2007

Heps Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Weaver Stadium (Princeton, N.J.) — May 5-6, 2007

heps-logo-cornell

Team Scores
1. Cornell, 179
2. Princeton, 122
3. Brown, 97
4. Columbia, 84
5. Yale, 71
6. Penn, 64
7. Harvard, 52
8. Dartmouth, 43

Most Outstanding Performer
Jeomi Maduka, Cornell

Recordbreaker
• Thelma Breezeatl of Brown in the 100m dash (:11.75), breaking the mark of :11.79 set by Army’s Kathy Harrison in 1984.

Multiple Champion
• Jeomi Maduka (long jump, triple jump)

Individual Running Finals
100-meter dash — 1. Thelma Breezeatl (Brown), 11.75; 2. Jeomi Maduka (Cornell), 11.88; 3. Melissa Ikono (Columbia), 11.92; 4. Katrina Castille (Yale), 11.93; 5. Akilah King (Brown), 11.97; 6. Jessica Retelny (Cornell), 12.27.

200-meter dash — 1. Akilah King (Brown), 24.04; 2. Thelma Breezeatl (Brown), 24.55; 3. Cameron Washington (Cornell), 24.58; 4. Melissa Ikono (Columbia), 24.60; 5. Agatha Offorjebe (Princeton), 24.62; 6. Lauren Hale (Brown), 24.95.

400-meter dash — 1. Agatha Offorjebe (Princeton), 55.29; 2. Cameron Washington (Cornell), 55.47; 3. Ashley Williams (Columbia), 55.49; 4. Erika Moses (Columbia), 55.95; 5. Jesse Carlin (Penn), 56.29; 6. Cheryl Scott (Brown), 56.42.

800-meter run — 1. Morgan Uceny (Cornell), 2:04.88; 2. Sarah Decker (Columbia), 2:11.07; 3. Anna Aagenes (Penn), 2:11.76; 4. Naja Ferjan (Brown), 2:12.39; 5. Anjelica Gregory, (Cornell), 2:12.73; 6. Liz Bergold (Princeton), 2:13.04.

1,500-meter run — 1. Liz Costello (Princeton), 4:35.49; 2. Caroline Mullen (Princeton), 4:36.41; 3. Lindsay Donaldson (Yale), 4:36.50; 4. Carmen Ballard (Columbia), 4:38.13; 5. Susan Hendrick (Columbia), 4:38.17; 6. Nyam Kagwima (Cornell), 4:38.89.

3,000-meter run — 1. Catha Mullen (Princeton), 9:45.07; 2. Lindsay Donaldson (Yale), 9:45.18; 3. Caroline Mullen (Princeton), 9:52.44; 4. Allyson Rinderle (Yale), 9:55.44; 5. Carmen Ballard (Columbia), 9:56.02; 6. Reilly Kiernan (Princeton), 9:58.61.

5,000-meter run — 1. Toni Salucci (Cornell), 16:32.27; 2. Catha Mullen (Princeton), 16:41.82; 3. Christy Johnson (Princeton), 16:47.72; 4. Jolee VanLeuven (Princeton), 16:59.16; 5. Jenna Ridgway (Brown), 17:27.10; 6. Caitlin McTague (Princeton), 17:30.90.

10,000-meter run — 1. Jolee VanLeuven (Princeton), 35:19.07; 2. Caitlin McTague (Princeton), 35:26.79; 3. Mia Swenson (Princeton), 35:41.73; 4. Katherine McKinstry (Yale), 35:57.73; 5. Stephanie Lenihan (Columbia), 36:03.59; 6. Marie Parks (Cornell), 36:35.17.

100-meter hurdles (wind-aided) — 1. Stephanie King (Cornell), 13.86; 2. Osamuede Iyoha (Columbia), 14.12; 3. Dianna Anderson (Brown), 14.36; 4. Joan Casey (Cornell), 14.40; 5. Dara Wilson (Harvard), 14.51; 6. Hannah Cope (Penn), 14.61.

400-meter hurdles — 1. Osamuede Iyoha (Columbia), 1:00.71; 2. Pari Hashemi (Penn), 1:02.19; 3. Christina Cossell (Cornell), 1:02.34; 4. Whitney Crayton (Columbia), 1:02.66; 5. Mawusi Arnett (Princeton), 1:02.97; 6. Stephanie King (Cornell), 1:03.60.

3,000-meter steeplechase — 1. Robyn Ellerbrock (Cornell), 10:26.29; 2. Lindsay Kahn (Brown), 10:33.23; 3. Reilly Kiernan (Princeton), 10:33.29; 4. Megan Brandeland (Princeton), 10:34.68; 5. Shelby Leland (Columbia), 10:38.04; 6. Erin Roberts (Cornell), 10:41.32.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Becky Christensen (Harvard), 5-10 3/4; 2. Sarah Wilfred (Cornell), 5-8 3/4; 3. Shawna Rossini (Cornell), 5-7; 4. Kara Pydynkowski (Dartmouth), 5-5; 5. Christina Argyros (Princeton), 5-5; 6. Kathryn Gevitz (Penn) & Chelsea Townes (Penn), 5-3.

Pole vault — 1. Ashley Nolet (Yale), 12-7 1/2; 2. Lilly Bertz (Dartmouth), 12-5 1/2; 3. Jessica Kloss (Princeton), 12-5 1/2; 4. Kristen Olds (Brown), 12-2 3/4; 5. Sally Stanton (Harvard), 11-11 3/4; 6. Erika Graham (Dartmouth), 11-11 3/4.

Long jump — 1. Jeomi Maduka (Cornell), 20-5 3/4; 2. Olakitan Awolesi (Yale), 19-4 1/4; 3. Karen Snyder (Cornell), 19-2w; 4. Whitney Tagliavini (Penn), 19-0 1/2; 5. Camille Richard (Penn), 18-7; 6. Elissa Reidy (Harvard), 18-6

Triple jump — 1. Jeomi Maduka (Cornell), 42-11 3/4w; 2. Akilah King (Brown), 41-1 1/2; 3. Karen Snyder (Cornell), 40-4w; 4. Alissa Ochs (Columbia), 40-1 1/2; 5. Camille Richard (Penn), 39-6 1/2; 6. Kathryn Gevitz (Penn), 38-10 1/2w.

Shot put — 1. Erica Davis (Yale), 45-3; 2. Jamila Smith (Dartmouth), 44-7; 3. Jenna Silver (Brown), 41-10 1/2; 4. Jessica Long (Dartmouth), 41-10 1/2; 5. Danielle Grunloh (Brown), 41-9 3/4; 6. Iman Johnson (Penn), 41-7.

Discus throw — 1. Maria Matos (Cornell), 158-11; 2. Erica Davis (Yale), 145-11; 3. Danielle Grunloh (Brown), 145-2; 4. Emma Giunipero (Princeton), 134-11; 5. Sarah Groothuis (Brown), 132-9; 6. Jessica Long (Dartmouth), 128-4.

Hammer throw — 1. Danielle Dufresne (Cornell), 173-11; 2. Jessica Long (Dartmouth), 169-1; 3. Catrina Chisholm (Penn), 164-4; 4. Stephanie Smolenski (Cornell), 161-8; 5. Molly Hawksley (Brown); 160-8; 6. Emily Daly (Dartmouth), 160-3.

Javelin throw — 1. Eda Karesin (Harvard), 157-6; 2. Julia Pederson (Harvard), 152-6; 3. Erin Folger (Cornell), 131-5; 4. Kathleen Librizzi (Penn), 128-2; 5. Jessica Long (Dartmouth), 127-9; 6. Ali Mumford (Brown), 121-7.

Heptathlon — 1. Shani Boston (Penn), 5,152; 2. Shannon Flahive (Harvard), 4,982; 3. Karen Woolley (Dartmouth), 4,754; 4. Julia Pederson (Harvard), 4,648; 5. Danielle Mirabal (Harvard), 4,498; 6. Brittan Smith (Harvard), 4,296.

Relays Finals
4×100-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Janice Nsor, Jeomi Maduka, Cameron Washington, Jessica Retelny), 46.70; 2. Brown, 46.96; 3. Yale, 48.33; 4. Harvard, 48.42; 5. Penn, 49.61. No sixth place.

4×400-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Jessica Weyman, Cameron Washington, Tameka Royal, Morgan Uceny), 3:40.23; 2. Columbia, 3:41.87; 3. Penn, 3:43.67; 4. Brown, 3:47.84; 5. Yale, 3:49.48; 6. Princeton, 3:54.56.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Columbia (Daniella Padilla, Serita Lachesis, Sarah Decker, Susan Hendrick), 8:52.29; 2. Penn, 8:57.66; 3. Princeton, 8:58.51; 4. Cornell, 8:59.90; 5. Brown, 9:05.53; 6. Yale, 9:08.92.