Posts Tagged ‘Donn Cabral’

Nine different Ivy Leaguers have been named to Track & Field News‘ year-end national rankings, including three that the ‘Bible of the sport’ considers to be in the top 10 in the world.

Ageless Adam Nelson of Dartmouth, a three-time Olympian, was Heps’ top-ranked athlete on the world stage, tabbed seventh globally in the shot put (third in the U.S.). Two other former Heps champions — Anna Pierce of Brown and Morgan Uceny of Cornell — were ranked eighth and ninth in the world in the 800-meter run. Each was ranked in the top 10 in the U.S. in both the 800- and the 1,500-meter runs. Pierce was second in the 800 and sixth in the 15 while Uceny was third in each.

While not ranked in the top 10 in the world, Dartmouth’s Sean Furey was the only Heps athlete to hold down a top spot in the U.S. in his specialty, the javelin throw. Brown senior Craig Kinsley, the NCAA champion in that discipline, is ranked third nationally.

Kinsley is one of three active Hepsters to be ranked, joining a pair of Princeton steeplechasers. Junior Donn Cabral is ranked eighth among the men and senior Ashley Higginson fifth for the women.

The final two Ivy Leaguers in the rankings are each multiple League champions — Princeton high jumper Tora Harris (fourth) and Columbia steeplechaser Delilah DiCrescenzo (ninth).

No. 7 | No. 8 | No. 9 | No. 10 | Nos. 11-51

What do you get when you have one of the highest rates of population density and a neighboring metropolis with oodles of employment opportunities? How about traffic snarls, even at times that don’t make sense. For those who don’t live there, that is the story of Connecticut. But many in New Haven are breaking free of the cars that bind them and resorting to pedal power, making it one of the top bicycling cities on the East Coast.

Of course, Nutmeggers have been showing athletic prowess for a long time, but it might be a surprise that when it came to scoring points at Outdoor NCAAs, none of the Ivy states fared as well as Connecticut. Fairfield’s Craig Kinsley of Brown won the national championship in the javelin throw while Glastonbury’s Donn Cabral was second in the steeplechase and sixth in the 5,000 for Princeton. This fall Columbia sophomore Caroline McDonough, a Darien native, missed All-America status in cross country by less than a half-second.

Getting to know Connecticut a bit more:

The Nutmeg State might be the only state with an official state hero and heroine. The hero — Nathan Hale — is probably someone with whom you are familiar. The former Yalie famously uttered, “I only regret that I have but one life to lose for my country,” before being hanged by the British. But the state heroine, Prudence Crandall, deserves more attention. She started a private school in Canterbury, Conn., in 1831 and raised a stir by admitting an African-American student. Instead of giving in to the backlash, she instead transformed it into Miss Crandall’s School for Young Ladies and Little Misses of Color.

The 36 Ivies from Connecticut:

Branford (Branford) — Matthew Casey (Columbia ’12)
Brookfield (Brookfield) — Lauren Tanz (Cornell ’11)
Cheshire (Cheshire) — Irene Kalbian (Columbia ’13)
Darien (Darien) — Caroline McDonough (Columbia ’13)
Darien (Darien) — James Wyper (Yale ’11)
Fairfield (Fairfield Prep) — Craig Kinsley (Brown ’11)
Gales Ferry (Ledyard) — Andrew Esposito (Yale ’12)
Glastonbury (Glastonbury) — Donn Cabral (Princeton ’12)
Glastonbury (Glastonbury) — Robert Dugger (Penn ’11)
Glastonbury (Glastonbury) — Jamie Olson (Harvard ’11)
Greenwich (Greenwich) — Maggie McKeever (Princeton ’13)
Greenwich (Horace Mann) — Kisho Watanabe (Yale ’12)
Guilford (Hopkins) — Max Walden (Yale ’11)
Hartford (Conard) — Sophia Harrington (Columbia ’14)
Monroe (Masuk) — Erika Mansson (Yale ’12)
Monroe (Masuk) — Amanda Snajder (Yale ’14)
Mystic (Robert E. Fitch) — James Shirvell (Yale ’14)
Naugatuck (Naugatuck) — Andrew Corridore (Cornell ’11)
Norwich (Norwich Free Academy) — Sarah Eagan (Columbia ’14)
Orange (Amity Regional) — Ryan Laemel (Yale ’14)
Storrs (E.O. Smith) — Ben Nollet (Dartmouth ’14)
Unionville (Farmington) — Jared Sawyer (Harvard ’14)
Vernon (East Catholic) — Brendin Beaulieu-Jones (Dartmouth ’13)
Waterford (Waterford) — Nathan Molina (Yale ’13)
Watertown (The Taft School) — Kristen Proe (Yale ’14)
West Simsbury (Simsbury) — Meaghan Werle (Cornell ’14)
Weston (Weston) — Steve Piscatelli (Penn ’14)
Westport (Staples) — Paul Chandler (Yale ’14)
Wethersfield (Choate) — Caroline Bazinet (Princeton ’14)
Wilton (Wilton) — Chris Collins (Brown ’11)
Wilton (Wilton) — Cara Costich (Cornell ’13)
Wilton (Wilton) — Phoebe Gaston (Yale ’13)
Wolcott (Wolcott) — Chris Bendtsen (Princeton ’14)
Woodbridge (Amity Regional) — John Cocco (Yale ’14)
Woodbridge (Amity Regional) — Annelies Gamble (Yale ’13)
Woodbridge (Amity Regional) — Adam Trofa (Cornell ’13)

On Monday morning I blasted out an email to 11 runners who will be representing their schools and, of course, Heps at the NCAA Cross Country Championships in Terre Haute, Ind. And the six guys replied right away! Some of the women have replied, so we will give them another day to see if more come in.

Today, the men:

Mark Amirault, Princeton

Our team has been gearing towards Nationals all season, so we’re excited to see how we stack up against the nation’s best. The key for us is to not get caught up in the hype surrounding the NCAA Championships and run a controlled, intelligent race. As a team I think we have gotten better every meet and demonstrated strong depth. If we run the way we have all season, we should be very competitive. Individually, I think the course in Terre Haute suits me well and I look forward to the challenge next Monday.

Tom Poland, Columbia

Heading into Nationals, I am looking to simply treat it just the way I have every other race this season and place as high as I possibly can. This is a new stage for me because I have never been to Nationals and I don’t know what to expect, but I think if I can go into the race with the intention of taking care of business, I will leave Terre Haute without any doubts about my ability.

Donn Cabral, Princeton

One thing that is on our minds regarding the season as a whole, and especially coming out of the regional championships with a W, is how far we’ve come since last year. We really buckled down and managed to put the pieces together this year and it has been showing. Going into nationals we’re trying to compete with confidence and to the best of our ability even though only one of us, Brian Leung, has prior experience at this meet. We haven’t been really eyeing a particular team place, but if we race at the level we’ve been at all season we’re definitely a top-15 team, and most likely a top-10 team. Regardless of how things turn out, we’re excited to finally make it to Nationals and we’re looking forward to representing the League well.

Dan Chenoweth, Harvard

This year we’ve been focusing on the process of training and racing well. Cross country can be fairly fickle and you can’t really predict how a particular race on a particular day is really going to go or how you are going to feel. What I hope to do is execute to the best of my ability and run the best race I can next Monday by focusing on the issues I can control.

Jeff Perrella, Yale

I always set my sights high. At Terre Haute I am hoping to make a run for All-American. I have every confidence in Coach Ireland’s training and the work I have put in over the last few years to make something like this possible. As far as getting to Nationals, I could not be happier. I have worked a long time to get back to the national stage and I believe the full, uninterrupted season of training has made all the difference. Coach Ireland has always preached consistency in training and now that I have finally gotten it I have been able to do some damage.

Brian Leung, Princeton

I couldn’t have been more excited with the team result at regionals. At last year’s regional meet I got spiked in the hand and had to drop out of the race, so finishing this year and, fortunately, winning the race as a team was a much better result. I think we’re ready to have our best race at Nationals. Coach Dolan’s training philosophy for the cross season has always been strength-based and the transition to 10k should not be difficult. Although this is our first time to the meet as a team, we are looking to score extremely well. This is not a situation where we are complacent just to have made it to the national meet — we are going in with the attitude that we can, and will, be competitive with the best teams in the country.

Talking ‘Bout Heps

Posted: 2 November by Brett Hoover in Announcement
Tags: , , ,

Ivy League officials interviewed the victorious coaches and runners from Princeton on the awards stand on Friday. Sign up to the HepsTrack Facebook group to take a look. Click here to see.

Coach Steve Dolan has the benefit of two returning first-team All-Ivy runners from last year in junior Donn Cabral [Glastonbury, Conn.] and junior Brian Leung [West Windsor, N.J.] … And Cabral looks like the key contender to knock off defending champion Dan Chenoweth of Harvard … “Cabral has been a very strong lead runner for us,” says Dolan. “He was a two event NCAA All-American on the track last spring and is running at that level again this fall.” … He has won both the Wisconsin adidas Invitational and the Penn State Spiked Shoe Invitational and had a top-six finish at the Indiana State Pre-Nationals … But it was Leung who was third at Heps last year and finished 14th at Pre-Nats … “Leung is a very good competitor and has an outstanding work ethic,” said Dolan. “He is a huge part of our team success. As has been the case in recent seasons, senior Mark Amirault [Walpole, Mass.] just gets better every week. He appears ready for some great races in the weeks to come.” … Princeton — ranked 18th nationally — will also look to the season-long consistency of junior Joe Stilin [Milwaukee, Wis.] and senior Kyle Soloff [Rockaway, N.J.].

Update: Penn State Nationals results now added!

Did we learn anything from the Indiana State Pre-Nationals Invitational in Terre Haute, Ind., on Saturday? Maybe not. But we have gotten further confirmation that the individual Heps Championship battle between Harvard’s Dan Chenoweth and Princeton’s Donn Cabral might just be a classic.

Chenoweth, the defending Heps champion, chased Liberty superstar Sam Chelanga around and over the 8,000-meter course, taking third in the White race in 23:32.7. Cabral was sixth in the Blue race, running 23:36.1 on the heels of three strong runners from the nation’s rop team, Stanford.

Those performances came amidst a remarkable field which included 15 of the nation’s top 25 programs. And Cabral’s team lived up to its national ranking (12th) with a fifth-place performance in its race. Brian Leung was 16th overall while Mark Amirault was 32nd. In Harvard’s race, the Columbia Lions actually beat the Crimson with a balanced effort to finish ninth.

One the women’s side, Princeton had two top-10 finishers in the Blue race as Alex Banfich was second in 20:08.3, about five seconds behind winner Risper Kimaiyo of UTEP in the 6,000-meter trek. Tiger senior Ashley Higginson was eighth as her Tigers took seventh overall. Harvard and Columbia were both 16th in their respective races.

Former Harvard star Chas Gillespie, now running for William & Mary as a graduate student, was eighth in the men’s Blue race, seven seconds behind Cabral. For full results, please click here.

WOMEN’S RESULTS

TEAM RESULTS
1. Florida State, 115; 2. Arizona, 127; 3. Iowa State, 175; 4. Providence, 231; 5. Texas, 233; 6. Michigan State, 279; 7. Princeton, 291 (2. Alex Banfich, 20:08.3; 8. Ashley Higginson, 20:33.1; 39. Sarah Cummings, 21:05.0; 89. Alexis Mikaelian, 21:36.1; 153. Mel Newbery, 22:06.9); 8. California, 345; 9. Washington, 352; 10. Iowa, 353.
ALSO: 16. Columbia, 483 (15. Caroline McDonough, 20:39.8; 50. Jackie Drouin, 21:15.9; 100. Julie Quinn, 21:39.7; 155. Noelle Van Rysselberghe, 22:09.3; 163. Emily Lanois 22:17.1). 34. Dartmouth, 784 (110. Katelyn Walker, 21:47.9; 130. Amy Schuman, 21:55.1; 145. Hannah Rowe, 22:01.0; 198. Bridget End, 22:37.1; 201. Elizabeth Short, 22:38.8)

INDIVIDUAL TOP 10
1, Risper Kimaiyo (UTEP), 20:03.4
2. Alex Banfich (Princeton), 20:08.3
3. Deborah Maier (California), 20:19.3
4. Tara Erdmann (Loyola Marymount), 20:27.4
5. Aliphine Tuliamuk (Iowa State), 20:29.0
6. Shelby Greany (Providence), 20:29.3
7. Amanda Winslow (Florida State), 20:32.8
8. Ashley Higginson (Princeton), 20:33.1
9. Emily MacLeod (Michigan State), 20:33.5
10. Pasca Cheruiyot (Florida State), 20:34.8

TEAM RESULTS
1. Georgetown, 100; 2. Colorado, 123; 3. Stanford, 125; 4. Stony Brook, 216; 5. Minnesota, 241; 6. San Francisco, 308; 7. Michigan, 311; 8. North Carolina State, 341; 9. Toledo, 342; 10. Kansas State, 361.
ALSO: 16. Harvard, 467 (36. Jeanne Mack, 21:06.9; 55. Sammy Silva, 21:25.4; 59. Nicole Cochran, 21:26.9; 148. Kailyn Kuzmuk, 22:16.5; 169. Kristina Funahashi, 22:24.8)

INDIVIDUAL TOP 10
1. Lucy Van Dalen (Stony Brook), 20:08.1
2. Laura Tremblay (Colorado), 20:10.1
3. Kathy Kroeger (Stanford), 20:12.0
4. Laura Hoer (North Carolina State), 20:13.2
5. Emily Jones (Georgetown), 20:20.0
6. Stephanie Price (Minnesota), 20:25.2
7. Alison Parris (James Madison), 20:26.1
8. Holly Van Dalen (Stony Brook), 20:27.1
9. Kristie Krueger (Georgia), 20:30.1
10. Amanda Moreno (Santa Barbara), 20:34.7

MEN’S RESULTS

TEAM RESULTS
1. Stanford, 43; 2. Iona, 127; 3. Florida State, 154; 4. Northern Arizona, 192; 5. Princeton, 196 (6. Donn Cabral, 23:36.1; 14. Brian Leung, 24:01.2; 32. Mark Amirault, 24:15.3; 65. Joe Stilin, 24:36.9; 77. Kyle Soloff, 24:44.0); 6. William & Mary, 204; 7. California, 233; 8. North Carolina, 336; 9. Florida, 350; 10. Louisville, 354.
ALSO: 12. Dartmouth, 384 (36. Phil Royer, 24:16.6; 47. Ethan Shaw, 24:25.4; 93. Brad Kenimer, 24:52.6; 100. Tom Robbins, 24:56.1; 108. Jonathan Gault, 24:59.7)

INDIVIDUAL TOP 10
1. Chris Derrick (Stanford), 23:16.9
2. Elliott Heath (Stanford), 23:16.9
3. Jake Riley (Stanford), 23:17.1
4. Barnabas Kirui (Mississippi), 23:29.3
5. Diego Estrada (Northern Arizona), 23:33.9
6. Donn Cabral (Princeton), 23:36.1
7. Michael Coe (California), 23:37.1
8. Chas Gillespie (William & Mary), 23:43.2
9. Leonard Korir (Iona), 23:49.1
10. Ciaran O’Lionaird (Florida State), 23:52.5

TEAM RESULTS
1. Oklahoma, 106; 2. BYU, 138; 3. Colorado, 140; 4. Portland, 146; 5. North Carolina State, 177; 6. Georgetown, 211; 7. Notre Dame, 225; 8. Alabama, 314; 9. Columbia, 329 (40. Tom Poland, 24:27.7; 50. Brendan Martin, 24:35.1; 71. Anthony Merra, 24:47.1; 79. Justin Heck, 24:50.8; 89. Ben Veilleux, 24:55.8); 10. Liberty, 378.
ALSO: 17. Harvard, 468 (3. Daniel Chenoweth 23:32.7; 97. Michael Hoffman 24:59.3; 99. Maksim Korolev 25:01.4; 134. Aaron Watanabe 25:22.1; 135. Kurt Ruegg 25:23.3)

INDIVIDUAL TOP 10
1. Samuel Chelanga (Liberty), 23:19.9
2. Ryan Hill (North Carolina State), 23:31.7
3. Dan Chenoweth (Harvard), 23:32.7
4. Trevor Dunbar (Portland), 23:35.8
5. Miles Batty (BYU), 23:42.4
6. Lee Carey (Providence), 23:47.2
7. Joseph Bosshard (Colorado), 23:49.1
8. Alfred Kipchumba (Portland), 23:54.4
9. Soufiane Bouchikhi (Eastern Kentucky), 23:54.5
10. Shadrack Kipchirchir (Western Kentucky), 23:54.5