 21.1; 2. Jim Rudasill (Brown), 21.5; 3. Jack Craven (Army), 21.6; 3. 4. Reg Barron (Cornell), 21.7; 5. Ed James (Penn), 21.8; 6. Mike Horton (Harvard), 22.0.

440-yard dash — 1. Bradley Stephan (Navy), 47.6; 2. Mike McNeil (Cornell), 47.9; 3. Vic Waye (Princeton), 48.4; 4. Bruce Abels (Cornell), 48.5; 5. Jim Napola (Yale), 49.1; 6. Steve Brown (Harvard), 49.5.

880-yard run — 1. Robert Anastasio (Cornell), 1:49.3; 2. Pal Roach (Cornell), 1:49.3; 3. Dale Bateman (Navy), 1:49.7; 4. Craig Masback (Princeton), 1:50.0; 5. Jeff Weicksel (Princeton), 1:50.7; 6. Jim Kramer (Navy), 1:51.4.

Mile run — 1. Jeffrey Kramer (Navy), 4:03.5; 2. Steve Gilmore (Navy), 4:04.5; 3. Peter Christ (Penn), 4:04.7; 4. Tom Patterson (Cornell), 4:04.8; 5. Des Foynes (Columbia), 4:05.7; 6. Dan McCafferty (Army), 4:09.8.

Three-mile run — 1. Ron Vander Kraats (Princeton), 13:40.8; 2. Jeff Kramer (Navy), 13:42.8; 3. Jim Rafferty (Penn), 13:43.6; 4. Dennis Trujillo (Army), 13:46.6; 5. Ray DeMarco (Cornell), 13:48.4; 6. Phil Collins (Cornell), 13:55.0.

120-yard hurdles — 1. Bruce Collins (Penn), 13.8; 2. Harold Schwab (Penn), 14.3; 3. Mark Mondschein (Penn), 14.5; 4. Don Clune (Penn), 14.5; 5. Gary Dellarocca (Army), 14.6; 6. Rick Madden (Army), 15.0.

440-yard hurdles — 1. Bruce Collins (Penn), 50.9; 2. Harold Schwab (Penn), 51.5; 3. John Escallier (Brown), 53.0; 4. Sam Butler (Harvard), 53.7; 5. Rich Angelini (Princeton), 54.0; 6. Bruce Hulse (Cornell), 55.7.

3000-meter steeplechase — 1. Denis Fikes (Penn), 8:45.0; 2. Dave McKee (Penn), 9:00.8; 3. Bruce Lowman (Navy), 9:04.2; 4. Steve Hubbard (Navy), 9:05.6; 5. Bruce Fiori (Penn), 9:06.0; 6. Al Neidermeyer (Army), 9:07.8.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Melvyn Embree (Harvard), 7-0 1/4; 2. Gibson Willia (Navy), 6-11; 3. Steve Coppins (Navy), 6-10; 4. John McCullough (Harvard), 6-8; 5. Mike Sperger (Penn), 6-6; 6. Vincent Vanderpool-Wallace (Harvard), 6-6.

Pole vault — 1. Stephen Raab (Penn), 16-0; 2. Dan Williges (Princeton), 15-8; 3. Keith Zwingelberg (Navy), 15-4; 4. Francis Caputo (Army), 15-4; 5. Todd Brannon (Navy), 15-4; 6. Jim Kleiger (Harvard), 14-8.

Long jump — 1. Vincent Vanderpool-Wallace (Harvard), 24-0 1/2; 2. Steve Rasin (Navy), 23-8 1/2; 3. Harper High (Navy), 23-1; 4. Brad Stephan (Navy), 23-0 1/2; 5. Leon Sharpe (Harvard), 22-11 1/2; 6. Ed McPherson (????), 21-1 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. James Leonard (Cornell), 50-11 1/2; 2. Steve Rasin (Navy), 50-1 1/2; 3. Jorman Granger (Cornell), 48-7 1/2; 4. Egbert Perry (Penn), 48-1 1/2; 5. Vincent Vanderpool-Wallace (Harvard), 47-4 1/4; 6. Ed Kayall (Harvard), 46-8.

Shot put — 1. David Doupe (Cornell), 59-8 3/4; 2. Herb Hribar (Navy), 54-6; 3. Carl Shields (Cornell), 54-5 1/2; 4. Kevin Mundt (Brown), 53-6 1/4; 5. Kevin McCafferty (Harvard), 52-2 1/2; 6. John Hutchinson (Navy), 51-10 1/2.

Discus throw — 1. Allen Sample (Army), 164-7; 2. Dan Murphu (Navy), 154-7; 3. Stewart Beltz (Penn), 158-8; 4. Ed Herman (Navy), 153-3; 5. Ted Davis (Army), 148-0; 6. Walt Pfandle (Navy) 147-3.

Hammer throw — 1. Ted Bregar (Navy), 204-5; 2. Carl Shields (Cornell), 189-0; 3. Jay Hughes (Harvard), 186-0, 4. Mike Fackrell (Navy), 185-3; 5. Gary Bessette (Penn), 178-2; 6. Richard Wiehl (Penn), 176-2.

Javelin throw — 1. Robert Cummins (Dartmouth), 234-2; 2. Randy Charlsen (Navy), 233-7; 3. Steve Francks (Princeton), 232-8; 4. Chet Gapinski (Dartmouth), 229-9; 5. Fred DePalma (Penn), 219-10; 6. Frank DeLape (Navy), 216-6.

Relays Finals
4×110-yard relay — 1. Penn (Bernie Gansle, Ed James, Mike Seitz, Colvin Grannum), 40.7; 2. Brown, 41.0; 3. Cornell, 41.6; 4. Navy, 41.7; 5. Princeton & Harvard, 41.9.

4×440-yard relay — 1. Penn (Ted Hall 50.2, Bernie Gansle 47.2, Harold Schwab 47.4, Bruce Collins 47.4), 3:12.2; 2. Cornell, 3:13.2; 3. Navy, 3:14.2; 4. Harvard, 3:15.0; 5. Princeton, 3:15.2; 6. Army, 3:15.5.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s