2002

Heps Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Ingram Field (Annapolis, Md.) — May 11-12, 2002

heps-logo-cornell

Team Scores
1. Cornell, 187
2. Brown, 109
3. Princeton, 81
4. Harvard, 77
5. Columbia, 58
6. Dartmouth, 57
7. Yale, 56
8. Navy, 51
9. Penn, 36

Most Outstanding Performer
Katie Jay, Cornell

Recordbreakers
• Lauren Simmons of Princeton in the 800m run (2:07.03), breaking the mark of 2:07.25 set by Yale’s Louisa Gerritz in 1987.
• Devon Haskell of Dartmouth in the steeplechase (10:55.38), the first time the event was contested.
• Lauren Contursi of Brown in the pole vault (12-5 1/2), breaking the mark of 11-11 3/4 set by Cornell’s Jamie Reed in 2001.
• Lindsey Stephenson of Columbia in the javelin throw (161-9), breaking her own mark of 159-6 set in 2001.
• Nicky Grant of Harvard in the hammer throw (195-6), breaking the mark of 178-8 set by Dartmouth’s Sarah Hayes in 2001.
• The 4x400m relay of Cornell (3:42.47), breaking the mark of 3:43.74 set by Harvard in 1999.
• The 4x800m relay of Columbia (8:49.47), breaking the mark of 8:52.32 set by Cornell in 1997.

Multiple Champions
• Katy Jay, Cornell (100, 200)
• Lauren Simmons, Princeton (800, 1,500)
• Kate O’Neill, Yale (3,000, 5,000)
• Helena Ronner, Harvard (long jump, triple jump)

Individual Running Finals
100-meter dash — 1. Katy Jay (Cornell), 11.88; 2. Hannah Garrity (Cornell), 12.15; 3. Lauren Linder (Brown), 12.15; 4. Claudine Compas (Brown), 12.25; 5. Sikira Backus (Yale), 12.27; 6. Jaylon White (Brown), 12.36.

200-meter dash — 1. Katy Jay (Cornell), 23.99; 2. Hannah Garrity (Cornell), 24.45; 3. Kari Steed (Cornell), 24.52; 4. Tineisha Davis (Navy), 24.73; 5. Lauren Linder (Brown), 24.94; 6. Carrie McGraw (Harvard), 25.08.

400-meter dash — 1. Kari Steed (Cornell), 55.23; 2. Tineisha Davis (Navy), 55.39; 3. Jessica Brown (Cornell), 55.98; 4. Carrie McGraw (Harvard), 56.24; 5. Jeraldine Cofie (Penn), 56.73; 6. Ashley Furst (Harvard), 57.01.

800-meter run — 1. Lauren Simmons (Princeton), 2:07.03; 2. Mary Hale (Brown), 2:07.79; 3. Cecily Garber (Dartmouth), 2:08.15; 4. Erin Raggio (Columbia), 2:08.34; 5. Meaghan Gregory (Columbia), 2:10.17; 6. Rebecca Dickens (Yale), 2:10.78.

1,500-meter run — 1. Lauren Simmons (Princeton), 4:26.25; 2. Lena Mathews (Cornell), 4:27.27; 3. Angie Morey (Brown), 4:27.85; 4. Caitlin Hickin (Columbia), 4:29.21; 5. Jessie Allen-Young (Dartmouth), 4:29.40; 6. Beverly Whelan (Harvard), 4:30.46.

3,000-meter run — 1. Kate O’Neill (Yale), 9:43.03; 2. Caitlin Hickin (Columbia), 9:50.94; 3. Catherine Casey (Princeton), 9:55.64; 4. Angie Morey (Brown), 9:57.64; 5. Lara Niell (Dartmouth), 9:59.11; 6. Melissa Stellato (Columbia), 10:03.03.

5,000-meter run — 1. Kate O’Neill (Yale), 16:53.91; 2. Laura O’Neill (Yale), 16:54.05; 3. Catherine Casey (Princeton), 17:01.47; 4. Trish Nolan (Columbia), 17:05.41; 5. Kari Haus (Cornell), 17:07.63; 6. Dagny Dingman (Dartmouth), 17:16.56.

10,000-meter run — 1. Laura O’Neill (Yale), 35:05.14; 2. Kim Thalmann (Brown), 35:15.34; 3. Emily Kroshus (Princeton), 35:32.47; 4. Ryan Fagan (Dartmouth), 35:35.62; 5. Jenna Richardson (Brown), 35:41.98; 6. Amanda Brewster (Yale), 35:52.04.

100-meter hurdles (Event deemed wind-aided) — 1. Ayanna Andrew (Brown), 14.07; 2. Hannah Garrity (Cornell), 14.09; 3. Shannon Crites (Navy), 14.38; 4. Fara Kitton (Brown), 14.58; 5. Katie Rowinski (Brown), 14.59; 6. Eleanor Thompson (Harvard), 14.93.

400-meter hurdles — 1. Hasina Outtz (Princeton), 1:00.78; 2. Shonda Brown (Cornell), 1:00.96; 3. Keely Tharp (Brown), 1:01.57; 4. Amy Stokes (Navy), 1:02.01; 5. Victoria Henderson (Harvard), 1:02.12; 6. Crystal Marsh (Penn), 1:02.32.

3,000-meter steeplechase — 1. Devon Haskell (Dartmouth), 10:55.38; 2. Carlan Gray (Cornell), 10:57.42; 3. Delilah DiCrescenzo (Columbia), 11:02.41; 4. Jessica Parrott (Cornell), 11:03.26; 5. Anne Martin (Yale), 11:05.40; 6. Jessica Schenk (Columbia), 11:12.06.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Kart Siilats (Harvard), 5-10 3/4; 2. Brooke Minor (Princeton), 5-7; 3. Shannon Crites (Navy) & Jessica Brown (Cornell), 5-5; 5. Sarah Daoust (Dartmouth), 5-5; 6. Katie Rowinski (Brown), 5-5.

Pole vault — 1. Lauren Contursi (Brown), 12-5 1/2; 2. Samantha Crook (Penn), 12-1 1/2; 3. Amanda Hasenauer (Navy), 12-1 1/2; 4. Chelo Canino (Princeton), 11-9 3/4; 5. Michelle Kercado (Columbia), 11-9 3/4; 6. Amy Bei (Harvard), 11-1 3/4.

Long jump — 1. Helena Ronner (Harvard), 19-11 3/4; 2. Kalifa Pilgrim (Cornell), 18-3 1/4w; 3. Kim Fogarty (Brown) & Martha Blake (Brown), 18-2 1/4; 5. Ibralate Stanley-Ikhilioju (Cornell), 18-0 1/2; 6. Joanne Uwujaren (Navy), 17-11 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Helena Ronner (Harvard), 41-1 3/4w; 2. Megan Moran (Penn), 38-10 1/4w; 3. Ibralate Stanley-Ikhilioju (Cornell), 38-6; 4. Joanne Uwujaren (Navy), 37-8; 5. Dominique Bosa-Edwards (Brown), 36-7 1/2; 6. Jewel Clark (Penn), 36-5.

Shot put — 1. Sarah Herskee (Cornell), 45-8; 2. Meagan Verdeyen (Dartmouth), 44-10 3/4; 3. Natalie Grant (Harvard), 44-5 1/2; 4. Emily Eigel (Cornell), 44-01 1/2; 5. Tonia Sabino (Penn), 43-7 1/4; 6. Ashleigh Shear (Navy), 42-11 3/4.

Discus throw — 1. Stacey Nadolny (Cornell), 145-3; 2. Sarah Herskee (Cornell), 137-1; 3. BreeAnna Gibson (Harvard), 135-2; 4. Meagan Verdeyen (Dartmouth), 134-2; 5. Rachel Rosemeyer (Princeton), 131-9; 6. Betsy Kennedy (Princeton), 130-10.

Hammer throw — Nicky Grant (Harvard), 195-6; 2. Johanna Doyle (Harvard), 185-2; 3. Meagan Verdeyen (Dartmouth), 168-0; 4. Sarah Herskee (Cornell), 156-5; 5. Rachelle Seibolt (Brown), 150-11; 6. Betsy Kennedy (Princeton), 149-10.

Javelin throw — 1. Lindsey Stephenson (Columbia), 161-9; 2. Julie Siebert-Johnson (Penn), 143-6; 3. Sarah Herskee (Cornell), 138-1; 4. Betsy Kennedy (Princeton), 135-3; 5. Heather Schumacher (Columbia), 132-7; 6. Amy Krilla (Princeton), 132-1.

Heptathlon — 1. Shaina Damm (Dartmouth), 5,245; 2. Susan Coltman (Princeton), 5,196; 3. Kai Ivory (Penn), 4,785; 4. Sandra Venghaus (Harvard), 4,484; 5. Jennifer Byrd (Princeton), 4,448; 6. Kim Fogarty (Brown), 4,444.

Relays Finals
4×100-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Kari Steed, Shonda Brown, Hannah Garrity, Katy Jay), 46.73; 2. Brown, 46.99; 3. Yale, 47.53; 4. Navy, 47.95; 5. Harvard, 48.29.

4×400-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Jill Crispell, Hannah Garrity, Shonda Brown, Katy Jay), 3:42.47; 2. Navy, 3:44.27; 3. Brown, 3:46.25; 4. Columbia, 3:48.35; 5. Yale, 3:49.07; 6. Princeton, 3:49.61.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Columbia (Caryn Waterson, Meaghan Gregory, Vanessa Yonan, Erin Raggio), 8:49.47; 2. Cornell, 8:50.54; 3. Brown, 8:54.85; 4. Yale, 9:08.88; 5. Dartmouth, 9:10.16; 6. Princeton, 9:16.79.