1978

Heps Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Memorial Field (Hanover, N.H.) — April 22, 1978

Team Scores
1. Brown, 78
2. Cornell, 53
3. Princeton, 47
4. Dartmouth, 45
5. Yale, 41
6. Barnard, 4

Most Outstanding Performer
Unknown

Recordbreakers
• Terry Hecht of Brown in the 440y dash (:60.6), breaking the mark of :62.6 set by Cornell’s Sharon Phillips in 1977.
• Missy Himelein of Brown in the mile run (5:25.7), breaking the mark of 5:26.5 set by Princeton’s Elizabeth Levy in 1977.
• Debbie Ulian of Yale in the two-mile run (11:19.3), breaking the mark of 12:16.0 set by Princeton’s Elizabeth Levy in 1977.
• Susan Adams of Brown in the three-mile run (17:50.1), breaking the mark of 19:11.8 set by Princeton’s Jean Kerr of 1977.
• Paula McKenzie of Yale in the 440y hurdles (1:10.9), breaking the mark of 1:18.6 set by Dartmouth’s Joan Clements in 1977.
• Monie Watson of Dartmouth in the high jump (4-10), matching the mark set by Princeton’s Nancy Kraemer set in 1977.
• Pat Miller of Yale in the long jump (18-5 3/4), breaking the mark of 17-1 3/4 by Cornell’s Ellie Abranovic in 1977.
• Jill Ellersten of Dartmouth in the shot put (40-11 1/2), breaking her own mark of 39-1 set in 1977.
• Nancy Kraemer of Princeton in the javelin throw (115-3 1/2), breaking her own mark of 113-7 1/2 set in 1977.
• The 4x440y relay of Brown (4:13.2), breaking the mark of 4:32.1 set by Cornell in 1977.
• The two-mile relay of Brown (10:16.3), breaking the mark of 10:45.1 set by Cornell in 1977.

Multiple Champion
• Nancy Kraemer, Princeton (discus, javelin)

Individual Running Finals
100-yard dash — 1. Judi Gracey (Brown), 11.7; 2. Pat Melton (Yale), 11.9; 3. Laurie Parker (Brown), 11.9; 4. Blonde Grayson (Cornell), 12.0; 5. Ella Massar (Brown), 12.0.

220-yard dash — 1. Nezida Davis (Cornell), 27.1; 2. Laurie Parker (Brown), 27.1; 3. Ella Massar (Brown), 28.0; 4. Alecia Bailey (Cornell), 28.7; 5. Blonde Grayson (Cornell), 28.9.

440-yard dash — 1. Terry Hecht (Brown), 1:00.6; 2 Kirsten Sonnerup (Dartmouth), 1:01.4; 3. Kristi Ruud (Brown), 1:03.0; 4. Suzie Knauer (Princeton), 1:03.5; 5. Karen Jones (Barnard), 1:03.9.

880-yard run — 1. Jeanne Hoeincke (Princeton), 2:23.3; 2. Terry Hecht (Brown), 2:29.0; 3. Lauren Woods (Cornell), 2:32.8; 4. Linda Cohen (Cornell), 2:34.3; 5. Holly Jander (Cornell), 2:35.0.

Mile run — 1. Missy Himelein (Brown), 5:25.7; 2. Becky Goldberg (Princeton), 5:30.8; 3. Carol Wilverton (Cornell), 5:41.9; 4. Sybil Tilson (Yale), 5:43.9; 5. Alina Brajtburg (Yale), 5:46.0.

Two-mile run — 1. Debbie Ulian (Yale), 11:19.3; 2. Kathy Austin (Brown), 11:37.9; 3. Liz Levy (Princeton), 11:41.6; 4. Erika Wiemann (Cornell), 12:04.3; 5. Merle Myerson (Barnard), 12:09.8.

Three-mile run — 1. Susan Adams (Brown), 17:50.1; 2. Liz Levy (Princeton), 17:51.1; 3. Sherrye Henry (Yale), 18:11.5; 4. Merle Myerson (Barnard), 18:38.9; 5. Erika Wiemann (Cornell), 18:48.8.

100-meter hurdles — 1. Pat Melton (Yale), 17.9; 2. Alberta Silva (Dartmouth), 18.2; 3. Carol Ann Krenski (Dartmouth), 18.4; 4. Mary Sciutto (Cornell), 18.5; 5. Ellen Tohn (Cornell) & Charisse Penalver (Cornell), 18.6.

440-yard hurdles — 1. Paula McKenzie (Yale), 1:10.9; 2. Mary Sciutto (Cornell), 1:11.9; 3. Ellen Tohn (Cornell), 1:15.1; 4. Glovan Venable (Dartmouth) & Alberta Silva (Dartmouth), 1:18.8.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Monie Watson (Dartmouth), 4-10; 2. Dee Farr (Princeton), 4-6; 3. Monica Williams (Dartmouth), 4-6; 4. Mary Sciutto (Cornell), 4-6.

Long jump — 1. Pat Miller (Yale), 18-5 3/4; 2. Judi Gracey (Brown), 17-0 1/4; 3. Dee Farr (Princeton), 16-2 1/4; 4. Cindy High (Cornell), 15-10; 5. Kristi Ruud (Cornell), 15-6 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Jill Ellersten (Dartmouth), 40-11 1/2; 2. Nancy Kraemer (Princeton), 36-10 3/4; 3. Annette Braun (Cornell), 34-6; 4. Janice Kando (Brown), 32-3; 5. Diane Campbell (Dartmouth), 31-5 1/2.

Discus throw — 1. Nancy Kraemer (Princeton), 116-8; 2. Carol Ann Krenski (Dartmouth), 102-4; 3. Annette Braun (Cornell), 99-10 1/2; 4. Jill Ellertson (Dartmouth), 98-9; 5. Beth Burlingame (Brown), 91-6 1/2.

Javelin throw — 1. Nancy Kraemer (Princeton), 115-3 1/2; 2. Janice Kando (Brown), 102-3; 3. Diane Campbell (Dartmouth), 94-8 1/2; 4. Amy Lowrie (Brown), 92-10 1/2; 5. Athena Moundalexis (Dartmouth), 89-5.

Relays Finals
4×110-yard relay — 1. Brown, 50.0; 2. Cornell, 50.1; 3. Yale, 51.7; 4. Princeton, 52.8; 5. Dartmouth, 55.8.

Mile relay — 1. Brown, 4:13.2; 2. Yale, 4:17.3; 3. Princeton, 4:21.8; 4. Cornell, 4:33.1; 5. Dartmouth, 4:39.7.

Two-mile relay — 1. Brown, 10:16.3; 2. Cornell, 10:30.2; 3. Dartmouth, 10:36.2.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s