All-Time Marks

These records were compiled using all available public data. Some schools do not list indoor records or their websites and others do not differentiate indoor from outdoor marks. This is simply a list of the top performers and, in that regard, it is different from the Heps Championship list, which can include more than a single performance from an athlete.

100-meter dash
11.66, Melissa Hewitt (Cornell, 2010)
11.68, Nicole Harrison (Princeton, 1997)
11.68, Sharay Hale (Columbia, 2010)
11.71, Jeomi Maduka (Cornell, 2008)
11.73, Eileen Moran (Princeton, 2010)
11.75, Thelma Breezeatl (Brown, 2007)
11.79, Kathy Harrison (Army, 1984)
11.79, Joslyn Woodward (Yale, 2003)
11.80, Jill Pilgrim (Princeton, 1980)
11.82, Favia Merritt (Harvard, 2008)

200-meter dash
23.70, Nicole Harrison (Princeton, 1997)
23.73, Joslyn Woodward (Yale, 2006)
23.77, Sharay Hale (Columbia, 2010)
23.86, Melissa Hewitt (Cornell, 2010)
23.90, Teri Smith (Brown, 1990)
23.99, Katy Jay (Cornell, 2002)
23.99, Shaunee Morgan (Penn, 2008)
24.04, Akilah King (Brown, 2007)
24.09, Agatha Offorjebe (Princeton, 2009)
24.14, Meredith Rainey (Harvard, 1990)

400-meter dash
51.56, Meredith Rainey (Harvard, 1990)
52.45, Sharay Hale (Columbia, 2010)
53.04, Teri Smith (Brown, 1989)
53.53, Erika Moses (Columbia, 2008)
53.62, Jesse Carlin (Penn, 2005)
53.78, Katy Jay (Cornell, 2003)
53.90, Nicole Burns (Brown, 2008)
53.97, Shaunee Morgan (Penn, 2008)
53.98, Brenda Taylor (Harvard, 2001)
54.02, Kali Strother (Penn, 2010)

800-meter run
1:59.73, Meredith Rainey (Harvard, 1990)
2:02.08, Doriane Lambelet (Cornell, 1982)
2:02.33, Morgan Uceny (Cornell, 2007)
2:03.87, Lauren Simmons (Princeton, 2002)
2:04.22, Kate Grace (Yale, 2010)
2:05.08, Louisa Gerritz (Yale, 1987)
2:05.37, Kim Standridge (Cornell, 2010)
2:05.40, Stephanie Best (Cornell, 1991)
2:05.47, Jesse Carlin (Penn, 2008)
2:05.73, Darlene Beckford (Harvard, 1981)

1,500-meter run
4:09.83, Stephanie Best (Cornell, 1991)
4:14.24, Darlene Beckford (Harvard, 1982)
4:16.23, Kristin Manwaring (Dartmouth, 1996)
4:17.15, Laura Cattivera (Princeton, 1989)
4:17.18, Morgan Uceny (Cornell, 2007)
4:18.04, Devon Martin (Columbia, 1990)
4:18.90, Anna Willard (Brown, 2006)
4:19.30, Liz Costello (Princeton, 2008)
4:19.46, Loren Mooney (Cornell, 1992)
4:19.78, Jennifer Cobb (Cornell, 1991)

3,000-meter run
8.59.90+, Jenny Stricker (Harvard, 1983)
9.01.70, Lynn Jennings (Princeton, 1982)
9.08.93, Kate O’Neill (Yale, 2003)
9.14.90, Maribel Sanchez (Dartmouth, 1996)
9:17.20, Margaret Wynne (Yale, 1982)
9.18.17, Cack Ferrell (Princeton, 2004)
9:18.60, Laura Cattivera (Princeton, 1989)
9:19.05, Kelly Groteke (Yale, 1987)
9:19.45, Katie McCandless (Princeton, 1992)
9:19.80, Therese Devlin (Dartmouth, 1990)

5,000-meter run
15:51.30, Kate O’Neill (Yale, 2003)
15:57.44, Caroline Bierbaum (Columbia, 2005)
15:57.98, Laura O’Neill (Yale, 2003)
16:00.40, Alex Banfich (Princeton, 2010)
16:00.90, Kate Wiley (Harvard, 1983)
16:02.32, Ashley Higginson (Princeton, 2010)
16:02.83, Pam Hunt (Cornell, 1992)
16:04.75, Catha Mullen (Princeton, 2007)
16:05.52, Cack Ferrell (Princeton, 2006)
16:08.17, Emily Kroshus (Princeton, 2004)

10,000-meter run
32:44.11, Caroline Bierbaum (Columbia, 2005)
32:47.07, Kate O’Neill (Yale, 2003)
32:51.20, Lindsey Scherf (Harvard, 2005)
32:52.26, Laura O’Neill (Yale, 2003)
33:19.08, Rebecca Rivkin (Yale, 1988)
33:27.10, Suzanne Jones (Harvard, 1991)
33:32.45, Emily Kroshus (Princeton, 2004)
33:37.41, Ellen Hart (Harvard, 1980)
33:48.70, Teresa Sobiesk (Army, 1988)
33:55.30, Meredith Lambert (Princeton, 2005)

100-meter hurdles
13.08, Nicole Harrison (Princeton, 1997)
13.56, Brenda Taylor (Harvard, 2001)
13.79, Nabatanzi Bewayo (Princeton, 1989)
13.82, Christelle Williams (Penn, 1989)
13.85, Lindsay Taylor (Brown, 2000)
13.85, Hannah Garrity (Cornell, 2004)
13.86, Susan Smith (Brown, 1992)
13.90, JaJuan Gair (Penn, 2001)
13.90, Joan Casey (Cornell, 2008)
13.94, Tracy Hanlon (Army, 1984)
13.94, Tanya Hall (Brown, 1996)

400-meter hurdles
55.46, Brenda Taylor (Harvard, 2001)
57.53, Shonda Brown (Cornell, 2004)
57.86, Pat Melton (Yale, 1982)
57.98, Kyra Caldwell (Columbia, 2010)
58.19, Sarah Anderson (Princeton, 1983)
58.31, Susan Smith (Brown, 1993)
58.44, Joanna Helm (Navy, 2000)
58.89, Paige Madison (Penn, 2010)
59.02, Jessica Weyman (Cornell, 2010)
59.04, Alexandra Tanner (Dartmouth, 2009)

Steeplechase
9:52.73, Ashley Higginson (Princeton, 2010)
10:06.83, Anna Willard (Brown, 2006)
10:06.88, Delilah DiCrescenzo (Columbia, 2005)
10:11.95, Stephanie Pancoast (Cornell, 2009)
10:18.87, Lisa Stublic (Columbia, 2006)
10:20.68, Robyn Ellerbrock (Cornell, 2007)
10:21.92, Susanne Andrews (Princeton, 2006)
10:24.01, Amy Baxter (Navy, 2001)
10:24.67, Megan Brandeland (Princeton, 2008)
10:24.83, Laura Meyers (Columbia, 2006)

4×100-meter relay
45.60, Cornell, 2010 (Santos, Hewitt, M. Williams, Backel)
45.71, Cornell, 2009 (Nsor, Hewitt, Williams, Maduka)
46.04, Cornell, 2006 (Trotter, Maduka, Washington, Retelny)
46.30, Penn, 2005 (Carlin, Morgan, Copeland, Emeagwali)
46.32, Cornell, 2003 (S. Brown, Seale, Mosley, Jay)
46.33, Brown, 1991 (Sullivan, S. Smith, Paul-Emile, T. Smith)
46.33, Yale, 2006 (Bader, Woodard, Awolesi, Castille)
46.33, Cornell, 2007 (Nsor, Maduka, Washington, Retelny)
46.43, Brown, 2007 (Breezeatl, King, Scott, Hale)
46.43, Penn, 2010 (McDougal, Strother, Madison, Brown)

4×400-meter relay
3:35.69, Columbia, 2010 (Caldwell, Bell, Ofoche, Hale)
3:36.04, Cornell, 2005 (Washington, Steed, Trotter, S.Brown)
3:36.14, Cornell, 2006 (Trotter, Washington, Royal, Uceny)
3:38.67, Cornell, 2003 (Steed, J. Brown, S. Brown, Jay)
3:38.82, Cornell, 2005 (J. Brown, S. Brown, Cossell, Uceny)
3:39.09, Penn, 2005 (Carlin, Morgan, McCurdy, Emeagwali)
3:40.37, Cornell, 2010 (Reimnitz, M. Williams, Backel, Weyman)
3:41.35, Columbia, 2007 (Williams, Decker, Moses, Iyoha)
3:41.74, Cornell, 2002 (J. Brown, Garrity, McMillian, Jay)
3:42.36, Brown, 1990 (Ashby, Paul-Emile, Singer, T. Smith)

4×800-meter relay
8:35.70, Cornell, 2005 (Richards, Koplar, J. Brown, Uceny)
8:39.10, Yale, 1986 (Gerritz, Ford, Waterfield, Bolyea)
8:40.36, Penn, 2006 (Morrison, McCurdy, Carlin, S. Kim)
8:41.21, Columbia, 2005 (DiCrescenzo, Decker, Nelms, Waterson)
8:43.18, Cornell, 2001 (Chatman, Freimer, Hansgate, Mathews)
8:43.50, Cornell, 2002 (Mathews, Hansgate, Gingerich, J. Brown)
8:43.68, Penn, 2008 (S. Kim, Aagenes, C. Kim, Carlin)
8:44.17, Cornell, 1999 (Watson, Shaw, Freimer, Groneman)
8:44.32, Dartmouth, 2003 (Garber, Miller, Olds, Allen-Young)
8:45.11, Cornell, 2004 (Koplar, J. Brown, Morgan, Gingerich)

High jump
6-06 3/4, Dora Gyorffy (Harvard, 2001)
6-03 1/4, Becky Christiansen (Harvard, 2009)
6-01 1/2, Sarah Wilfred (Cornell, 2007)
6-00 1/2, Jane Buchan (Yale, 1986)
6-00, Erin Sugrue (Harvard, 1986)
5-11 1/4, Monique Roberts (Columbia, 2009)
5-10 3/4, Kim Seminiano (Army, 1989)
5-10 1/2, Lindsay Taylor (Brown, 2001)
5-10 1/2, Kart Siilats (Harvard, 2002)
5-10, Mira Manickam (Brown, 1999)
5-10, Rebecca Desman (Princeton, 2000)
5-10, Shawnequa Callier (Princeton, 2000)
5-10, Kelsey Wiegmann (Dartmouth, 2006)

Pole vault
13-09 3/4, Chelo Canino (Princeton, 2004)
13-03 3/4, Molly Lederman (Yale, 2005)
13-03 1/2, Natalie Gengel (Cornell, 2009)
13-01 1/2, Samantha Crook (Penn, 2005)
13-01 1/2, Tory Worthen (Princeton, 2010)
13-00 1/4, Amanda Hasenauer (Navy, 2002)
12-11 3/4, Natalie Todd-Zebell (Dartmouth, 2008)
12-11 1/2, Jessica Kloss (Princeton, 2009)
12-07 1/2, Lauren Contursi (Brown, 2001)
12-07 1/2, Ashley Nolet (Yale, 2007)

Long jump
21-10 1/4, Jeomi Maduka (Cornell, 2009)
20-09, Joslyn Woodward (Yale, 2005)
20-05, Samantha Lincoln (Yale, 1992)
20-00 1/2, Kathy Harrison (Army, 1984)
20-00 1/2, Diana Wills (Army, 1988)
20-00 1/2, Melissa Hewitt (Cornell, 2010)
20-00 1/4, Uju Ofoche (Columbia, 2010)
20-00 1/4, Kathryn Gevitz (Penn, 2010)
19-11 3/4, Helena Ronner (Harvard, 2002)
19-11 1/4, Karen Snyder (Cornell, 2004)

Triple jump
44-11 3/4, Diana Wills (Army, 1990)
43-09, Jeomi Maduka (Cornell, 2009)
43-05 1/4, Brittany Grovey (Brown, 2006)
43-01 3/4, Karen Smith (Penn, 1994)
42-09 3/4, Dora Gyorffy (Harvard, 1991)
42-06 3/4, Danielle Brown (Cornell, 2001)
42-00, Helena Ronner (Harvard, 2001)
41-08 3/4, Jeomi Maduka (Cornell, 2006)
41-05 1/4, Yetsa Tuakli-Wosomu (Yale, 2000)
41-04 1/2, Margaret Crumety (Brown, 1993)

Shot put
54-07 1/4, Amber Knighten (Brown, 2001)
54-05, Deborah St. Phard (Princeton, 1987)
53-03 3/4, Danielle Grunloh (Brown, 2010)
51-10, Brynn Smith (Brown, 2008)
50-10 1/4, Amy Winchester (Dartmouth, 1996)
50-00 3/4, Thanithia Billings (Princeton, 2010)
49-08 1/4, Isabell von Loga (Princeton, 2008)
49-07 1/4, Allison Cardlin (Dartmouth, 2001)
49-03 3/4, Cathy Griffin (Harvard, 1991)
48-11 1/2, Gail Koziara (Dartmouth, 1982)

Discus throw
174-06, Maria Matos (Cornell, 2009)
173-03, Danielle Grunloh (Brown, 2010)
171-06, Erica Davis (Yale, 2007)
167-07, Cathy Griffin (Harvard, 1992)
163-11, Karen Chastain (Cornell, 2000)
161-04, Amber Knighten (Brown, 2000)
160-02, Cassie Schweighofer (Cornell, 2008)
157-07, Liz Walters (Dartmouth, 1989)
156-08, Amy Winchester (Dartmouth, 1996)
156-08, Caroline Johnston (Harvard, 1999)

Hammer throw
199-08, Brynn Smith (Brown, 2010)
195-06, Nicky Grant (Harvard, 2002)
194-08, Emily Daly (Dartmouth, 2009)
193-00, Emma Ruggiero (Princeton, 2010)
191-06, Johanna Doyle (Harvard, 2002)
182-11, Cathy Griffin (Harvard, 1992)
181-11, Catrina Chisholm (Penn, 2004)
179-03, Sheeba Ibidunni (Cornell, 2006)
179-02, Thanithia Billings (Princeton, 2010)
178-08, Sarah Hayes (Dartmouth, 2001)

Javelin throw
161-08, Lindsey Stephenson (Columbia, 2002)
160-09, Tracy Hanlon (Army, 1984)
159-10, Julie Siebert-Johnson (Penn, 2002)
157-06, Eda Karesin (Harvard, 2007)
156-09, Jessica Fronk (Harvard, 2008)
156-07, Carrie Daly (Columbia, 1984)
155-10, Kelsey Wiegmann (Dartmouth, 2006)
154-09, Jamie Morris (Yale, 1988)
152-06, Julia Pederson (Harvard, 2007)
151-03, Kai Ivory (Penn, 2004)

Heptathlon
5,504, Lindsay Taylor (Brown, 2000)
5,465, Jamie Greubel (Cornell, 2006)
5,369, Shaina Damm (Dartmouth, 2002)
5,307, Tracy Hanlon (Army, 1984)
5,196, Susan Coltman (Princeton, 2002)
5,174, Kelsey Wiegmann (Dartmouth, 2006)
5,152, Shani Boston (Penn, 2007)
5,123, Angie Jimenez (Penn, 1996)
5,009, Kai Ivory (Penn, 2004)
4,992, Natasha Smith (Brown, 2008)