2004

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Brown Stadium (Providence, R.I.) — May 8-9, 2004

heps-logo-cornell

Team Scores
1. Cornell, 155
2. Penn, 122 1/3
3. Princeton, 115 1/3
4. Dartmouth, 68
5. Brown, 60
6. Columbia, 54
7. Yale, 46 1/3
8. Harvard, 29

Most Outstanding Performer
Rahim Wooley, Cornell

Recordbreaker
• Andrew Hall of Dartmouth in the decathlon (7,043), the first time the event was contested.

Multiple Champion
• Rahim Wooley, Cornell (100, 200)

Individual Running Finals
100-meter dash — 1. Rahim Wooley (Cornell), 10.71; 2. Russell Kempf (Yale), 10.82; 3. Dwaine Banton (Princeton), 10.82; 4. Anthony Archibong (Penn), 10.85; 5. Fatih Stanley (Dartmouth), 10.93; 6. Brian Shields (Princeton), 11.01.

200-meter dash — 1. Rahim Wooley (Cornell), 21.58; 2. Anthony Archibong (Penn), 21.91; 3. Kenan Goggins (Cornell), 21.99; 4. Russell Kempf (Yale), 22.28; 5. Mike Nanaszko (Cornell), 22.35; 6. Matt Wedge (Penn), 22.75.

400-meter dash — 1. Erison Hurtault (Columbia), 47.22; 2. Mike Kopp (Princeton), 47.95; 3. Dallas Dissmore (Brown), 48.02; 4. Chris Edmonds (Penn), 48.29; 5. Justin Reed (Princeton), 48.57; 6. Cody Schovitz (Penn), 50.34.

800-meter run — 1. Courtney Jaworski (Penn), 1:49.51; 2. Vince Galgano (Columbia), 1:50.53; 3. Aldo Gonzalez (Cornell), 1:50.62; 4. Robert Lobue (Yale), 1:51.06; 5. Alexis Tingan (Princeton), 1:51.10; 6. Joseph Plevelich (Penn), 1:51.82.

1,500-meter run — 1. Jonathan Kieliszak (Princeton), 3:47.36; 2. Josh Yelsey (Yale), 3:47.60; 3. Brendan O’Keefe (Brown), 3:47.97; 4. Oliver Tassinari (Cornell), 3:48.49; 5. Joseph Fabiani (Penn), 3:50.41; 6. Stephen Hayes (Penn), 3:50.61.

5,000-meter run — 1. Steve Sundell (Columbia), 14:01.24; 2. Jarrod Shoemaker (Dartmouth), 14:09.69; 3. Dusty Lieb (Penn), 14:14.74; 4. Jeff Gaudette (Brown), 14:16.08; 5. Gerry Groothuis (Columbia), 14:18.31; 6. Matt Emond (Brown), 14:20.71.

10,000-meter run — 1. Dusty Lieb (Penn), 29:56.01; 2. Karl Dusen (Columbia), 29:58.10; 3. Jeff Gaudette (Brown), 30:01.32; 4. William Macreery (Princeton), 30:07.30; 5. Dan Mackenzie (Princeton), 30:09.96; 6. Mark Brissette (Dartmouth), 30:23.77.

110-meter hurdles — 1. Matt Wedge (Penn), 14.54; 2. Mustafa Abdur-Rahim (Dartmouth), 14.56; 3. Daveed Diggs (Brown), 14.58; 4. James Raftery (Princeton), 15.13; 5. Adrian Mullings (Princeton), 15.43; 6. Murteza Hadri (Cornell), 15.79.

400-meter hurdles — 1. Greg Simonds (Cornell), 52.80; 2. Jeff Key (Princeton), 53.78; 3. Shomari Taylor (Yale), 53.98; 4. Robert Budesa (Penn), 54.86; 5. Michael Brown (Yale), 55.55; 6. Ahmad Abdur-Rahim (Dartmouth, 1:00.04.

3,000-meter steeplechase — 1. Lucas Meyer (Yale), 8:52.50; 2. Aaron Arlinghaus (Cornell), 8:59.25; 3. Zack Strong (Dartmouth), 9:03.01; 4. Emory Mort (Cornell), 9:11.22; 5. Tristan Colangelo (Princeton), 9:14.40; 6. Ryan Maynard (Columbia), 9:15.26.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Brian McCarthy (Dartmouth), 6-9 1/2; 2. David Pell (Cornell), 6-8 1/4; 3. Pat McDonough (Cornell), 6-6 1/4; 4. Mike Weishuhn (Princeton), Nemir Majette (Penn) & Jihad Beauchman (Yale), 6-6 1/4.

Pole vault — 1. Neal Wojdowski (Penn), 16-4 3/4; 2. Kyle Whitaker (Princeton), Adam Sansiveri (Cornell), Zach Suttile (Penn) & Evan Whitehall (Cornell), 15-1; 6. Grant Bowen (Brown), 15-1.

Long jump — 1. Ryan Schmidt (Cornell), 24-0 1/4; 2. Tyler Kaune (Cornell), 22-9 1/4; 3. Ahmad Abdur-Rahim (Dartmouth), 22-9; 4. Mustafa Abdur-Rahim (Dartmouth), 22-8 1/2; 5. Dwaine Banton (Princeton), 22-7 3/4; 6. Patrick Horst (Columbia), 22-7.

Triple jump — 1. Samyr Laine (Harvard), 50-3 1/2; 2. Lawrence Adjah (Harvard), 48-2 3/4; 3. Kofi Ofori Ansah (Cornell), 48-0 1/2; 4. Patrick Horst (Columbia), 47-10 1/2; 5. Ryan Schmidt (Cornell), 47-5 3/4; 6. Nathan Crumpton (Princeton), 47-1 3/4.

Shot put — 1. Rocky Craley (Princeton), 55-5; 2. Zach Beadle (Cornell), 51-7 1/4; 3. Jake Golenor (Brown), 51-3 3/4; 4. Christopher Ware (Harvard), 51-0 1/4; 5. Kristoffer Hinson (Harvard), 50-6 1/4; 6. Michael Sangobowale (Penn), 50-0 3/4.

Discus throw — 1. Justin King (Penn), 161-4; 2. Jake Golenor (Brown), 159-2; 3. Kent Walls (Brown), 156-10; 4. Tom vonReichbauer (Penn), 156-1; 5. Dave Glazier (Brown), 155-8; 6. Robert Kerris (Dartmouth), 152-0.

Hammer throw — 1. Josh McCaughey (Princeton), 201-3; 2. Giles Longley-Cook (Cornell), 191-6; 3. Mark Smith (Princeton), 184-4; 4. Kenneth Stringer (Princeton), 171-8; 5. Mike Scarpa (Cornell), 168-0; 6. Christopher Ware (Harvard), 167-9.

Javelin throw — 1. Brian Chaput (Penn), 241-7; 2. Sean Furey (Dartmouth), 234-3; 3. Tim Releford (Princeton), 230-2; 4. Jim Malizia (Penn), 209-0; 5. Josh Probst (Princeton), 202-10; 6. Chris Friedrich (Cornell), 185-1.

Decathlon — 1. Andrew Hall (Dartmouth), 7,043; 2. Tyler Bengtson (Princeton), 6,636; 3. Ethan Albrecht-Carrie (Cornell), 6,412; 4. Adam Sansiveri (Cornell), 6,377; 5. Tyler Koskenoja (Dartmouth), 6,210; 6. Mike Spadifino (Cornell), 5,863.

Relays Finals
4×100-meter relay — 1. Cornell, 41.40 (Kenan Goggins, Jason Hart, Mike Nanaszko, Rahim Wooley); 2. Princeton, 41.48; 3. Penn, 41.62; 4. Harvard, 43.75; 5. Brown, 44.36.

4×400-meter relay — 1. Columbia, 3:11.97 (Moncur, Vincent Galgano, Kowitz, Erison Hurtault); 2. Penn, 3:12.95; 3. Brown, 3:13.85; 4. Cornell, 3:13.90; 5. Yale, 3:15.18; 6. Dartmouth, 3:15.51.

Advertisements