2009

Heps Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Franklin Field (Philadelphia, Pa.) — May 9-10, 2009

heps-logo-princeton

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 153
2. Cornell, 146
3. Columbia, 107
4. Harvard, 87
5. Brown, 69
6. Dartmouth, 64
7. Penn, 57
8. Yale, 30

Most Outstanding Performer
Brynn Smith, Brown

Recordbreakers
• Natalie Gengel of Cornell in the pole vault (13-1 1/2), breaking the mark of 12-8 3/4 set by Yale’s Molly Lederman in 2005.
• Maria Matos of Cornell in the discus throw (174-6), breaking her own mark of 172-8 set in 2008.

Multiple Champion
• Brynn Smith, Brown (shot, hammer).

Individual Running Finals
100-meter dash — 1. Melissa Hewitt (Cornell), 11.95; 2. Jeomi Maduka (Cornell), 12.16; 3. Eileen Moran (Princeton), 12.20; 4. Leah Brown (Penn), 12.30; 5. Favia Merritt (Harvard), 12.37; 6. Janice Nsor (Cornell), 12.38.

200-meter dash — 1. Agatha Offorjebe (Princeton), 24.09; 2. Sharay Hale (Columbia), 24.11; 3. Melissa Hewitt (Cornell), 24.43; 4. Jeomi Maduka (Cornell), 24.65; 5. Kali Strother (Penn), 24.65; 6. Eileen Moran (Princeton), 24.76.

400-meter dash — 1. Sharay Hale (Columbia), 53.55; 2. Agatha Offorjebe (Princeton), 55.08; 3. Claudia Duncan (Yale), 55.49; 4. Erin Payne (Cornell), 55.68; 5. Jamie Massarelli (Penn), 55.69; 6. Megan Williams (Cornell), 56.40.

800-meter run — 1. Kate Grace (Yale), 2:09.01; 2. Anna Aagenes (Penn), 2:09.18; 3. Serita Lachesis (Columbia), 2:10.78; 4. Hilary May (Harvard), 2:11.05; 5. Libby Bliss (Princeton), 2:11.52; 6. Rosie Fleming (Brown), 2:12.48.

1,500-meter run — 1. Megan Lessard (Columbia), 4:23.04; 2. Liz Costello (Princeton), 4:27.46; 3. Jackie Drouin (Columbia), 4:29.26; 4. Kesley Ramsey (Brown), 4:30.87; 5. Alexe Smith (Princeton), 4:34.46; 6. Erin Hays (Columbia), 4:34.48.

3,000-meter run — 1. Liz Costello (Princeton), 9:45.36; 2. Claire Richardson (Harvard), 9:47.27; 3. Ashley Higginson (Princeton), 9:47.30; 4. Sarah Cummings (Princeton), 9:49.37; 5. Aeriel Emig (Cornell), 9:54.53; 6. Ariel Wright (Brown), 10:00.63.

5,000-meter run — 1. Claire Richardson (Harvard), 16:43.99; 2. Sarah Cummings (Princeton), 16:44.10; 3. Alex Banfich (Princeton), 16:51.65; 4. Reilly Kiernan (Princeton), 16:53.74; 5. Ariel Wright (Brown), 17:04.43; 6. Leah Brogan (Penn), 17:07.59.

10,000-meter run — 1. Sarah Cummings (Princeton), 35:56.85; 2. Reilly Kiernan (Princeton), 36:05.16; 3. Alexa Glencer (Princeton), 36:29.61; 4. Jolee VanLeuven (Princeton), 36:59.38; 5. Marie Parks (Cornell), 37:22.17; 6. Lauren Pischel (Brown), 37:30.50.

110-meter hurdles (wind-aided) — 1. Kyra Caldwell (Columbia), 14.04; 2. Lauren Tanz (Cornell), 14.26; 3. Lauren Barber (Princeton), 14.29; 4. Paige Madison (Penn), 14.34; 5. Taylor Baird (Cornell), 14.40; 6. Dara Wilson (Harvard), 14.40.

400-meter hurdles — 1. Alexandra Tanner (Dartmouth), 59.04; 2. Jessica Weyman (Cornell), 59.71; 3. Kyra Caldwell (Columbia), 59.92; 4. Jennifer Lin (Yale), 1:01.82; 5. Paige Madison (Penn), 1:02.18; 6. Molly Glantz (Cornell), 1:02.37.

3,000-meter steeplechase — 1. Ashley Higginson (Princeton), 10:24.98; 2. Stephanie Pancoast (Cornell), 10:32.03; 3. Kari Higdem (Columbia), 10:47.75; 4. Liz Deir (Princeton), 10:49.74; 5. Erin Roberts (Cornell), 10:56.53; 6. Rachel Kirsch (Cornell), 10:58.36.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Becky Christensen (Harvard), 6-0 1/2; 2. Monique Roberts (Columbia), 5-8 3/4; 3. Anja Hergrueter (Brown), 5-7; 4. Dina Emde (Harvard), 5-5 3/4; 5. Sarah Klassen (Dartmouth), 5-5 3/4; 6. Rachel Pallin (Dartmouth), 5-4 1/2.

Pole vault — 1. Natalie Gengel (Cornell), 13-1 1/2; 2. Natalie Todd-Zebell (Dartmouth), 12-11 1/2; 3. Jessica Kloss (Princeton), 12-7 1/2; 4. Yelizaveta Lozovatskaya (Penn), 11-11 3/4; 5. Sarah Engle (Columbia), 11-7 3/4; 6. Stacey Jung (Harvard), 11-7 3/4.

Long jump — 1. Jeomi Maduka (Cornell), 20-9 3/4; 2. Elisse Douglas (Columbia), 19-6; 3. Brittan Smith (Harvard), 19-2; 4. Kathryn Gevitz (Penn), 18-7 3/4; 5. Elissa Reidy (Harvard), 18-5 3/4; 6. Catherine Okoukoni (Penn), 18-5.

Triple jump — 1. Elisse Douglas (Columbia), 41-2 1/2w; 2. Jeomi Maduka (Cornell), 41-2 1/4w; 3. Camille Richard (Penn), 40-1 1/2w; 4. Kathryn Gevitz (Penn), 39-9 1/4w; 5. Kim Lienhoop (Cornell), 39-6; 6. Shannon Stone (Brown), 39-2 1/2.

Shot put — 1. Brynn Smith (Brown), 50-2; 2. Danielle Grunloh (Brown), 49-6 1/2; 3. Thanithia Billings (Princeton), 47-3 1/2; 4. Emily Daly (Dartmouth), 46-6 3/4; 5. Maria Matos (Cornell), 44-0; 6. Christina Alexander (Dartmouth), 43-9 3/4.

Discus throw — 1. Maria Matos (Cornell), 174-6; 2. Danielle Grunloh (Brown), 159-4; 3. Anna Niedbala (Dartmouth), 150-4; 4. Emma Giunipero (Princeton), 146-2; 5. Lissa Mazanec (Brown), 145-0; 6. Emily Daly (Dartmouth), 141-1.

Hammer throw — 1. Brynn Smith (Brown), 184-5; 2. Emily Daly (Dartmouth), 175-0; 3. Emma Ruggiero (Princeton), 172-0; 4. Molly Hawksley (Brown), 161-0; 5. Christina Alexander (Dartmouth), 154-6; 6. Thanithia Billings (Princeton), 153-7.

Javelin throw — 1. Jessica Fronk (Harvard), 142-1; 2. Erin Folger (Cornell), 139-0; 3. Evan Favermann (Harvard), 133-10; 4. Alyson Pickett (Dartmouth), 132-0; 5. Jaclyn Wypler ( (Dartmouth), 126-5; 6. Deanna Morelli (Penn), 122-6.

Heptathlon — 1. Shannon Flahive (Harvard), 4,940; 2. Karen Woolley (Dartmouth), 4,754; 3. Rachel Pallin (Dartmouth), 4,505; 4. Nicole Sliva (Harvard), 4,368; 5. Karen Schillinger (Cornell), 4,232; 6. Christine Reed (Harvard), 4,231.

Relays Finals
4×100-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Janice Nsor, Melissa Hewitt, Megan Williams, Jeomi Maduka), 45.78; 2. Penn, 46.51; 3. Princeton, 47.79; 4. Harvard, 47.70; 5. Yale, 48.01; 6. Brown, 49.53.

4×400-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Kate Backel, Megan Williams, Erin Payne, Jessica Weyman), 3:44.35; 2. Columbia, 3:44.83; 3. Penn, 3:45.26; 4. Yale, 3:51.89; 5. Harvard, 3:52.16; 6. Dartmouth, 3:53.83.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Brown (Michaeline Nelson, Rosie Fleming, Samantha Adelberg, Kesley Ramsey ), 8:49.29; 2. Columbia, 8:53.28; 3. Cornell, 8:56.50; 4. Yale, 9:00.25; 5. Harvard, 9:06.10; 6. Princeton, 9:07.62.

Advertisements