1999

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Baker Field (New York, N.Y.) — May 1-2, 1999

heps-logo-princeton

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 181
2. Navy, 102
3. Penn, 79
4. Brown, 65
5. Harvard, 52
6. Dartmouth, 48
7. Columbia & Yale, 37
9. Cornell, 19

Most Outstanding Performer
John Mack, Princeton

Recordbreakers
None

Multiple Champion
• John Mack, Princeton (200, 400)

Individual Running Finals
100-meter dash — 1. Shawn Fernandes (Penn), 11.18; 2. Jonathan Hull (Brown), 11.24; 3. Travis Arthur (Brown), 11.31; 4. Gene Sun (Penn), 11.35; 5. Kevin Worrell (Harvard), 11.42; 6. Michael Borden (Yale), 11.43.

200-meter dash — 1. John Mack (Princeton), 22.03; 2. Torrance Chaplin (Navy), 22.05; 3. Michael Borden (Yale), 22.56; 4. Justin Mayer (Cornell), 22.77; 5. Martin Rawls-Meehan (Princeton), 22.81; 6. Marc Deneault (Cornell), 22.86.

400-meter dash — 1. John Mack (Princeton), 46.88; 2. Torrance Chaplin (Navy), 47.17; 3. Jason Rife (Yale), 47.41; 4. Joseph Ciollo (Harvard), 47.93; 5. Charlie Phelps (Princeton), 48.29; 6. Kobie Fuller (Harvard), 48.38.

800-meter run — 1. Trinity Gray (Brown), 1:49.22; 2. Darren Dinneen (Harvard), 1:52.31; 3. Andy Girardin (Penn), 1:52.65; 4. Donald Carson (Yale), 1:53.10; 5. Filip Jagodzinski (Columbia), 1:53.36; 6. Greg Cipolaro (Cornell), 1:53.68.

1,500-meter run — 1. Michael Ryan (Navy), 3:46.91; 2. Justin Niedzialek (Princeton), 3:47.99; 3. Samuel Adams (Navy), 3:48.58; 4. Amerigo Rossi (Columbia), 3:49.21; 5. James Colling (Princeton), 3:50.37; 6. Enda Johnson (Brown), 3:50.96.

5,000-meter run — 1. James Colling (Princeton), 14:30.59; 2. John McNamara (Navy), 14:34.17; 3. Paul Morrison (Princeton), 14:36.24; 4. Aaron Nichols (Navy), 14:38.98; 5. John Carson (Princeton), 14:40.04; 6. Tom Kloos (Columbia), 14:40.93.

10,000-meter run — 1. Chris Banks (Princeton), 30:20.54; 2. Don Conrad (Dartmouth), 30:24.10; 3. Tom Kloos (Columbia), 30:26.88; 4. Ray Biersbach (Columbia), 30:38.47; 5. Adam Wallace (Dartmouth), 30:41.65; 6. Michael Cohen (Dartmouth), 30:42.42.

110-meter hurdles — 1. Greg Johnston (Dartmouth), 14.36; 2. Jon Mychal Bowman (Columbia), 14.72; 3. Adrian Murray (Princeton), 14.83; 4. Jake Kuritz (Brown), 15.18; 5. James Brown (Brown), 15.22; 6. Lucas Fowler (Dartmouth), 15.29.

400-meter hurdles — 1. Brandon Delley (Princeton), 52.5; 2. Royce Reed (Princeton), 52.55; 3. Jake Kuritz (Brown), 52.65; 4. Thomas Hocker (Yale), 53.24; 5. Craig Douglas (Penn), 53.28; 6. Mike Aguilar (Penn), 53.86.

3000-meter steeplechase — 1. Jason Gibbons (Columbia), 9:00.88; 2. Michael Spence (Princeton), 9:02.29; 3. Parker Pruett (Dartmouth), 9:06.72; 4. Scott Muoio (Harvard), 9:08.27; 5. David Martin (Harvard), 9:09.31; 6. Sean Macmillan (Penn), 9:12.30.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Tora Harris (Princeton), 7-0 1/2; 2. Stanley Anderson (Penn), 6-11; 3. Doug Humphrey (Brown), 6-9; 4. Aaron Shulski (Navy), 6-9; 5. Peter Ippel (Cornell), 6-7; 6. John Schleicher (Dartmouth), 6-7.

Pole vault — 1. Matthew Poirier (Navy), 16-0 3/4; 2. Aaron Prokopec (Penn), 16-0 3/4; 3. Jonathan Jessup (Princeton), 16-0 3/4; 4. Greg Schlachter (Cornell), 15-9; 5. Aaron Snead (Harvard), 15-9; 6. Dan Shimooka (Princeton), 15-9.

Long jump — 1. Jeff Nord (Brown), 24-1; 2. Jason Melton (Princeton), 24-0 1/4; 3. Arthur Fergusson (Harvard), 23-8 3/4; 4. J.P. Pollak (Cornell), 23-7 1/4; 5. Tuan Wreh (Penn), 23-3 1/4; 6. Tommy Thothongkum (Cornell), 23-1 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Stanley Anderson (Penn), 52-2 1/2; 2. Joshua Stewart (Navy), 51-9; 3. Arthur Fergusson (Harvard), 50-8 3/4; 4. Raymond Long (Dartmouth), 49-11 1/4; 5. Cie Jai Brown (Columbia), 49-11; 6. Tuan Wreh (Penn), 49-10 1/2.

Shot put — 1. Scott Denbo (Princeton), 59-7; 2. Dennis Norman (Princeton), 54-2 1/2; 3. Brent Stiles (Penn), 53-1 1/2; 4. Jeffrey Hollenbach (Navy), 52-8; 5. Brian Yates (Yale), 51-11 1/4; 6. John Kraay (Harvard), 51-1 3/4.

Discus throw — 1. Dennis Norman (Princeton), 168-8; 2. Jon Gagnon (Navy), 163-3; 3. Jeffrey Hollenbach (Navy), 159-8; 4. Shaun McGregor (Dartmouth), 158-9; 5. Brian Yate (Yale), 158-5; 6. Peter Pasho (Dartmouth), 158-5.

Hammer throw — 1. Hugh Kennedy (Princeton), 186-3; 2. Rory Caherly (Navy), 185-3; 3. Matt Pagiasotti (Penn), 179-4; 4. Kyle Turley (Penn), 176-0; 5. Shaun McGregor (Dartmouth), 172-5; 6. Jeremy Blanchet (Cornell), 159-3.

Javelin throw — 1. Chris Clever (Harvard), 228-6; 2. Rob Manning (Princeton), 224-6; 3. Seth Beaver (Penn), 208-4; 4. Justin Hamill (Dartmouth), 200-6; 5. Wayne Schlobohm (Dartmouth), 194-6; 6. Charlie O’Connell (Penn), 192-6.

Relays Finals
4×100-meter relay — 1. Navy (Torrance Chaplin, James Baynard, Martin Anders, Christian Simonsen), 41.54; 2. Brown, 41.83; 3. Princeton, 42.05; 4. Yale, 42.24; 5. Penn, 42.28; 6. Cornell, 42.55.

4×400-meter relay — 1. Princeton (Royce Reed, Charlie Phelps, Brandon Delley, John Mack), 3:11.31; 2. Yale, 3:11.94; 3. Harvard, 3:12.73; 4. Brown, 3:14.78; 5. Dartmouth, 3:15.69; 6. Penn, 3:17.09.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s