2008

Heps Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Dewitt-Cuyler Field (New Haven, Conn.) — May 10-11, 2008

heps-logo-cornell

Team Scores
1. Cornell, 199
2. Princeton, 128
3. Yale, 78
4. Dartmouth, 72
5. Penn, 67
6. Brown, 50
7. Harvard, 34
8. Columbia, 23

Most Outstanding Performer
Adam Seabrook, Cornell

Recordbreakers
None

Multiple Champions
• Victor Cheng, Yale (100, 200)
• Adam Seabrook, Cornell (400, 400 hurdles)
• Muhammad Halim, Cornell (triple jump, long jump)

Individual Running Finals
100-meter dash — 1. Victor Cheng (Yale), 10.58; 2. Jordan Lester (Cornell), 10.68; 3. Nathan Crabtree (Cornell), 10.75; 4. Brandon Giles (Yale), 10.82; 5. Joey Brown (Penn), 10.84; 6. David Mengel (Cornell), 10.86.

200-meter dash — 1. Victor Cheng (Yale), 21.40; 2. Nathan Crabtree (Cornell), 21.50; 3. Kevin Benjamin (Penn), 21.91; 4. Matt Brock (Princeton), 22.02; 5. David Mengel (Cornell), 22.20; 6. Joey Brown (Penn), 22.36.

400-meter dash — 1. Adam Seabrook (Cornell), 46.98; 2. Mike Eddy (Princeton), 47.31; 3. Marcel Van Eeden (Cornell), 47.46; 4. Derek Jones (Harvard), 47.73; 5. Andrew Anderson (Penn), 48.02; 6. Cody Boyd (Cornell), 48.13.

800-meter run — 1. Tim Kaijala (Penn), 1:50.46; 2. Mike Carmody (Dartmouth), 1:50.82; 3. Michael Smayda (Cornell), 1:50.97; 4. Jeff Moriarty (Columbia), 1:51.02; 5. Mike Mark (Columbia), 1:51.11; 6. Darryll Oliver (Penn), 1:51.58.

1,500-meter run — 1. Liam Boylan-Pett (Columbia), 3:46.12; 2. Andrew Miller (Cornell), 3:47.22; 3. James O’Toole (Princeton), 3:47.45; 4. Harry Norton (Dartmouth), 3:48.19; 5. Ben True (Dartmouth), 3:49.00; 6. Tom Robbins (Dartmouth), 3:49.38.

5,000-meter run — 1. Dave Nightingale (Princeton), 14:28.55; 2. Dan Chenoweth (Harvard), 14:31.16; 3. Harry Norton (Dartmouth), 14:38.46; 4. Zachhary Hine (Cornell), 14:40.83; 5. Duriel Hardy (Brown), 14:43.15; 6. Oliver Townsend (Dartmouth), 14:44.97.

10,000-meter run — 1. Sage Canaday (Cornell), 29:58.73; 2. Zachhary Hine (Cornell), 30:10.36; 3. Glenn Randall (Dartmouth), 30:13.44; 4. Brian Holmquest (Harvard), 30:25.21; 5. Justin Pines (Princeton), 30:34.47; 6. Ari Zamir (Brown), 30:38.62.

110-meter hurdles — 1. Saidu Ezike (Cornell), 13.96; 2. Max Westman (Penn), 14.40; 3. Daniel O’Brien (Yale), 14.54; 4. Matthew Jasmin (Brown), 14.71; 5. Chris Vasich (Princeton), 14.85; 6. Tyler Koskenoja (Dartmouth), 14.86.

400-meter hurdles — 1. Adam Seabrook (Cornell), 51.76; 2. Tom Zozokos (Princeton), 52.24; 3. Justin Grinstead (Harvard), 52.49; 4. Brian Freitas (Cornell), 53.11; 5. Jeremy Sinclair (Penn), 53.91; 6. Ted Galligan (Yale), 54.10.

3,000-meter steeplechase — 1. Ozzie Myers (Brown), 9:08.72; 2. Ian Ward (Cornell), 9:08.85; 3. Jeff Randall (Columbia), 9:14.81; 4. Aaron Arlinghaus (Cornell), 9:15.58; 5. Alejandro Shepard (Penn), 9:16.97; 6. Bryan Sharkey (Princeton), 9:20.76.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Garrett Huyler (Cornell), 7-1; 2. Justin Frick (Princeton), 6-11 3/4; 3. James Smith (Cornell), 6-6 1/4; 3. Ian Fox (Princeton), 6-6 1/4; 5. Jay Pierce (Cornell), 6-6 1/4; 6. Samuel Fox (Yale), 6-6 1/4.

Pole vault — 1. Eric DePalo (Yale), 16-2 3/4; 2. Sean Gil (Harvard), 15-9; 2. Chad Faulkner (Princeton), 15-9; 2. Will Byrd (Princeton), 15-9; 5. Joshua Kirkpatrick (Cornell), 15-9; 6. James Foreman (Penn), 15-9.

Long jump — 1. Muhammad Halim (Cornell), 24-4 1/4; 2. Reynolds Holmes (Yale), 24-3w; 3. Duane Teixeira (Cornell), 24-0 3/4w; 4. Dion Lehman (Princeton), 23-11w; 5. Kyle Calvo (Penn), 23-9 1/2w; 6. Randall McKnight (Dartmouth), 23-5 1/4w.

Triple jump — 1. Muhammad Halim (Cornell), 52-4 3/4w; 2. Ikenna Achilihu (Brown), 51-1; 3. Nathan Crumpton (Princeton), 50-6 3/4w; 4. John Carelli (Penn), 49-3; 5. Duane Teixeira (Cornell), 48-11 3/4; 6. Ted Lesher (Dartmouth), 48-5 1/2.

Shot put — 1. Eric Plummer (Princeton), 59-11; 2. Erik Roneker (Cornell), 55-5 1/2; 3. Bryan Powlen (Brown), 52-7 1/2; 4. Jeffrey Lachman (Yale), 52-6 3/4; 5. George Abyad (Princeton), 52-2; 6. Jack Brady (Harvard), 51-5 1/2.

Discus throw — 1. Nate Noll (Yale), 170-4; 2. George Abyad (Princeton), 168-3; 3. Scott Jaffee (Cornell), 163-5; 4. Joel Karacozoff (Princeton), 161-0; 5. Bryan Powlen (Brown), 159-4; 6. David Irving (Dartmouth), 159-3.

Hammer throw — 1. Alex Pessala (Princeton), 197-0; 2. Craig Pearce (Princeton), 191-10; 3. Erik Roneker (Cornell), 186-1; 4. Alex Lippai (Dartmouth), 184-1; 5. Eric Wood (Brown), 181-11; 6. Eric Clayman (Harvard), 178-6.

Javelin throw — 1. Craig Kinsley (Brown), 199-7; 2. Tyler Koskenoja (Dartmouth), 198-9; 3. Tim Wunderlich (Dartmouth), 197-0; 4. Sam Urlacher (Brown), 196-9; 5. Kevin Hickenbottom (Yale), 194-9; 6. Chris Roe (Dartmouth), 189-6.

Decathlon — 1. Tim Wunderlich (Dartmouth), 6,879; 2. Mike Hall (Penn), 6,874; 3. Kyle Calvo (Penn), 6,802; 4. Brodie Lewis (Harvard), 6,565; 5. Steve Slovenski (Princeton), 6,149; 6. Nicholas Weir (Dartmouth), 6,030.

Relays Finals
4×100-meter relay — 1. Yale (Reynolds Holmes, Victor Cheng, Marty Evans, Brandon Giles), 40.90; 2. Cornell, 40.92; 3. Penn, 41.23; 4. Princeton, 41.53; 5. Dartmouth, 41.87; 6. Brown, 41.88.

4×400-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Marcel Van Eeden, Michael Kippins, Cody Boyd, Adam Seabrook), 3:13.22; 2. Dartmouth, 3:13.80; 3. Penn, 3:14.19; 4. Princeton, 3:14.62; 5. Yale, 3:14.87; 6. Columbia, 3:16.87.

Advertisements