All-Time Marks

These records were compiled using all available public data. Some schools do not list indoor records or their websites and others do not differentiate indoor from outdoor marks. This is simply a list of the top performers and, in that regard, it is different from the Heps Championship list, which can include more than a single performance from an athlete.

100-meter dash
10.29, Doug Harris (Penn, 1983)
10.30, Trent Cuthbert (Army, 1981)
10.36, Ed James (Penn, 1976)
10.36, Steve Morgan (Princeton, 1987)
10.36, Chris Lambert (Harvard, 2002)
10.40, Donald Martin (Yale, 1970)
10.40, Grafton Ifill (Penn, 2005)
10.41, Brian Proctor (Navy, 1992)
10.42, James Brown (Penn, 1977)
10.42, Fatih Stanley (Dartmouth, 2006)
Wind-Aided
10.19, Chris Lambert (Harvard, 2002)
10.28, James Brown (Penn, 1978)
10.40, Charles Fleming (Cornell, 1983)

200-meter dash
20.34, Chris Lambert (Harvard, 2003)
20.69, Steve Morgan (Princeton, 1987)
20.71, Carl Francis (Cornell, 1978)
20.74, Aggrey Awori (Harvard, 1963)
20.87c, Charlie Shaw (Cornell, 1942)
20.90, Grafton Ifill (Penn, 2005)
20.91, Ed James (Penn, 1976)
20.92, Henry Thresher (Yale, 1954)
20.92c, James Rudasill (Brown, 1975)
20.92, Neal Hall (Cornell, 1978)
Wind-Aided
20.27, Steve Morgan (Princeton, 1987)
20.28, Chris Lambert (Harvard, 2003)
20.84, George Ekstrom (Cornell, 1960)

400-meter dash
45.34+, Wendell Mottley (Yale, 1964)
45.40, Erison Hurtault (Columbia, 2007)
45.68, Torrance Chaplin (Navy, 2000)
45.99, Michael Greene (Navy, 1987)
46.19, Trinity Gray (Brown, 1998)
46.26, Kevin Alexander (Yale, 2006)
46.28, Bill Carr (Penn, 1932)
46.33, Jeff Hill (Penn, 1982)
46.40, Eli Anderson (Navy, 1976)
46.44, John Haines (Penn, 1956)
46.44, Dick Edmunds (Princeton, 1960)

800-meter run
1:44.91, Trinity Gray (Brown, 2000)
1:45.37, Sam Burley (Penn, 2002)
1:46.70, Courtney Jaworski (Penn, 2005)
1:46.88, Darren Dinneen (Harvard, 2000)
1:47.10, Robin Martin (Penn, 1998)
1:47.41, Omar Simmons (Princeton, 1992)
1:47.54, Keith Colburn (Harvard, 1967)
1:47.64, Cardell Williams (Army, 1983)
1:47.67, Dennis Webster (Dartmouth, 1992)
1:47.74, Chris Labosky (Yale, 2010)

1,500-meter run
3:37.14, Denis Fikes (Penn, 1974)
3:40.06, Greg Whiteley (Brown, 1989)
3:40.17, Ben True (Dartmouth, 2007)
3:40.78, Bill Burke (Princeton, 1991)
3:41.48, Rob Cunningham (Cornell, 1993)
3:41.99, Greg Keller (Navy, 1993)
3:41.99, Jimmy Wyner (Cornell, 2009)
3:42.09, Rick Wemple (Yale, 1991)
3:42.14, Scott Anderson (Princeton, 1995)
3:42.44+, Craig Masback (Princeton, 1976)
3:42.44+, Cliff Sheehan (Harvard, 1985)

Mile run
3:55.0h, Denis Fikes (Penn, 1974)
3:59.15, Greg Whiteley (Brown, 1989)
3:59.39, Adam Dixon (Harvard, 1983)
3:59.44, Cliff Sheehan (Harvard, 1985)
3:59.99, Ben True (Dartmouth, 2007)
4:00.44, Jim Baker (Harvard, 1968)
4:01.04, Keith Colburn (Harvard, 1970)

5,000-meter run
13:30.79, James Sapienza (Dartmouth, 1985)
13:37.04+, Grant Whitney (Cornell, 1986)
13:37.14, Tom McArdle (Dartmouth, 2002)
13:37.53, Greg Whiteley (Brown, 1988)
13:41.17, Michael Maag (Princeton, 2009)
13:43.78, Ian Carswell (Harvard, 1996)
13:45.75, Ronnie Harris (Navy, 1987)
13:49.36, Paul Morrison (Princeton, 1999)
13:49.65, Mike Donaghu (Dartmouth, 1989)
13:49.84+, Greg Anderson (Dartmouth, 1991)

10,000-meter run
28:18.21, Tom McArdle (Dartmouth, 2002)
28:35.68, James Sapienza (Dartmouth, 1985)
28:36.20, Curt Alitz (Army, 1977)
28:42.51, Bob Kempainen (Dartmouth, 1988)
28:46.04+, Greg Whiteley (Brown, 1989)
28:49.34+, Dave Merrick (Penn, 1976)
28:55.64, Paul Gompers (Harvard, 1987)
28:58.90, Joe LeMay (Princeton, 1989)
28:59.96, Jim Gibson (Yale, 1991)
28:59.99, Chris Schille (Brown, 1988)

110-meter hurdles
13.79, Saidu Ezike (Cornell, 2008)
13.80, Anthony Campbell (Navy, 1976)
13.87, Peter Coghlan (Yale, 1998)
13.91, Randy Cox (Penn, 1987)
13.98, Bruce Collins (Penn, 1974)
14.04+, Matt McLean (Cornell, 1992)
14.04, Matt Wedge (Penn, 2003)
14.04, Jamil McClintock (Brown, 2007)
14.06, Larry Lewis (Penn, 1973)
14.07, Dan O’Brien (Yale, 2007)

400-meter hurdles
49.24+, Bruce Collins (Penn, 1972)
49.43, Randy Cox (Penn, 1987)
49.60, Howie Schwab (Penn, 1976)
50.17, Andy Collins (Princeton, 1996)
50.33, Adam Seabrook (Cornell, 2008)
50.34, Peter Ardunio (Princeton, 1983)
50.74, Mark Thompson (Brown, 1989)
50.88, Steve Ezeji-Okoye (Harvard, 1985)
50.98, Zach Uribe (Brown, 1992)
50.99, Anthony Lynch (Harvard, 1965)

Steeplechase
8:29.01, Michael Fadil (Dartmouth, 1985)
8:35.60, Donn Cabral (Princeton, 2010)
8:36.17, Sam Wilbur (Dartmouth, 1994)
8:36.39, Lucas Meyer (Yale, 2005)
8:38.14+, Ray Pugsley (Dartmouth, 1991)
8:40.04, Bob Packowski (Navy, 1989)
8:40.12, Max King (Cornell, 2002)
8:40.13, James Gibson (Yale, 1988)
8:40.29, Sean MacMillan (Penn, 2000)
8:42.42, Jonathan Clemens (Navy, 1997)

4×100-meter relay
39.59, Penn, 1975 (Gansle, James, Seitz, Grannum)
39.83, Cornell, 1978 (Raboy, Francis, Lofton, Hall)
40.29, Penn, 1996 (Davis, Harper, Addo, Brown)
40.31, Princeton, 1987 (Sinisi, Smith, Matthews, Morgan)
40.35, Penn, 1977 (Robertson, Seitz, Galetta, Brown)
40.41, Penn, 1971 (Neufield, Wilson, Samara, Supulski)
40.45, Princeton, 1986 (Sinisi, Anderson, Jennings, Morgan)
40.65, Cornell, 2010 (Kirkpatrick, Tait, Aaronson, Hortelano-Roig)
40.66, Princeton, 1981 (Biagioni, Arata, Bruce, Modu)
40.66, Penn, 2002 (Sun, Edmonds, Abram, Faulk)

4×400-meter relay
3:06.9h, Cornell, 1967 (Elliot, Mansfield, Carter, Bruckel)
3:07.9h, Dartmouth, 1975 (Coburn, Nichols, Norman, Tagatac)
3:08.37, Penn, 1996 (Stiffler, Brown, Martin, Harper)
3:08.47, Princeton, 2005 (Reed, Kopp, Shields, Stewart)
3:08.6h, Navy, 1979 (Prutzman, Sheairs, Bailey, Colvin)
3:08.64, Yale, 1968 (Hobbs, Krieder, Bittner, Young)
3:09.26, Penn, 1998 (Aguilar, Coleman, Stiffler, Martin)
3:09.34, Cornell, 1986 (Providence, Washington, Bayne, Pressley)
3:09.46, Penn, 1983 (Bloomberg, McCurdy, Pharr, Hill)
3:09.54, Army, 1977 (Patterson, Slack, Carson, Schaefer)

4×800-meter relay
7:20.82, Dartmouth, 1992 (Gose, Webster, Hughes, Fidelak)
7:21.27, Columbia, 2009 (Mark, C. Hays, Merber, Moriarty)
7:21.7, Cornell, 1974 (Keeh, Patterson, Roach, Anatasio)
7:22.16, Army, 1985 (Stewart, WIlliams, Taylor, Szoka)
7:22.27, Dartmouth, 1993 (Kennedy, Brown, Webster, Gilloly)
7:22.46, Princeton, 1968 (Gislason, Todd, Andreini, Endrikate)
7:22.61, Yale, 1989 (Garrett, Palladino, Lesko, Johnson)
7:22.64, Columbia, 2007 (Mark, Rathbun, Hurtault, Boylan-Pett)
7:22.80, Princeton, 1876 (Norelli, Rice, Hedrick, Masback)
7:23.09, Princeton, 1991 (Hastings, Burke, Jacobs, Simmons)

High jump
7-07, Tora Harris (Princeton, 2002)
7-06, Leo Williams (Navy, 1983)
7-04 1/4, Terrance Ferguson (Brown, 1991)
7-03 3/4, Mel Embree (Harvard, 1976)
7-03 1/4, Charles Forlidas (Princeton, 1989)
7-03, Jay Richards (Princeton, 1992)
7-03, Dave Arundel (Brown, 2001)
7-03, Garrett Huyler (Cornell, 2009)
7-02 1/2, Charles Allen (Columbia, 1979)
7-02 1/2, Adam Chubb (Penn, 2001)
7-02 1/2, Justin Frick (Princeton, 2009)

Pole vault
18-01 1/4, Mamadou Johnson (Penn, 1993)
17-09, Kevin McGuire (Princeton, 1993)
17-07, Nico Weiler (Harvard, 2009)
17-04 3/4, Jesse Stern (Yale, 1997)
17-03 3/4, Tom Blair (Penn, 1972)
17-03 1/2, David Slovenski (Princeton, 2009)
17-03, Geoff Stiles (Harvard, 1979)
17-03, Tom Delaney (Navy, 2002)
17-02 3/4, Jonathan Jessup (Princeton, 2000)
17-02 1/4, Andrew Park (Princeton, 2007)

Long jump
26-02, Chris Chrysostomou (Cornell, 1985)
26-02, Eugene Profit (Yale, 1985)
26-00 1/2, Ugwunna Ikpeowo (Princeton, 1996)
25-11, Al Dyer (Princeton, 1989)
25-11, Jeff Nord (Brown, 1997)
25-09 3/4, Meredith Gourdine (Cornell, 1951)
25-06 3/4, Jon Kron (Princeton, 1994)
25-06, Buzz Taylor (Princeton, 1952)
25-06, James Brown (Penn, 1979)
25-05 3/4, Jay Diamond (Princeton, 1985)

Triple jump
54-05 1/2, Muhammad Halim (Cornell, 2008)
53-07 1/2, Samyr Laine (Harvard, 2005)
53-05, Tuan Wreh (Penn, 2002)
53-03 3/4, Vilhjalmur Einarrson (Dartmouth, 1956)
53-03 1/2, Mike Nepinak (Penn, 1978)
52-04 3/4, Ugwunna Ikpeowo (Princeton, 1994)
52-04 1/2, Rayon Taylor (Cornell, 2007)
52-03, Stan Anderson (Penn, 1999)
52-02 3/4, Joel Robertson (Navy, 1993)
51-11 3/4, Keith Smothers (Penn, 1979)

Shot put
67-02, August Wolf (Princeton, 1982)
65-03, Adam Nelson (Dartmouth, 1997)
62-10 1/2, David Doupe (Cornell, 1975)
62-05 3/4, Scott Denbo (Princeton, 2001)
61-09, Gerald Donini (Brown, 1986)
61-05 3/4, Richard Benka (Harvard, 1969)
61-00 1/4, Michael Berkowitz (Navy, 1964)
60-11 1/2, Scott Haney (Navy, 1973)
60-07 1/4, Sean Purcell (Princeton, 1985)
60-05 3/4, John Langhauser (Yale, 2007)

Discus throw
205-00, Nick Sweeney (Harvard, 1992)
196-07, August Wolf (Princeton, 1982)
191-05, Alex Kolovyansky (Princeton, 1995)
191-03 1/2, Ed Kania (Dartmouth, 1979)
191-03, Jeffrey Lachman (Yale, 2009)
188-06, Joseph Pelligrini (Harvard, 1979)
188-03, Mark Rifkin (Princeton, 1982)
187-05, Alex Ghanotakis (Dartmouth, 1997)
185-09, Jason Pankau (Brown, 1992)
184-04, Adam Nelson (Dartmouth, 1997)

Hammer throw
232-03, Conor McCullough (Princeton, 2010)
228-02, James Driscoll (Yale, 1987)
225-07, Alex Pessala (Princeton, 2009)
218-06, Ted Bregar (Navy, 1974)
213-04, Tom Lenz (Harvard, 1980)
211-07, Matt Pagliasotti (Penn, 2000)
210-06, Josh McGaughey (Princeton, 2002)
210-04, Evan Brown (Dartmouth, 1991)
209-06, James Fahie (Cornell, 1992)
208-09, Tim Bruno (Brown, 1979)

Javelin throw
260-10, Brian Chaput (Penn, 2004)
256-03, Craig Kinsley (Brown, 2010)
246-01, Chris Athansia (Yale, 1988)
243-00, Chris Clever (Harvard, 2001)
242-03, Sean Furey (Dartmouth, 2005)
240-06, John Taylor (Brown, 1993)
237-09, Steve Kreider (Army, 1979)
237-04, Rob Manning (Princeton, 1999)
235-00, Bob Wallis (Army, 1970)
234-02, Tom Meyer (Princeton, 1981)

Decathlon
7,937, Mustafa Abdur-Rahim (Dartmouth, 2004)
7,660, Kris Szabadhegy (Penn, 1985)
7,496, Fred Samara (Penn, 1972)
7,478, Dave Morey (Penn, 1978)
7,466, Peter Hunt (Princeton, 1989)
7,460, Tyler Koskenoja (Dartmouth, 2008)
7,449, Richard Smith (Navy, 1981)
7,434, Greg Johnston (Dartmouth, 1999)
7,387, Bradley Stephan (Navy, 1974)
7,370, Kyle Calvo (Penn, 2006)

Advertisements