2001

Heps Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Weaver Stadium (Princeton, N.J.) — May 14-15, 2001

heps-logo-brown

Team Scores
1. Brown. 132
2. Yale, 127
3. Harvard, 121
4. Cornell, 105
5. Dartmouth, 72
6. Penn & Columbia, 40
8. Princeton, 30
9. Navy, 15

Most Outstanding Performer
Brenda Taylor, Harvard

Recordbreakers
• Jamie Reed of Cornell in the pole vault (11-11 3/4), breaking the mark of 11-7 3/4 set by Dartmouth’s Elizabeth Beck in 2000.
• Amber Knighten of Brown in the shot put (52-10), breaking the mark of 51-10 1/2 by Princeton’s Deborah St. Phard in 1987.
• Lindsey Stephenson of Columbia in the javelin throw (159-6), breaking the mark of 156-7 by Columbia’s Carrie Daly in 1984.
• Sarah Hayes of Dartmouth in the hammer throw (178-8), breaking the mark of 177-0 set by Harvard’s Cathy Griffin in 1992.

Multiple Champions
• Brenda Taylor, Harvard (100, 100 hurdles)
• Dora Gyorffy, Harvard (high jump, triple jump)
• Lindsay Taylor, Brown (long jump, heptathlon)
• Amber Knighten, Brown (shot, discus)

Individual Running Finals
100-meter dash (wind -0.5) — 1. Brenda Taylor (Harvard), 12.17; 2. Sikira Backus (Yale), 12.25; 3. Lindsay Taylor (Brown), 12.26; 4. Jennifer Newsom (Yale), 12.31; 5. Basia Dabrowski (Brown), 12.57; 6. Marcia Flack (Navy), 12.65; 7. Claudine Compas (Brown), 12.67; 8. Yetsa Tuakli-Wosornu (Yale), 12.79.

200-meter dash (wind 4.1, thus wind-aided) — 1. Katy Jay (Cornell), 24.26; 2. Brenda Taylor (Harvard), 24.46; 3. Jennifer Newsom (Yale), 24.57; 4. Julia Stevenson (Brown), 24.85; 5. Marna Schutte (Harvard), 24.97; 6. Ayanna Andrew (Brown), 24.98; 7. Emily McElveen (Brown), 25.74; 8. Grace Licorish (Columbia), 25.80.

400-meter dash — 1. Marna Schutte (Harvard), 55.26; 2. Katy Jay (Cornell), 55.38; 3. Ayodope Anise (Yale), 57.01; 4. Anika Kreider (Yale), 57.63; 5. Carrie McGraw (Harvard), 57.84; 6. Laura Hughes (Brown), 57.89; 7. Ashley Furst (Harvard), 58.31; 8. Konique Ballah (Brown), 58.58.

800-meter run — 1. Lauren Simmons (Princeton), 2:09.77; 2. Erin Raggio (Columbia), 2:10.49; 3. Emily Estey(Yale), 2:10.52; 4. Mary Hale (Brown), 2:10.88; 5. Meaghan Gregory (Columbia), 2:11.23; 6. Ashley Furst (Harvard), 2:14.09; 7. Mercy Okoye (Penn), 2:14.09; 8. Natalie Whelan (Cornell), 2:16.68.

1,500-meter run — 1. Emily Estey (Yale), 4:29.70; 2. Angie Morey (Brown), 4:31.00; 3. Meghann Ganey (Dartmouth), 4:31.22; 4. Lena Mathews (Cornell), 4:32.69; 5. Kim Chatman (Cornell), 4:32.98; 6. Caitlin Hickin (Columbia), 4:33.58; 7. Amy Baxter (Navy), 4:33.87; 8. Kathleen Rigney (Yale), 4:35.39; 9. Ali Nicolas (Columbia), 4:36.69; 10. Rebecca Hunter (Yale), 4:45.43.

3,000-meter run — 1. Erin Dromgoole (Dartmouth), 9:46.50; 2. Kate O’Neill (Yale), 9:48.60; 3. Melissa Stellato (Columbia), 9:55.70; 4. Caitlin Hickin (Columbia), 9:56.30; 5. Rosie Woodford (Brown), 10:01.90; 6. Catherine Casey (Princeton), 10:02.70; 7. Lindsay Mitchell (Yale), 10:05.40; 8. Sara Tindall (Brown), 10:06.50; 9. Amy Baxter (Navy), 10:11.50; 10. Sarah Rivlin (Princeton), 10:12.30; 11. Christine Diaz (Cornell), 10:12.90; 12. Lara Niell (Dartmouth), 10:15.40; 13. Abbi Gleeson (Penn), 10:16.10; 14. Jessica Parrott (Cornell), 10:16.70; 15. Abby Wilder (Navy), 10:18.10; 16. Megan Malgeri (Dartmouth), 10:27.20; 17. MaryAnn Totino (Cornell), 10:33.30; 18. Laura Shackelton (Princeton), 10:39.30; 19. Katherine Katz (Harvard), 10:57.80; 20. Melanie Stock (Navy), 11:04.90; 21. Milligan Grinstead (Yale), 11:06.20.

5,000-meter run — 1. Kate O’Neill (Yale), 16:54.15; 2. Laura O’Neill (Yale), 16:54.20; 3. Dagny Dingman (Dartmouth), 17:05.35; 4. Katherine LaFrance (Yale), 17:20.66; 5. Lara Niell (Dartmouth), 17:30.83; 6. Jenna Richardson (Brown), 17:39.47; 7. Kristen Koch (Penn), 17:54.52; 8. Carlan Gray (Cornell), 17:57.07; 9. Elizabeth Burke (Columbia), 17:58.31; 10. Aliza Cohen (Cornell), 18:01.27; 11. Lauren Harrison (Columbia), 18:09.02; 12. Erin Larkspur (Harvard), 18:15.56; 13. Kristin Rosso (Princeton), 18:20.87; 14. Elizabeth Grau (Princeton), 18:33.49; 15. Nadia Sawicki (Yale), 18:40.54; 16. Stephanie Patterson (Navy), 18:53.80.

10,000-meter run — 1. Laura O’Neill (Yale), 35:05.14; 2. Jenna Richardson (Brown), 36:25.10; 3. Amanda Brewster (Yale), 36:41.11; 4. Ryan Fagan (Dartmouth), 37:01.59; 5. Nicole Kelleher (Dartmouth), 37:15.20; 6. Melissa Tanner (Harvard), 37:20.29; 7. Christine Eckstaedt (Cornell), 37:32.10; 8, Emily Eynon (Princeton), 37:36.40; 9. Bonnie Jeann Regan (Dartmouth), 37:37.86; 10. Lauren Harrison (Columbia), 37:54.55; 11. Becca Hylander (Princeton), 38:05.94; 12. Elizabeth Burke (Columbia), 38:32.38; 13. Senta Burton (Harvard), 38:34.04; 14. Lorainne Ricci (Cornell), 38:37.89; 15. Alicia Rapson (Yale), 39:10.66; 16. Margaret O’Callaghan (Harvard), 40:16.33. Did not finish—Melissa Foon (Navy).

100-meter hurdles (wind 2.0, thus wind-aided) — 1. Brenda Taylor (Harvard), 13.62; 2. JaJuan Gair (Penn), 14.15; 3. Ayanna Andrew (Brown), 14.31; 4. Merili Mosley (Cornell), 14.32; 5. Caitlin Ramsey (Cornell), 14.34; 6. Alayna Miller (Harvard), 14.44; 7. Bassey Adjah (Penn), 14.54; 8. Amanda Shanklin (Harvard), 14.77

400-meter hurdles — 1. Marcia Flack (Navy), 1:01.93; 2. Crystal Marsh (Penn), 1:02.64; 3. Becky Rauth (Yale), 1:02.79; 4. Amanda Shanklin (Harvard), 1:02.89; 5. Jessica Thomas (Yale), 1:02.98; 6. Keely Tharp (Brown), 1:02.98; 7. Amy Stokes (Navy), 1:04.38. Did not finish—Hasina Outtz (Princeton).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Dora Gyorffy (Harvard), 1.90 (6-2 3/4); 2. Kart Siilats (Harvard), 1.74 (5-8 1/2); 3. Rebecca Desman (Princeton) & Emily Owens (Brown), 1.69 (5-6 1/2); 5. Lauren Kilduff (Cornell), 1.64 (5-4 1/2); 6. Lindsay Taylor (Brown), 1.64 (5-4 1/2); 7. Katie Rowinski (Brown), 1.64 (5-4 1/2); 8. Sarah Daoust (Dartmouth), 1.64 (5-4 1/2); 9. Teresa Emery (Cornell), 1.59 (5-2 1/2); 10. Katy Krizan (Dartmouth), 1.59 (5-2 1/2); 11. Lisa Wygant (Yale), 1.54 (5-0 1/2); 12. Daniella Aretino (Cornell), 1.54 (5-0 1/2); 13. Sandra Osborne (Navy), 1.54 (5-0 1/2). No height — Shani Moore (Princeton).

Pole vault — 1. Jamie Reed (Cornell), 3.65 (11-11 3/4); 2. Lauren Contursi (Brown), 3.65 (11-11 3/4); 3. Julie Penner (Brown), 3.50 (11-5 3/4); 4. Caroline Rebello (Penn), 3.50 (11-5 3/4); 5. Bryce Weed (Harvard), 3.20 (10-6); 6. Sonya Negriff (Cornell), 3.20 (10-6); 7. Molly Dickens (Cornell), 3.20 (10-6); 8. Laura Duncan (Dartmouth), 3.20 (10-6); 9. Andrea Li (Harvard), 3.20 (10-6); 10. Amy Bei (Harvard), 3.05 (10-0); 11. Dalia Bach (Princeton) & Elizabeth Colman (Dartmouth), 2.90 (9-6 1/4). No height—Kathleen Szilagyi (Dartmouth).

Long jump — 1. Lindsay Taylor (Brown), 6.01 (19-8 3/4); 2. Yetsa Tuakli-Wosornu (Yale), 5.93 (19-5 1/2); 3. Danielle Brown (Cornell), 5.88 (19-3 1/2); 4. Bassey Adjah (Penn), 5.84 (19-2); 5. Martha Blake (Brown), 5.78 (18-11 3/4); 6. Jennifer Newsom (Yale), 5.71 (18-9); 7. Alayna Miller (Harvard), 5.66 (18-7); 8. Helena Ronner (Harvard), 5.56 (18-3); 9. Joanne Uwujaren (Navy), 5.42 (17-9 1/2); 10. Lauren Washychyn (Princeton), 5.41 (17-9); 11. Meredith Bunche (Penn), 5.39 (17-8 1/4); 12. Nikola Holmes (Princeton), 5.38 (17-8); 13. Tia Vonil (Navy), 5.28 (17-4); 14. Rachelle Smith (Penn), 5.25 (17-2 3/4); 15. Marianne Hall (Dartmouth), 5.20 (17-0 3/4); 16. Dennean Davis (Penn), 5.02 (16-5 3/4); 17. Whitney Vaughn (Navy), 4.96 (16-3 1/4); 18. Liz Ferguson (Cornell), 4.92 (16-1 3/4); 19. Katy Jongeward (Dartmouth), 4.86 (15-11 1/2).

Triple jump — 1. Dora Gyorffy (Harvard), 13.05 (42-9 3/4); 2. Danielle Brown (Cornell), 12.97w (42-6 3/4); 3. Helena Ronner (Harvard), 12.39 (40-7 3/4); 4. Jennifer Thompson (Penn), 11.89w (39-0 1/4); 5. Meredith Bunche (Penn), 11.85 (38-10 1/2); 6. Yetsa Tuakli-Wosornu (Yale), 11.84w (38-10 1/4); 7. Rebecca Haarlow (Princeton), 11.83w (38-9 3/4); 8. Erika Dickson (Princeton) & Joanne Uwujaren (Navy), 11.53w (37-10); 10. Kathryn Ousley (Harvard), 11.32w (37-1 3/4); 11. Megan Moran (Penn), 11.25w (36-11); 12. Lisa LeCointe (Yale), 11.19w (36-8 1/2); 13. Katy Jongeward (Dartmouth), 11.09w (36-4 3/4); 14. Ibrala Stanley-Ikhilio (Cornell), 11.02 (36-2); 15. Marianne Hall (Dartmouth), 11.01 (36-1 1/2); 16. Jewel Clark (Penn), 10.82 (35-6); 17. Tia Vonil (Navy), 10.63w (34-10 1/2); 18. Whitney Vaughn (Navy), 10.56w (34-7 3/4); 19. Abigail Johnson (Dartmouth), 10.42 (34-2 1/4).

Shot put — 1. Amber Knighten (Brown), 16.10 (52-10); 2. Allison Cardlin (Dartmouth), 14.55 (47-9); 3. Karen Chastain (Cornell), 13.56 (44-6); 4. Meagan Verdeyen (Dartmouth), 13.50 (44-3 1/2); 5. Sarah Herskee (Cornell), 13.23 (43-5); 6. Nicki Grant (Harvard), 13.16 (43-2 1/4); 7. Yinka Orafidiya (Penn), 13.07 (42-10 3/4); 8. Khalila Thomas (Princeton), 12.97 (42-6 3/4); 9. Tonia Sabino (Penn), 12.44 (40-9 3/4); 10. BreeAnna Gibson (Harvard), 12.15 (39-10 1/2); 11. Rachelle Seibolt (Brown), 12.06 (39-7); 12. Emily Eigel (Cornell), 11.97 (39-3 1/4); 13. Danielle Derocher (Dartmouth), 11.51 (37-9 1/4); 14. Irish McGhee (Navy), 11.38 (37-4); 15. Amanda Jordan (Navy), 10.00 (32-9 3/4).

Discus throw — 1. Amber Knighten (Brown), 48.68 (159-8); 2. Karen Chastain (Cornell), 46.76 (153-5); 3. Sarah Herskee (Cornell), 43.14 (141-6); 4. Sarah Hayes (Dartmouth), 41.60 (136-6); 5. BreeAnna Gibson (Harvard), 41.18 (135-1); 6. Meagan Verdeyen (Dartmouth), 40.86 (134-1); 7. Monica Maccani (Penn), 40.62 (133-3); 8. Rachel Rosemeyer (Princeton), 39.30 (128-11); 9. Irish McGhee (Navy), 38.26 (125-6); 10. Donielle Colich (Harvard), 37.36 (122-7); 11. Danielle Derocher (Dartmouth), 35.56 (116-8); 12. Betsy Kennedy (Princeton), 35.44 (116-3); 13. Nicki Grant (Harvard), 35.12 (115-3); 14. Tonia Sabino (Penn), 35.10 (115-2); 15. Abigail Neely (Princeton), 34.88 (114-5); 16. Elizabeth Derricott (Navy), 32.04 (105-1); 17. Heidi Albrecht (Penn), 30.92 (101-5).

Hammer throw — 1. Sarah Hayes (Dartmouth), 178-8; 2. Johanna Doyle (Harvard), 170-1; 3. Karen Chastain (Cornell), 170-0; 4. Allison Cardlin (Dartmouth), 168-1; 5. Natalie Grant (Harvard), 162-11; 6. Melanie Harris (Yale), 161-5; 7. Danielle Colich (Harvard), 49.00 (160-9); 8. Meagan Verdeyen (Dartmouth), 48.82 (160-2); 9. Yinka Orafidiya (Penn), 46.88 (153-10); 10. Elana Ghanotakis (Dartmouth), 45.78 (150-2); 11. BreeAnna Gibson (Harvard), 45.72 (150-0); 12. Katie Shannon (Penn), 43.74 (143-6); 13. Christine Royer (Penn), 41.96 (137-8); 14. Danielle Derocher (Dartmouth), 40.18 (131-10); 15. Tonia Sabino (Penn), 39.26 (128-10); 16. Elizabeth Coopersmith (Penn), 35.46 (116-4); 17. Amanda Jordan (Navy), 33.94 (111-4). No mark—Jade Edwards (Navy).

Javelin throw — 1. Lindsey Stephenson (Columbia), 159-6; 2. Julie Siebert-Johnson (Penn), 142-11; 3. Heather Schumacher (Columbia), 135-4; 4. Sara Heaney (Dartmouth), 130-7; 5. Alexandra Petrone (Harvard), 130-5; 6. Brooke Derham (Dartmouth), 129-10; 7. Betsy Kennedy (Princeton), 39.30 (128-11); 8. Kelly Murphy (Dartmouth), 38.88 (127-7); 9. Sarah Herskee (Cornell), 38.58 (126-7); 10. Kai Ivory (Penn), 37.74 (123-10); 11. Lauren Hirshon (Harvard), 33.28 (109-2); 12. Ruth Wilson (Navy), 32.48 (106-7).

Heptathlon — 1. Lindsay Taylor (Brown), 5,237; 2. Susan Coltman (Princeton), 5,051; 3. Shaina Damm (Dartmouth), 5,049; 4. Stephanie Downey (Brown), 4.762; 5. Sandra Venghaus (Harvard), 4,603; 6. Kai Ivory (Penn), 4,314; 7. Kim Fogarty (Brown), 4,313; 8. Jill Schleifer-Schne (Cornell), 4,134; 9. Elizabeth Fontaine (Dartmouth), 3,953; 10. Grace Maloney (Penn), 3,902; 11. Jennifer Grob (Navy), 2,859. Taylor’s event-by-event marks: 100—14.38, HJ—1.73m, SP—10.80m, 200—24.96, LJ—5.74m, JT—31.46m, 800—2:31.49.

Relays Finals
4×100-meter relay — 1. Brown (Basia Dabrowski, Ayanna Andrew, Julia Stevenson, Lindsay Taylor), 47.15; 2. Harvard (Alayna Miller, Brenda Taylor, Carrie McGraw, Marna Schutte), 47.78; 3. Yale, 47.95; 4. Cornell, 48.13; 5. Navy, 48.64; 6. Columbia, 48.84; 7. Princeton, 48.91. Did not finish—Penn.

4×400-meter relay — 1. Harvard (Carrie McGraw, Brenda Taylor, Amanda Shanklin, Marna Schutte), 3:44.37; 2. Brown (Konique Ballah, Julia Stevenson, Laura Hughes, Ayanna Andrew), 3:47.80; 3. Cornell, 3:48.08; 4. Yale, 3:49.39; 5. Navy, 3:50.00; 6. Penn, 3:55.43; 7. Columbia, 3:55.84; 8. Princeton, 3:56.57; 9. Dartmouth, 3:58.43.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Lena Mathews, Meredith Freimer, Ann Hansgate, Kim Chatman), 8:52.83; 2. Yale (Lesley Colgan, Emily Estey, Rebecca Dickens, Kathleen Rigney), 8:55.13; 3. Princeton, 8:59.11; 4. Brown, 8:59.91; 5. Columbia, 9:08.10; 6. Harvard, 9:12.44; 7. Dartmouth, 9:18.78; 8. Navy, 9:19.74; 9. Penn, 9:3.68.

Individual Preliminaries
100-meter dash
• Semifinal 1 (wind 1.1) — 1. Brenda Taylor (Harvard), 11.97; 2. Jennifer Newsom (Yale), 12.23; 3. Yetsa Tuakli-Wosornu (Yale), 12.35; 4. Marcia Flack (Navy), 12.48; 5. Danielle Yambao (Navy), 12.78; 6. Obianuju Obi (Harvard), 12.83; 7. Joanna White (Harvard), 12.86; 8. Liz Ferguson (Cornell), 13.05.
• Semifinal 2 (wind 0.4) — 1. Lindsay Taylor (Brown), 12.10; 2. Sikira Backus (Yale), 12.31; 3. Basia Dabrowski (Brown), 12.44; 4. Claudine Compas (Brown), 12.46; 5. Hannah Huegel (Penn), 12.75; 6. Laura Zarcaro (Navy), 12.87; 7. Meghan O’Brien (Yale), 12.99; 8. Erin Rhodes (Penn), 13.23.
• First Round 1 (wind -1.4) — 1. Sikira Backus (Yale), 12.36; 2. Yetsa Tuakli-Wosornu (Yale), 12.47; 3. Claudine Compas (Brown), 12.64; 4. Hannah Huegel (Penn), 12.91; 5. Obianuju Obi (Harvard), 12.93; 6. Didi Yep (Princeton), 13.38.
• First Round 2 (wind 0.5) — 1. Lindsay Taylor (Brown), 12.18; 2. Jennifer Newsom (Yale), 12.40; 3. Danielle Yambao (Navy), 12.75; 4. Meghan O’Brien (Yale), 12.85; 5. Erin Rhodes (Penn), 13.09; 6. Liz Ferguson (Cornell), 13.22.
• First Round 3 (wind 0.8) — 1. Brenda Taylor (Harvard), 12.01; 2. Basia Dabrowski (Brown), 12.57; 3. Marcia Flack (Navy), 12.65; 4. Joanna White (Harvard), 12.96; 5. Laura Zarcaro (Navy), 12.98; 6. Maura Nelan (Navy), 13.44.

200-meter dash
• Semifinal 1 (wind —) — 1. Brenda Taylor (Harvard), 24.77; 2. Julia Stevenson (Brown), 24.99; 3. Marna Schutte (Harvard), 25.06; 4. Jennifer Newsom (Yale), 25.16; 5. Carrie McGraw (Harvard), 25.87; 6. Hannah Huegel (Penn), 26.10; 7. Laura Zarcaro (Navy), 26.35.
• Semifinal 2 (wind —) — 1. Katy Jay (Cornell), 24.46; 2. Ayanna Andrew (Brown), 24.91; 3. Emily McElveen (Brown), 25.53; 4. Grace Licorish (Columbia), 25.55; 5. Danielle Yambao (Navy), 25.95; 6. Joanna White (Harvard), 26.27; 7. Kacee Jossis (Navy), 26.69; 8. Erin Rhodes (Penn), 26.96.
• First Round 1 (wind —) — 1. Katy Jay (Cornell), 25.00; 2. Emily McElveen (Brown), 26.03; 3. Jennifer Newsom (Yale), 26.13; 4. Hannah Huegel (Penn), 26.45; 5. Kacee Jossis (Navy), 27.13; 6. Maura Nelan (Navy), 28.12.
• First Round 2 (wind —) — 1. Ayanna Andrew (Brown), 25.23; 2. Marna Schutte (Harvard), 25.28; 3. Grace Licorish (Columbia), 25.72; 4. Danielle Yambao (Navy), 26.11; 5. Erin Rhodes (Penn), 27.04; 6. Didi Yep (Princeton), 27.22.
• First Round 3 (wind —) — 1. Brenda Taylor (Harvard), 24.88; 2. Julia Stevenson (Brown), 25.23; 3. Carrie McGraw (Harvard), 25.92; 4. Joanna White (Harvard), 26.40; 5. Laura Zarcaro (Navy), 26.62.

400-meter dash
• Semifinal 1 — 1. Katy Jay (Cornell), 55.82; 2. Ashley Furst (Harvard), 56.81; 3. Laura Hughes (Brown), 57.11; 4. Jessica Crocker (Navy), 59.00; 5. Peggy Johnson (Dartmouth), 59.72.
• Semifinal 2 — 1. Anika Kreider (Yale), 56.65; 2. Kiki Snooks (Penn), 57.93; 3. AnneMarie McMillan (Cornell), 58.30; 4. Kacee Jossis (Navy), 58.62; 5. Leslie Feingerts (Dartmouth), 1:00.75; 6. Laura Berzak (Dartmouth), 1:02.93.
• Semifinal 3 — 1. Konique Ballah (Brown), 56.99; 2. Ayodope Anise (Yale), 57.73; 3. Johanna Garrity (Cornell), 58.48; 4. Kellie Cramm (Princeton), 58.95; 5. Noel Beagle (Yale), 1:00.24; 6. Katherine McGinn (Dartmouth), 1:02.50.
• Semifinal 4 — 1. Marna Schutte, Marna (Harvard), 55.10; 2. Carrie McGraw, Carrie (Harvard), 57.53; 3. Dale Maffett, Dale (Princeton), 58.16; 4. Jocelyn Butcher, Jocelyn (Navy), 58.68; 5. Alexandra Bliss, Alexandra (Penn), 59.81.

800-meter run
• Semifinal 1 — 1. Lauren Simmons (Princeton), 2:09.94; 2. Mercy Okoye (Penn), 2:11.95; 3. Natalie Gingerich (Cornell), 2:16.23; 4. Samantha Desposito (Penn), 2:17.88; 5. Deborah Jacobson (Princeton), 2:20.07; 6. Kate Anderson (Navy), 2:25.23; 7. Terra Ann Beaton (Dartmouth), 2:28.90.
• Semifinal 2 — 1. Mary Hale (Brown), 2:10.38; 2. Meaghan Gregory (Columbia), 2:11.26; 3. Ashley Furst (Harvard), 2:13.41; 4. Samantha Piper (Harvard), 2:16.63; 5. Val Thorson (Columbia), 2:17.50; 6. Vail Bloom (Princeton), 2:18.57; 7. Megan Moran-Gates (Harvard), 2:20.02.
• Semifinal 3 — 1. Erin Raggio (Columbia), 2:10.40; 2. Natalie Whelan (Cornell), 2:11.85; 3. Ann Hansgate (Cornell), 2:13.89; 4. Michelle Gross (Brown), 2:15.97; 5. Heather Beatty (Navy), 2:20.17; 6. Megan Newton (Dartmouth), 2:21.70.
• Semifinal 4 — 1. Emily Estey (Yale), 2:12.84; 2. Emily Smith (Princeton), 2:15.64; 3. Meredith Freimer (Cornell), 2:15.83; 4. Lauren Hofmann (Princeton), 2:17.42; 5. Ashley Augostini (Navy), 2:19.41; 6. Dana Schmidt (Dartmouth), 2:20.43.

1,500-meter run
• Semifinal 1 — 1. Kim Chatman (Cornell), 4:33.36; 2. Caitlin Hickin (Columbia), 4:33.91; 3. Sara Waters (Navy), 4:42.00; 4. Alaina Aguanno (Harvard), 4:45.44; 5. Holly Huffman (Princeton), 4:47.27; 6. Annemarie Van Parys (Brown), 4:51.20. Did not finish—Stephanie Anderson (Cornell).
• Semifinal 2 — 1. Amy Baxter (Navy), 4:33.46; 2. Rebecca Hunter (Yale), 4:33.63; 3. Ali Nicolas (Columbia), 4:35.05; 4. Sara Tindall (Brown), 4:39.41; 5. Lisa Procaccini (Navy), 4:40.37; 6. Emily Logan (Penn), 4:46.53; 7. Kimberly Milans (Penn), 4:46.97; 8. Abby Wilder (Navy), 4:50.21.
• Semifinal 3 — 1. Kathleen Rigney (Yale), 4:33.98; 2. Angie Morey (Brown), 4:34.06; 3. Alexandra Guerrero (Columbia), 4:36.04; 4. Kinsy Miller (Cornell), 4:38.36; 5. Kate Reid (Princeton), 4:41.37; 6. Elizabeth Paddock (Cornell), 4:41.50; 7. Devon Haskell (Dartmouth), 4:43.63; 8. Kristee Sherry (Princeton), 4:49.86.
• Semifinal 4 — 1. Emily Estey (Yale), 4:27.71; 2. Meghann Ganey (Dartmouth), 4:29.73; 3. Lena Mathews (Cornell), 4:31.57; 4. Beverly Whelan (Harvard), 4:42.83; 5. Kira Morser (Columbia), 4:44.10; 6. Nancy Unsworth (Dartmouth), 4:45.15; 7. Leann Hymas (Harvard), 4:45.17; 8. Caitlin Driscoll (Penn), 4:46.90.

100-meter hurdles
• Semifinal 1 (wind —) — 1. Brenda Taylor (Harvard), 14.26; 2. Ayanna Andrew (Brown), 14.31; 3. Caitlin Ramsey (Cornell), 14.34; 4. Alayna Miller (Harvard), 14.41; 5. Natasha Yaeger (Princeton), 14.90; 6. Elizabeth Swan (Cornell), 15.01; 7. Becky Rauth (Yale), 15.05; 8. Ashley McMillan (Cornell), 16.30.
• Semifinal 2 (wind —) — 1. JaJuan Gair (Penn), 14.25; 2. Bassey Adjah (Penn), 14.56; 3. Amanda Shanklin (Harvard), 14.59; 4. Merili Mosley (Cornell), 14.64; 5. Mary Steffel (Columbia), 14.82; 6. Sarah Kinney (Columbia), 15.20; 7. Daniella Aretino (Cornell), 16.13; 8. Dennean Davis (Penn), 16.19.
• First Round 1 (wind -0.1) — 1. JaJuan Gair (Penn), 14.14; 2. Merili Mosley (Cornell), 14.77; 3. Natasha Yaeger (Princeton), 14.80; 4. Sarah Kinney (Columbia), 15.01; 5. Dennean Davis (Penn), 15.36; 6. Daniella Aretino (Cornell), 15.92.
• First Round 2 (wind -0.8) — 1. Bassey Adjah (Penn), 14.40; 2. Ayanna Andrew (Brown), 14.45; 3. Amanda Shanklin (Harvard), 14.64; 4. Mary Steffel (Columbia), 14.82; 5. Elizabeth Swan (Cornell), 15.31; 6. Ashley McMillan (Cornell), 16.03; 7. Shannon Revell (Navy), 17.81.
• First Round 3 (wind -2.2) — 1. Brenda Taylor (Harvard), 13.56; 2. Caitlin Ramsey (Cornell), 14.72; 3. Alayna Miller (Harvard), 14.82; 4. Becky Rauth (Yale), 15.45; 5. Michelle Hart (Penn), 16.15; 6. Andrea Albertson (Yale), 16.84; 7. Ruth Wilson (Navy), 18.94.

400-meter hurdles
• Semifinal 1 — 1. Amanda Shanklin (Harvard), 1:01.67; 2. Jessica Thomas (Yale), 1:02.17; 3. Keely Tharp (Brown), 1:02.79; 4. Amy Stokes (Navy), 1:03.34; 5. Natasha Yaeger (Princeton), 1:04.76; 6. Shannon Revell (Navy), 1:07.24; 7. Abigail Johnson (Dartmouth), 1:08.42.
• Semifinal 2 — 1. Marcia Flack (Navy), 1:02.03; 2. Hasina Outtz (Princeton), 1:02.71; 3. Crystal Marsh (Penn), 1:02.84; 4. Becky Rauth (Yale), 1:03.58; 5. Alicia Terry (Penn), 1:05.17; 6. Ashley McMillan (Cornell), 1:05.47; 7. Lauren Sherry (Dartmouth), 1:13.53.