1979

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Brown Stadium (Providence, R.I.) — May 4-5, 1979

Team Scores
1. Penn, 62 1/2
2. Cornell, 50 1/2
3. Army, 47
4. Navy, 42
5. Harvard, 37
6. Dartmouth, 35
7. Brown, 23
8. Princeton, 15
9. Columbia, 5
10. Yale, 3

Most Outstanding Performer
Unknown

Recordbreakers
• Joe Pellegrini of Harvard in the discus throw (181-4), breaking the mark of 177-11 1/4 set by Yale’s Victor Frank in 1949.
• Steve Kreider of Army in the javelin throw (252-10), breaking the mark of 242-9 set by Yale’s Kent Womack in 1977.

Multiple Champion
• James Brown, Penn (100, long jump)

Individual Running Finals
100-meter dash (wind-aided) — 1. James Brown (Penn), 10.48; 2. Carl Francis (Cornell), 10.58; 3. Douglas Stone (Navy), 10.59; 4. Steve Skinner (Penn), 10.65; 5. Adley Raboy (Cornell), 10.72.

200-meter dash — 1. Carl Francis (Cornell), 21.1; 2. Douglas Stone (Navy ), 21:4; 3. Jimmy Lofton (Cornell), 21.4; 4. Steve Skinner (Penn), no time; 5. Kevin Carty (Princeton), no time.

400-meter dash — 1. Jeff Colvin (Navy), 48.18; 2. Michael Sherber (Princeton), 48.54; 3. Pat Bailey (Navy), 48.62; 4. Anthony Green (Cornell), 48.63; 5. Bruce Prutzman (Navy), 49.04.

800-meter run — 1. Osman Lake (Brown), 1:52.54; 2. John Chafee (Harvard), 1:53.18; 3. Mike Becker (Princeton), 1:53.90; 4. Mike Grogan (Cornell), 1:54.3; 5. Gene Clayborne (Army), 1:55.4.

1,500-meter run — 1. Joe Baker (Army), 3:50.16; 2. Bob Payne (Army), 3:50.74; 3. Thad McNulty (Harvard), 3:51.16; 4. Bart Petracca (Cornell), 3:51.84; 5. Dan Challener (Princeton), 3:52.2.

5,000-meter run — 1. John Enwright (Army), 14:23.78; 2. Joe Brandon (Penn), 14:24.30; 3. Dean Stephens (Dartmouth), 14:36.60; 4. Ed Sheehan (Harvard), 14:38.86; 5. Dan Predmore (Cornell), 14:39.5.

10,000-meter run — 1. Mike Grogan (Army), 29:56.5; 2. Dan Predmore (Cornell), 29:57.0; 3. Ed Sheehan (Harvard), 30:00.4; 4. James Marino (Penn), 30:03.0; 5. Rich McNally (Columbia), 30:09.5.

110-meter hurdles (wind-aided) — 1. Gregg White (Penn), 14.30; 2. Ken Williams (Penn), 14.42; 3. John DeSantis (Brown), 14.49; 4. David Petri (Navy), 14.56; 5. Peter Kremer (Penn), 14.73.

400-meter hurdles — 1. Mark Mancini (Penn), 52.79; 2. Julian Schmoke (Dartmouth), 52.93; 3. Jim Sheairs (Navy), 54.32; 4. Mike Fahnestock (Army), 54.44; 5. James Kinnier (Cornell), 54.46.

3000-meter steeplechase — 1. Andrew Fischer (Cornell), 9:06.7; 2. Peter Fitzsimmons (Harvard), 9:09.7; 3. Doug Moreland (Penn), 9:11.6; 4. Martin Osborne (Yale), 9:15.4; 5. Dave Werrer (Penn), 9:16.4.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Paul Keefe (Dartmouth), 6-7; 2. John McNulty (Columbia), 6-7; 3. Steve Lacobuccl (Penn), Robert Jones (Cornell) & Bart Maroney (Penn), 6-7.

Pole vault — 1. Geoff Stiles (Harvard), 15-10; 2. Andy Madsen (Army), 15–10; 3. Art Farrell (Navy), 15–10; 4. Ed Jones (Brown), 14-6; 5. Ray Pietrazk (Navy), 14-6.

Long jump — 1. James Brown (Penn), 7.29 (23-11); 2. Ken Boddie (Comell), 7.22 (23-8 1/4); 3. Andy Lynch (Dartmouth), 7.01 (23-0); 4. Rich Konsans (Dartmouth), 6.93 (22-9); 5. Greg Witherspoon (Cornell), 6.90 (22-7 1/4).

Triple jump — 1. Colm Cronin (Brown), 15.39 (50-6); 2 Keith Smothers (Penn), 15.05 (49-4 1/2); 3. Tor Brostrom (Princeton), 14.99 (49-2 1/4); 4. Mike Randolph (Penn), 14.73 (48-4); 5. Ken Boddie (Cornell), 14.62 (47-1).

Shot put — 1. Ken Jansson (Dartmouth), 17.03 (55-10 1/2); 2. Erik Chistensen (Navy), 16.38 (53-9); 3. Gary Quantock (Harvard), 16.37 (53-8 1/2); 4. Duane Fuller (Army), 16.14 (52~11 1/2); 5. Tim Spears (Yale), 15.96 (52-4 1/2).

Discus throw — 1. Joe Pellegrini (Harvard), 55.28 (181-4); 2. Bob Billet (Penn), 53.84 (176-0); 3. Phil Olson (Dartmouth), 52.92 (173-7); 4. Erik Christensen (Navy), 52.08 (170-10); 5. Ken Talton (Cornell), 51.58 (169-3).

Hammer throw — 1. Tim Bruno (Brown), 63.64 (208-9); 2. Ed Kania (Dartmouth), 63.51 (208-4); 3. Tom Lenz (Harvard), 63.47 (208-2); 4. Sean O’Keefe (Dartmouth), 60.98 (200-1); 5. Ken Jansson (Dartmouth), 59.19 (194-2).

Javelin throw — 1. Steve Kreider (Army), 77.06 (252-10); 2. Marshall Keith (Army), 74.26 (243-8); 3. Dave Kinney (Harvard), 67.08 (220-1); 4. Dave Farnsworth (Penn), 66.35 (217-8); 5. Tom Turnbull (Dartmouth), 66.13 (216-11).

Relays Finals
4×100-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Adley Raboy, Jacob Dennis, Jimmy Lofton, Carl Francis), 41.19; 2. Navy, 41.58; 3. Penn, 41.68; 4. Army, 42.35; 5. Princeton, 42.45.

4×400-meter relay — 1. Navy (Bruce Prutzman, Jim Sheairs, Pat Bailey, Jeff Colvin), 3:15.0; 2. Army, 3:16.9; 3. Cornell, 3:17.7; 4. Princeton, 3:18.2; 5. Penn, 3:18.3.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s