2005

Heps Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Baker Field (New York, N.Y.) — May 7-8, 2005

heps-logo-cornell

Team Scores
1. Cornell, 177 1/2
2. Columbia, 110
3. Brown, 107
4. Yale, 94
5. Penn, 84
6. Princeton 54 1/2
7. Dartmouth, 47
8. Harvard, 39

Most Outstanding Performer
Joslyn Woodard, Yale

Recordbreakers
• Caroline Bierbaum of Columbia in the 10,000m run (32:44.51), breaking the mark of 34:11.36 set by Dartmouth’s Pam Crandall in 1989.
• Delilah DiCrescenzo of Columbia in the steeplechase (10:28.10), breaking her own mark of 10:35.89 set in 2004.
• Molly Lederman of Yale in the pole vault (12-8 3/4), breaking the mark of 12-5 1/2 set by Brown’s Lauren Contursi in 2002.

Multiple Champions
• Joslyn Woodard, Yale (100, 200, long jump)
• Caroline Bierbaum, Columbia (5,000, 10,000).

Individual Running Finals
100-meter dash (Event deemed wind-aided at +4.1) — 1. Joslyn Woodard (Yale), 11.78; 2. Shaunee Morgan (Penn), 11.92; 3. Izukanne Emeagwali (Penn), 11.93; 4. Chanel Lattimer (Princeton), 11.98; 5. Aisha Cort (Yale), 11.99; 6. Juliette Poussot (Princeton), 12.03.

200-meter dash — 1. Joslyn Woodard (Yale), 24.06; 2. Shaunee Morgan (Penn), 24.14; 3. Chidimma Kalu (Harvard), 24.43; 4. Linda Trotter (Cornell), 24.48; 5. Cameron Washington (Cornell), 24.56; 6. Akilah King (Brown), 24.59.

400-meter dash — 1. Linda Trotter (Cornell), 54.50; 2. Cameron Washington (Cornell), 54.52; 3. Jesse Carlin (Penn), 55.03; 4. Kari Steed (Cornell), 55.71; 5. Kurstin Nelms (Columbia), 56.71; 6. Krysta Copeland (Penn), 57.77.

800-meter run — 1. Morgan Uceny (Cornell), 2:08.42; 2. Jessica Brown (Cornell), 2:09.01; 3. Alison Koplar (Cornell), 2:09.20; 4. Vanessa Mazandi (Yale), 2:10.00; 5. Christina Morrison (Penn), 2:10.37; 6. Sarah Decker (Columbia), 2:12.32.

1,500-meter run — 1. Hillary Bontz (Columbia), 4:30.19; 2. Carrie Richards (Cornell), 4:30.19; 3. Naja Ferjan (Brown), 4:31.30; 4. Catha Mullen (Princeton), 4:32.59; 5. Amber McGown (Cornell), 4:33.42; 6. Nyam Kagwima (Cornell), 4:34.43.

3,000-meter run — 1. Lindsay Donaldson (Yale), 9:49.60; 2. Tenke Zoltani (Columbia), 9:52.77; 3. Cack Ferrell (Princeton), 9:53.49; 4. Claire Kim (Penn), 9:56.37; 5. Melanie Schorr (Dartmouth), 9:58.80; 6. Caroline Bierbaum (Columbia), 9:59.57.

5,000-meter run — 1. Caroline Bierbaum (Columbia), 16:31.70; 2. Lindsey Scherf (Harvard), 16:42.01; 3. Tenke Zoltani (Columbia), 16:50.97; 4. Meredith Lambert (Princeton), 16:59.08; 5. Loretta Kilmer (Columbia), 17:03.62; 6. Katherine McKinstry (Yale), 17:08.53.

10,000-meter run — 1. Caroline Bierbaum (Columbia), 32:44.51; 2. Lindsey Scherf (Harvard), 32:51.20; 3. Loretta Kilmer (Columbia), 34:44.22; 4. Lisa Stublic (Columbia), 34:45.46; 5. Meredith Lambert (Princeton), 34:49.63; 6. Hilary Dionne (Dartmouth), 34:50.32.

100-meter hurdles (Event deemed wind-aided at +5.5) — 1. Stephanie King (Cornell), 13.92; 2. Fara Kitton (Brown), 14.25; 3. Osamuede Iyoha (Columbia), 14.27; 4. Eleanor Thompson (Harvard), 14.40; 5. Joan Casey (Cornell), 14.52; 6. Annie Santi (Princeton), 14.56.

400-meter hurdles — 1. Shonda Brown (Cornell), 1:00.04; 2. Dana McCurdy (Penn), 1:02.07; 3. Whitney Crayton (Columbia), 1:03.14; 4. Victoria Henderson (Harvard), 1:03.38; 5. Christina Cossell (Cornell), 1:03.54; 6. Kathryn Schlichtman (Columbia), 1:04.24.

3,000-meter steeplechase — 1. Delilah DiCrescenzo (Columbia), 10:28.10; 2. Lisa Stublic (Columbia), 10:44.43; 3. Anna Willard (Brown), 10:52.78; 4. Robyn Ellerbrock (Cornell), 10:54.37; 5. Claire Hamilton (Yale), 10:57.49; 6. Laura Meyers (Columbia), 10:58.35.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Ashley Wall (Brown), 5-7 3/4; 2. Erin Meschter (Brown), 5-7; 3. Tessa Clare (Dartmouth), 5-7; 4. Sarah Wilfred (Cornell), 5-7; 5. Brooke Minor (Princeton) & Shawna Rossini (Cornell), 5-5.

Long jump — 1. Joslyn Woodard (Yale), 19-1 1/2; 2. Ashley Wall (Brown), 18-8 1/2; 3. Brittany Middlebrooks (Penn), 18-7 1/4; 4. Matthan Chatterton-Richmond (Dartmouth), 18-1 1/2; 5. Shani Boston (Penn), 18-0 1/2; 6. Jennifer Byrd (Princeton), 17-10 3/4.

Pole vault — 1. Molly Lederman (Yale), 12-8 3/4; 2. Samantha Crook (Penn), 11-11 3/4; 3. Tiffany Chang (Brown), 11-11 3/4; 4. Meredith Mante (Princeton), 11-5 3/4; 5. Lilly Bertz (Dartmouth), Christi Niehans (Princeton) & Katie Regan (Cornell), 10-11 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Brittany Grovey (Brown), 41-8 3/4; 2. Dionna Thomas (Yale), 39-7 1/4 (wind-aided); 3. Molly Jones (Princeton), 39-2 1/4 (wind-aided); 4. Dominique Bosa-Edwards (Brown), 38-4 1/4 (wind-aided); 5. Matthan Chatterton-Richmond (Dartmouth), 38-0 3/4 (wind-aided); 6. Marta Pardo (Princeton), 38-0 1/4 (wind-aided).

Shot put — 1. Sheeba Ibidunni (Cornell), 45-0 1/2; 2. Charity Payne (Penn), 43-7 3/4; 3. Jill Lynch (Brown), 43-6; 4. Maria Telloni (Cornell), 41-11 1/4; 5. Shani Boston (Penn), 41-4 1/4; 6. Margo Angelopoulos (Yale), 40-5.

Discus throw — 1. Stacey Nadolny (Cornell), 151-4; 2. Erica Davis (Yale), 146-7; 3. Jill Lynch (Brown), 146-4; 4. Sarah Groothuis (Brown), 142-10; 5. Crystal Thomas (Cornell), 138-8; 6. Charity Payne (Penn), 137-2.

Javelin throw — 1. Kelsey Wiegmann (Dartmouth), 151-5; 2. Laura Dudek (Brown), 134-4; 3. Amy Krilla (Princeton), 132-4; 4. Julia Pederson (Harvard), 131-5; 5. Jessica Long (Dartmouth), 118-8; 6. Charity Payne (Penn), 116-6.

Hammer throw — 1. Danielle Dufresne (Cornell), 163-6; 2. Sheeba Ibidunni (Cornell), 161-0; 3. Becky Tucker (Cornell), 160-4; 4. Catrina Chisholm (Penn), 160-0; 5. Jennifer Donahue (Brown), 155-7; 6. Melissa Machaj (Dartmouth), 142-1.

Heptathlon — 1. Jamie Greubel (Cornell), 4,796; 2. Kelsey Wiegmann (Dartmouth), 4,760; 3. Jadah Chatterton-Richmond (Dartmouth), 4,501; 4. Julia Pederson (Harvard), 4,441; 5. Matthan Chatterton-Richmond (Dartmouth), 4,224; 6. Kara Pydynkowski (Dartmouth), 3,667.

Relays Finals
4×100-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Keri Steed, Cameron Washington, Shonda Brown, Linda Trotter), 47.36; 2. Yale, 47.52; 3. Penn, 47.76; 4. Princeton, 47.88; 5. Brown, 48.27; 6. Harvard, 49.61.

4×400-meter relay — 1. Columbia (Whitney Crayton, Kathryn Schlichtman, Osamuede Iyoha, Janice Burrell), 3:51.76; 2. Yale, 3:53.63; 3. Brown, 3:54.74; 4. Princeton, 3:57.86; 5. Penn, 4:03.81; 6. Dartmouth, 4:10.07.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Carrie Richards, Alison Koplar, Jessica Brown, Morgan Uceny), 8:48.87; 2. Columbia, 8:53.06; 3. Brown, 9:00.79; 4. Princeton, 9:01.76; 5. Yale, 9:16.60; 6. Penn, 9:17.11.

Advertisements